Scott  Emerson Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

History

 - 82 items found in your search
History
   -Africa
   -Asia
   -Caribbean & West Indies
   -Civilization
   -Europe
   -Historical Geography
   -Jewish
   -Latin America
   -Medieval
   -Military
   -Native American
   -United States

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Early Georgia Portraits 1715-1870
Athens University of Georgia Press 1975 0820303704 / 9780820303703 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Aqua cloth with gilt lettering, minor edgewear, light foxing on text block fore edge, two creases in cloth near lower spine end, light foxing on endpapers, no markings, illustrated with portraits, 338 pp.; 4to 
Price: 120.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Jane's Fighting Aircraft of World War I
New York Military Press 1990 0517033763 / 9780517033760 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Blue cloth, minor wear at one corner. Dust jacket has slight wear at lower spine end. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 320 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Life One Nation America Remembers September 11, 2001
Boston Little, Brown & Company 2001 0316516007 / 9780316516006 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Full blue leather with gilt lettering and pictorial pastedown on front cover, 3 raised bands on spine, all edges gilt, ribbon marker, satin endpapers, profusely illustrated, 192 pp.; 4to 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ahroni, Reuben The Jews of the British Crown Colony of Aden History, Culture, and Ethnic Relations
Leiden Brill Academic Publishers 1994 9004101101 / 9789004101104 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Very light foxing to the top edge otherwise a nearly new copy in like dust jacket. Unmarked inside and out. ; Brill's Series in Jewish Studies, Vol 12; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 314 pages; This volume focuses on the Jewish community of the British Crown Colony of Aden, a community which is mistakenly lumped with Yemenite Jewry. It provides a critical assessment of its history; salient dimensions of its sociopolitical, religious, socioeconomic, cultural and intellectual fabric; insights into the unique quintessential traits that determine the place of the Jewish community of Aden as a cultural and spiritual phenomenon within Yemenite and world Jewry. It also affords a glimpse into the relationship between Jews and Muslims in Aden. The volume is based on a study of hundreds of yet unpublished legal texts and documentary material. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Apostol, Jane South Pasadena A Centennial History
Pasadena, California South Pasadena Public Library 1987 0961729309 / 9780961729301 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Black cloth, light wear at spine ends. Dust jacket has some fading on spine, a few tiny/small chips and tears. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 311 pages 
Price: 57.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Arnold, Rhodes Foul Weather Front - A History of Air Operations in the North Pacific - Vol. 1
Metairie, Louisiana Pima Paisano Publications 1994 0961925345 / 9780961925345 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Signed by Author
SIGNED and inscribed by Arnold on copyright page. Book has minor wear. Arnold was the radar intelligence officer of the 28th Bombardment Group (C) . ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 330 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Arnold, Rhodes The B-24/PB4Y in Combat The Worlds Greatest Bomber
Reserve, NM Pima Paisano Publications 0961925337 / 9780961925338 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Signed by Author
Bumps to lower corners, very light soiling to covers. Inscribed by the author on the title page. No dust jacket, as issued? ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 185 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bachman, David C. And Tod Bacigalupi The Way it Was Historical narrative of Ouray County
Ridgway, CO. Wayfinder Press 1990 0943727138 / 9780943727134 Third Printing Softcover Very Good 
Book has light wear, illustrated with photos, 208 pp.; Oblong 16mo 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bachman, David C. And Tod Bacigalupi The Way it Was Historical narrative of Ouray County
Ridgway, CO. Wayfinder Press 1990 0943727138 / 9780943727134 Third Printing Softcover Very Good 
Book has light wear, illustrated with photos, 208 pp.; Oblong 16mo 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bagnasco, Erminio Submarines of World War Two
Annapolis, Maryland Naval Institute Press 1978 0870219626 / 9780870219627 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Blue cloth, minor wear. Dust jacket has a tiny chip one corner. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 256 pages 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Baker, Lillian American and Japanese Relocation in World War II Fact, Fiction & Fallacy
Medford, Oregon Webb Research Group 1996 0936738030 / 9780936738031 Memorial Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Also includes a typed letter from the publishers, Webb Research Group to Lillian Baker with a 'Nominated Pulitzer Prize 1990' sticker paperclipped to it. Book has minor wear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 235 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Baker, Lillian American and Japanese Relocation in World War II Fact, Fiction & Fallacy
Medford, Oregon Webb Research Group 1996 0936738030 / 9780936738031 Memorial Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Book has minor wear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 235 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Baker, Lillian American and Japanese Relocation in World War II Fact, Fiction & Fallacy
Medford, Oregon Webb Research Group 1996 0936738030 / 9780936738031 Memorial Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Book has minor wear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 235 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bean, Lowell John The Ohlone Past and Present Native Americans of the San Francisco Bay Region
Menlo Park, Ca. Ballena Press 1994 0879191309 / 9780879191306 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Orange cloth, light wear at spine ends, illustrated with photos and charts. Dust jacket has light wear/small wrinkling at upper spine corner. ; Ballena Press Anthropological Papers #42; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 376 pages 
Price: 32.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bolton, Charles Knowles The Founders; Portraits of Persons Born Abroad Who Came to the Colonies in North America before the Year 1701 - Volume III
Baltimore Genealogical Publishing Co. 1976 0806306920 / 9780806306926 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine 
Previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper, otherwise fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1103 pages 
Price: 26.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bowden, Mark Black Hawk Down a story of Modern War
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1999 0871137380 / 9780871137388 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
1/4 cloth and boards. Thin scrape at lower front cover, light wear at spine ends, no markings, 386 pp. Dust jacket has very minor wear.; 8 Vo. 
Price: 19.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Boyce, Mary Alice Rail Murrieta - Old Town, New Town A Community History
Murrieta, CA Rosemar Publishing Co. 1995 0964863405 / 9780964863408 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Signed by Author
SIGNED by Boyce on page opposite title page. Book has minor wear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 208 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 13.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Brandow, James C. Omitted Chapters from Hotten's Original Lists of Persons of Quality and Others Who Went from Great Britain to the American plantations, 1600-1700. Census returns, Parish registers, and Militia Rolls from the Barbados census of 1679/80
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Genealogical Pub Co 1983 0806309547 / 9780806309545 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
Blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor wear at spine ends, 245 pp. A couple names underlined in pencil.; 8 Vo. 
Price: 36.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Carell, Paul Invasion! They're Coming!
Atglen Schiffer Military History 0887407161 / 9780887407161 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
Cloth. (1995). 292 pp. Illustrated with photographs. Book has light bump to lower edge and extremely minor stain to about 30 upper page edges, otherwise very nice. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Coldham, Peter Wilson English Adventurers and Emigrants, 1609-1660: Abstracts of Examinations in the High Court of Admiralty With Reference to Colonial America
Baltimore, Maryland Genealogical Pub Co 1984 0806310820 / 9780806310824 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Green cloth with gilt lettering, minor wear, light colored pencil underlining on a few names, 219 pp.; 8 Vo. 
Price: 36.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ScottEmersonBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com