Scott  Emerson Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Art

 - 87 items found in your search
Art
   -American
   -Commercial
   -Design
   -Fashion
   -Folk & Outsider Art
   -General
   -History
   -Individual Artist
   -Sculpture
   -Subjects
   -Techniques

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hmong Art Tradition and Change
Sheboygan, WI John Michael Kohler Arts Center 1986 0932718191 / 9780932718198 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Book has light soiling and wear, previous owner's address on ffep. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall; 133 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Kazimir Malevich, 1878-1935
Los Angeles Armand Hammer Museum of Art 1990 0295970669 / 9780295970660 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Red and black cloth, minor wear, illustrated with photos. Dust jacket has minor wear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 231 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Korean Motifs 2 Floral Patterns
Seoul Ahn graphics and Book Publishers 1988 4766104773 / 9784766104776 First Edition Softcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stiff wraps, minor wear, 206 pp. Dust jacket has tiny tear at upper spine edge.; 4to 
Price: 76.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anderson, Howard L. Amado Maurilio Pena
Albuquerque, New Mexico Robert Stephen Young Publishing Company 1981 0960706801 / 9780960706808 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Illustrator
Off-white cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, light edgewear/rubbing, some foxing to front board, signed by Amado Maurilio Pena on half-title page, 215 pgs. Some edgewear/rubbing/creasing to dust jacket.; 4to; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 32.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anderson, Thomas R. Sunlight and Shadow The Art of Alfred R. Mitchell, 1888-1972
San Diego San Diego Historical Society 1988 0918740088 / 9780918740083 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Book has light edgewear, light wear to front cover where a cup sat? ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 83 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Arwas, Victor and Jana Brabcova-Orlikova and Anna Dvorak Alphonse Mucha--The Spirit of Art Nouveau
Alexandria, Va. Art Services International 1998 0883971232 / 9780883971239 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good+ 
Book has slight wear at corners. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 344 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Audsley, George ashdown; Cutler, T. W. Grammar of Japanese Ornament
New York Arch Cape Press 1989 0517678845 / 9780517678848 First U.S. Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Red cloth with gilt lettering, light bump at one corner, light wear and rubbing at spine ends, illustrated with plates and photos, 248 pp. 37 full page plates at rear. Dust jacket has a bit of wear at upper spine end.; Folio 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Baigell, Matthew Thomas Hart Benton
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1973 0810901323 / 9780810901322 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
SIGNED by Thomas H. Benton and inscribed and dated in 1974 on half title page. Ivory cloth, light foxing on text block ends and a small amount along front upper edge. Scattered foxing on endpapers and a bit in margins of some other pages. Dust jacket has minor wear. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall; 278 pages; Signed by Artist 
Price: 160.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Belli, Gabriella Gustav Klimt Masterpieces
New York Little, Brown & Company 1990 0821217623 / 9780821217627 First English Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Black cloth, like new, illustrated with full page plates, 142 pp. Dust jacket has minute wear at lower spine end. Slipcase in VG condition, minor edgewear, some chipping at lower spine end and edge.; Square 4to 
Price: 40.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Billcliffe, Roger The Glasgow Boys: The Glasgow School of Painting, 1875-1895
Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press 1986 0812280466 / 9780812280463 First U.S. Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
Blue cloth, tiny bump at two corners, illustrated, clean, 320 pp. Dust jacket has minor wear.; 4to 
Price: 100.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bilski, Emily D. and Braun, Emily Jewish Women and Their Salons
New York The Jewish Museum and Yale University Press 2005 0300103859 / 9780300103854 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Cloth. Upper corners are bumped but otherwise a very nice, nearly fine copy. Unmarked. The dust jacket has matching bumps to upper corners and one 1/8" tear to one lower corner. ; 4to 10" - 13" tall; 266 pages 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Borowsky, Irvin J. Artists Confronting the Inconceivable Award Winning Glass Sculpture
Philadelphia American Interfaith Institute 1993 1881060004 / 9781881060000 First Edition (?); Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED and inscribed by Borowsky on front blank endpaper. Black cloth, very minor wear. Dust jacket has slight wear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 133 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Broder, Patricia Janis Taos a Painter's Dream
Boston New York Graphic Society 1980 082121103x / 9780821211038 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Very well illustrated. Brown cloth, bump to one lower corner, previous owner's inscription to ffep. There is a dampstain to the lower fore corner of the cloth that extends about 3" toward the spine. It is about 3/8" deep at the most and angles down. There are some mold-like stains to the same area of the dust jacket, mostly underneath. Dust jacket has minor wear otherwise. The pages are just slightly affected. Bit of an aroma. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 321 pages 
Price: 40.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Broder, Patricia Janis Taos a Painter's Dream
Boston New York Graphic Society 1980 082121103X / 9780821211038 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
SIGNED by Broder on half title page, not inscribed. Brown cloth, minor wear, previous owner's blindstamp on half title page. Gallery stamp (probably where sold) on ffep. Dust jacket has minor wear, color on spine a bit faded. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 321 pages 
Price: 111.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Brown, Claudia and Richard barnhart and Steven d. Owyoung Minol Araki
Phoenix Phoenix Art Museum 1999 0910407363 / 9780910407366 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Green cloth, illustrated, some foldouts, 131 pp. Both book and jacket like new.; 4to 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Brown, Theophilus & Paul Harris Paul Harris Sculpture
Seattle University of Washington Press 1999 0295979283 / 9780295979281 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Signed by Author
SIGNED by Paul and inscribed on ffep. Book has minor wear. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 133 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Chihuly, Dale Bellagio Fiori Di Como-dale Chihuly
Seattle Portland Press 1998 1576840093 / 9781576840092 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Black cloth with silver lettering and pictorial paste down on front cover, profusely illustrated, unpaginated.; Oblong 12mo. 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Chihuly, Dale; Henry Geldzahler & Walter Darby Bannard Chihuly Form from Fire
Daytona Beach Museum of Arts and Sciences, Inc. 2001 0933053061 / 9780933053069 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED by Chihuly in large bold pen on front endpaper. Both book and jacket like new. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 142 pages 
Price: 64.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Chou, Ju-hsi and Claudia Brown The Elegant Brush; Chinese Painting Under the Qianlong Emperor 1735-1795
Phoenix Phoenix Art Museum 1985 0910407150 / 9780910407151 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Book has light wear at spine ends and extremely minor wear to the cover edges. No reading creases to the spine which is lightly sunned. Interior is very clean and unmarked. Profusely illustrated, 376 pp.; 4to 
Price: 76.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Corn, Wanda M. Grant Wood the Regionalist Vision
New Haven Yale University Press 1983 0300031033 / 9780300031034 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Green cloth, very minor wear, Art Institute of Chicago/Chicago Tribune commemorative bookplate on ffep. Illustrated, 168 pp. Dust jacket has two 1/2" tears upper front edge.; Square 4to 
Price: 20.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ScottEmersonBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com