|
|
|
|
1 |
Early Georgia Portraits 1715-1870 Athens University of Georgia Press 1975 0820303704 / 9780820303703 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Aqua cloth with gilt lettering, minor edgewear, light foxing on text block fore edge, two creases in cloth near lower spine end, light foxing on endpapers, no markings, illustrated with portraits, 338 pp.; 4to Price:
120.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Jane's Fighting Aircraft of World War I New York Military Press 1990 0517033763 / 9780517033760 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Blue cloth, minor wear at one corner. Dust jacket has slight wear at lower spine end. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 320 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Life One Nation America Remembers September 11, 2001 Boston Little, Brown & Company 2001 0316516007 / 9780316516006 First Edition Hardcover Fine Full blue leather with gilt lettering and pictorial pastedown on front cover, 3 raised bands on spine, all edges gilt, ribbon marker, satin endpapers, profusely illustrated, 192 pp.; 4to Price:
16.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ahroni, Reuben The Jews of the British Crown Colony of Aden History, Culture, and Ethnic Relations Leiden Brill Academic Publishers 1994 9004101101 / 9789004101104 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Very light foxing to the top edge otherwise a nearly new copy in like dust jacket. Unmarked inside and out. ; Brill's Series in Jewish Studies, Vol 12; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 314 pages; This volume focuses on the Jewish community of the British Crown Colony of Aden, a community which is mistakenly lumped with Yemenite Jewry. It provides a critical assessment of its history; salient dimensions of its sociopolitical, religious, socioeconomic, cultural and intellectual fabric; insights into the unique quintessential traits that determine the place of the Jewish community of Aden as a cultural and spiritual phenomenon within Yemenite and world Jewry. It also affords a glimpse into the relationship between Jews and Muslims in Aden. The volume is based on a study of hundreds of yet unpublished legal texts and documentary material. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Apostol, Jane South Pasadena A Centennial History Pasadena, California South Pasadena Public Library 1987 0961729309 / 9780961729301 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Black cloth, light wear at spine ends. Dust jacket has some fading on spine, a few tiny/small chips and tears. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 311 pages Price:
57.79 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bagnasco, Erminio Submarines of World War Two Annapolis, Maryland Naval Institute Press 1978 0870219626 / 9780870219627 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Blue cloth, minor wear. Dust jacket has a tiny chip one corner. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 256 pages Price:
12.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Bowden, Mark Black Hawk Down a story of Modern War New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1999 0871137380 / 9780871137388 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 1/4 cloth and boards. Thin scrape at lower front cover, light wear at spine ends, no markings, 386 pp. Dust jacket has very minor wear.; 8 Vo. Price:
19.21 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Carell, Paul Invasion! They're Coming! Atglen Schiffer Military History 0887407161 / 9780887407161 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Cloth. (1995). 292 pp. Illustrated with photographs. Book has light bump to lower edge and extremely minor stain to about 30 upper page edges, otherwise very nice. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
16.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|