Scott  Emerson Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Eastern Catalog

 - 131 items found in your search
Eastern Catalog

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Acta Orientalia Ediderunt Societates Orientales Danica Norvegica Svecica Vol. XXIII, 1-2
Havniae Ejnar Munksgaard 1958 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Printed Wraps. Includes the following in English: Two Rajasthani Words by Agrawala, The 'Amr of God' in the Koran by Baljon; Acrostical St. Menas-Hymn in Sahidic by Giversen; Earliest know list of games by Brewster; The Steppe Region... by Gronbech;...Study of the Mandala and Mudra by Haarh; ...Mongolian Manuscripts in the University Library Oslo by Heissig; Chronology of the middle eighteenth dynasty by Knudsen, further category of Demotic marriage settlements by Erichsen and a couple others. Book has light wear and creasing on foredges, light stain on lower 1/2" (not a dampstain). Illustrated with numerous plates, 133 pp.; Large 8vo 
Price: 32.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Artibus Asiae institute of Fine Arts New York University Special Number Dedicated to the memory of Alfred Salmony Vol. XXII, 1/2
Ascona, Switzerland Artibus Asiae Publishers 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Yellow cloth, light wear at spine ends, bump to lower corners, 198 pp. Illustrated with numerous plates and figures. Numerous articles including those by Giuseppe Tucci, H. F. E. VIsser, J. Edward Kidder, JOhn F. Haskins, Gustave Ecke, and many more. Dust jacket has light creasing at spine ends, 1" tear upper front fore edge, volume number and date written in pen on front panel.; Folio 
Price: 60.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bulletin of Tibetology - 3 Volumes
Gangtok, Sikkim Namgyal institute of Tibetology 1964 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Printed Wraps. Vol. 1, No. 1; Vol. II, No. 1; and Vol. III, No. 3 - published in 1964, 1965, and 1966 respectively. Books have minor soiling and a couple tiny chips along foredge. 32, 40, 36 pp.; 8 Vo. 
Price: 28.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dai-Butsu Great Buddha at kamakura, Japan
Japan First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Spiral Bound. Guidebook/photobook of the Great Buddha at Kamakura, Japan. Circa 1940s. Cloth hard covers with spriral binding. Original photo pastedown on front cover. LIght wear. Oblong 3" x 4.75". 4 pages of comments in English, 14 glossy photos with explanation on rear.; 64mo - up to 3" tall 
Price: 20.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Rgyan-Drug Mchog-Gnyis
Gangtok, Sikkim Namgyal institute of Tibetology 1962 Hardcover Very Good 
Rust cloth, light rubbing at spine edges, othe rminor wear, illustrated with 7 full page plates of which 5 are color, 53 pp.; Folio 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Diamond Jubilee Commemoration volume of Sri Swami Sivananda "ananda kutir" rishikesh, (himalayas)
Calcutta Sivananda Publication League 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Looks to have been signed and inscribed by Sivananda, but someone has crossed it out in purple pen, you can still see most of his signature. Green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration light wear and rubbing at spine ends and corners, blindstamping, 262 pp.; Small 4to 
Price: 80.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Tibet House Musuem - Catalogue Inaugural Exhibition 1965
New Delhi Tibet House Museum 1965 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Red wraps, minor edgewear, 88 pp. Illustrated with color and black and white plates.; 8 Vo. 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Tibet House Musuem - Catalogue Inaugural Exhibition 1965
New Delhi Tibet House Museum 1965 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Red wraps, minor edgewear, 88 pp. Illustrated with color and black and white plates.; 8 Vo. 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Tibetans in Exile 1959-1969; a report on Ten years of rehabilitation in India
Dharmsala H. H. Dalai Lama 1969 First Edition Softcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stiff Wraps. Book has short tears in paper at spine corners, light edgewear, illustrated with photos, 365 pp. Dust jacket has chipping at spine ends and corners, rubbing along foredge, a few other small tears.; 8 Vo. 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Visions of the Christ and Other experiences of a Quaker-Mystic
London John M. Watkins 1920 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Maroon ribbed cloth with gilt lettering, minor wear, 128 pp.; 8 Vo. 
Price: 28.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Adams, Francis The Genuine works of Hippocrates Translated from the Greek with a Preliminary Discourse and Annotations- 2 Volumes
London Sydenham Society 1849 First Thus Hardcover Fair 
Green blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, corners bumped with some worn to boards at tips, some rubbing on covers, lower spine ends have small chips and tears, vol. 2 upper spine end is chipped at corners with 3/4" tears along spine gutters at top, small scrape on mid spine of vol. 2. Vol. 1 has 1/2" chip upper spine end, 1/3" split along front spine edge, several thin tears along rear spine edge, repaired tear at 2 or so inches of upper mid spine. Owner name on front endpaper of both volumes. Inner hinges are fine. 872 total pp. ; 8 Vo. 
Price: 120.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Agrawala, V. S., P. beonio-brocchieri, p. corradini, L. Oanciotti, N. Norbu Orientalia Romana Essays and Lectures
Roma Istituto Italiano Per Il Medio Ed Estremo Oriente 1967 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Stiff Wraps. Serie Orientale Roma XXXVI. Book has light edgewear, 347 pp. Illustrated with 8 plates. Includes "The Riddles of rsi Vasukra" by Agrawala; "Baigan-Seirimondo. Dialogue on human nature and natural order" by Beonio-Brocchieri; "Ricerche sull'origine e lo sviluppo dei sei dicasteri dell'impero cinese" by Corradini in Italian; Considerazioni sull'estetica letteraria nella cina antica..." by Lanciotti in Italian; Musical tradition of the Tibetan people, songs in dance measure in 5 parts" by Norbu.; 8 Vo. 
Price: 40.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Alexander, Hartley B. The Religious spirit of the American indian as Shown in the development of His Religious Rites and Customs
Chicago Open Court Publishing Company 1910 First Separate Printing Softcover Very Good 
Printed Wraps. Book has light browning on spine and edges, a few small stains on front cover, illustrated with photos, 51 pp. Reprinted with additional illustrations from "The Open Court" jan. and Feb. 1910.; 8 Vo. 
Price: 40.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ambrose, Kay Classical dances and costumes of India
London Adam & Charles Black 1952 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Yellow cloth, light soiling, small bump to one corner, illustrated, 94 pp. Dust jacket is missing spine, in mylar, covers have some rubbing and tears and have been cut near spine.; 4to 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Baer, rev. Emil , Translated By Kurt f. Leidecker The secret of Recognition (pratyabhijnahrdayam) a Reviving Doctrine of Salvation of Medieval India.
India Adyar Library 1938 First English Edition Hardcover Very Good 
1/4 Cloth/Paper Covered Board. Light wear and soiling, 213 pp. Original sanskrit text of each sutra with English translation.; 8vo 
Price: 80.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Berwick, rev. Edward The Life of Apollonius of Tyana, Translated from the greek of philostratus, with notes and Illustrations
London T. Payne 1809 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Brown pebbled cloth with gilt lettering, early 1900's binding, light wear at spine ends, minor rubbing, owner nameplate on front endpaper, light owner notes in calligraphic pen on page opposite title page, 492 pp. with errata slip.; 8 Vo. 
Price: 228.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bhattacharya, Bishnupada A Study in language and Meaning (a Critical Examination of Some Aspects of Indian semantics)
Calcutta Progressive Publishers 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Tan cloth, minor wear, 192 pp, Dust jacket has light soiling, minor edgewear, price clipped.; 8vo 
Price: 44.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bhattacharyya, Tarapada Teh Bodhgaya Temple
Calcutta K. L. Mukhopadhyay 1966 Second Revised Edition Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stiff Wraps. Book has light edgewear, illustrated with figures, 43 pp. Dust jacket ahs small chips at spine ends and corners, 1/3" chip lower rear corner, small chips along upper edges.; 8 Vo. 
Price: 36.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Brown, Percy Picturesque Nepal
London Adam & Charles Black 1912 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Brown cloth with decoration, spine a little faded and rubbed, light bump to one corner, light discoloration on 2" of front cover, illustrated with color frontispiece and tissue guard, other photos, a map, 205 pp.; 8vo 
Price: 64.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Carus, Dr. Paul Chines Philosophy an exposition of the Main Characteristic features of Chinese Thought
Chicago Open Court Publishing Company 1902 Second Edition Softcover Very Good 
Original wraps, light chipping at spine ends, other minor wear, 64 pp.; 8 Vo. 
Price: 40.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ScottEmersonBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com