Scott  Emerson Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Crafts & Hobbies

 - 14 items found in your search
Crafts & Hobbies
   -Baskets
   -Flower Arranging
   -General
   -Glass & Glassware
   -Needlework
   -Potpourri
   -Quilts & Quilting
   -Sewing
   -Weaving

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Chihuly, Dale & Donald B. Kuspit & Kathryn Kanjo Chihuly The George R. Stroemple Collection
Portland Portland Art Museum 1997 1883124069 / 9781883124069 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Black cloth. Both book and jacket like new. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 127 pages 
Price: 24.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Clark, Garth American Potters the work of Twenty Modern Masters
New York Watson Guptill 1981 0823002136 / 9780823002139 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Gray cloth, minor edgewear, fading along lower edge, previous owner name on front free endpaper, illustrated with photos, 144 pp. Dust jacket has small chips at corners, rubbing and wear at upper spine end, 1/3" tear upper front panel.; 4to 
Price: 20.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Crockett, Candace Card Weaving
New York Watson-Guptill Publications 1974 0823005623 / 9780823005628 First Edition (?); Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Blue cloth, bump at lower spine end, some rubbing at upper spine end, some light spotting discoloration of cloth at lower spine end and bottom edges. Dust jacket has small tear upper spine end, price clipped, other minor wear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 143 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 hamer, Frank The Potter's Dictionary of Materials and Techniques
London Pitman Publishing 1979 0823042103 / 9780823042104 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Red cloth, light wear at spine ends, illustrated with photos and drawings, 349 pp. Dust jacket has small chips at 3 corners, light rubbing and edgewear.; 4to 
Price: 28.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Johnston, Tony The Quilt Story
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1985 0399210091 / 9780399210099 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Tomie De Paola Signed by Author & Illustrator
SIGNED by Johnston and dePaola on front endpaper with brief inscription. 1/4 cloth and boards, like new. Dust jacket has slight wear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator 
Price: 26.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Jones, Terry & Brian Froud Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book
Atlanta Turner Publishing, Inc. 1994 1570360626 / 9781570360626 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Brian Froud Signed by Illustrator
SIGNED by Froud on title page with drawing of a face. 1st printing. With fairy bookmakrs and sealed drawing in rear. Bump to lower spine end with tiny chip at corner, otherwise minor edgewear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 40.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lane, Peter Ceramic Form Design and Decoration
New York Rizzoli 1988 0847808890 / 9780847808892 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Green cloth, minor wear. Dust jacket has a 1/3" tear upper front edge, other minor wear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lane, Peter Studio Ceramics
Radnor, PA Chilton Book Co 1983 0801973066 / 9780801973062 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Black cloth, tiny bump at one corner. Dust jacket has slight wear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 McKee, Barbara and Edwin & Joyce Herold Havasupai Baskets and Their Makers 1930-1940
Flagstaff Northland Press 1975 0873581342 / 9780873581349 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Red cloth, illustrated with photos, minor wear. Dust jacket has slight yellowing. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 142 pages 
Price: 17.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Morrison, Phylis Spiders' Games: A Book for Beginning Weavers
Seattle University of Washington Press 1979 0295956208 / 9780295956206 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Decorative cloth, light wear at spine ends, small bump at one corner, name blacked out on ffep, illustrated with photos, 128 pp. Dust jacket has a 1/2" closed tear lower front edge, other light edgewear.; 4to 
Price: 26.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Pullen, Martha C. Heirloom Sewing for Women: French Sewing By machine, Machine Embellishment and New French Sewing techniques, Heirloom Blouse designs, Shadow embroidery, Antique Clothing
Huntsville, Alabama Martha Pullen Co 1993 1878048023 / 9781878048028 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Red leatherette cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, minor wear with tiny bump at lower spine corner, illustrated with drawings and photos, 384 pp. Dust jacket has a 1/2" closed tear lower front edge and 1/4" tear upper front edge, a couple tiny tears/chips at spine ends.; 4to; Signed by Author 
Price: 31.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ruffin, Lisa Leonard Tharp An American Style of Flower Arrangement
Dallas, Texas Taylor Pub 1986 0878335374 / 9780878335374 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
SIGNED and inscribed by Tharp on ffep. Purple cloth, light bump and rubbing at lower spine end, other minor wear. Dust jacket has light wear at spine ends. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 231 pages; Signed by Artist 
Price: 20.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Swansen, Meg A Gathering Of Lace
Sioux Falls, S.D. XRX Books 2000 1893762025 / 9781893762022 First U.S. Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Glossy pictorial boards, minor wear, illustrated with photos, 173 pp. Dust jacket has minor edgewear.; Oblong 4to 
Price: 60.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Tudor, Tasha & Linda Allen Tasha Tudor's Old-Fashioned Gifts Presents and Favors for All Occasions
New York David McKay Company, Inc. 1979 0679209816 / 9780679209812 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Red cloth, a little mottling at top and bottom of covers due to insects, minor wear, previous owner's name on ffep, a couple little spots of foxing on title page. Dust jacket has minor wear, price clipped. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 118 pages 
Price: 22.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ScottEmersonBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com