|
|
|
|
1 |
Allen, Paul Apeland New York Viking Press 1976 067012950x / 9780670129508 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED and inscribed on a front endpaper by Allen. 1/4 cloth and boards. Light edgewear, little bit of soiling at 1/8" of lower spine area, 211 pp. Dust jacket has a couple tiny tears near upper spine edge.; 8 Vo.; Signed by Author Price:
12.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bear, Greg Wind from a Burning Woman Sauk City, Wisconsin Arkham House Publishers 1983 0870540947 / 9780870540943 First Edition, Limited Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Dennis Neal Smith Signed by Author SIGNED on limitation bookplate on ffep by Greg Bear, Dennis Neal Smith, and Vincent De Fate (illustrator of dust jacket) . Limited to 250 copies of which this is no. 95. Black cloth with gilt lettering, minor wear at spine ends. Dust jacket has light rubbing at spine ends and corners, two 1/8" tears upper rear edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 270 pages; Signed by Author Price:
80.06 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Beck, K. K. Death in a Deck Chair New York Walker and Company 1984 0802756018 / 9780802756015 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Gray cloth, minor wear, gift inscription to ffep with date and only words saying "happy birthday". Dust jacket has a 1/4" tear upper front edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 168 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bradbury, Ray A Graveyard for Lunatics New York Alfred A. Knopf 1990 0394578775 / 9780394578774 First Edition (?); Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED by Bradbury on ffep, not inscribed. Book has minor wear at lower spine end. Dust jacket has slight wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 285 pages; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bradbury, Ray The Stories of Ray Bradbury New York Alfred A. Knopf 1990 0394513355 / 9780394513355 First Edition (?); Sixth Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED by Bradbury on ffep, not inscribed. Book has very slight wear. Dust jacket has light wear upper spine end. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 884 pages; Signed by Author Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Burke, Jan 18 Mission Viejo, CA A. S. A. P. Publishing 2002 1892011239 / 9781892011237 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED by Burke and dated in 02 on title page, not inscribed. Green cloth. Both book and jacket Iike new. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 330 pages; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Cain, Paul Seven Slayers Los Angeles Blood & Guts Press 1987 0940941031 / 9780940941038 First Hardcover Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 194 pp. One of 750 trade hardcover copies. Signed and inscribed by the publishers to mystery writer, Howard Browne. Excellent copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Publisher Price:
16.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Cannell, Dorothy The Thin Woman an Epicurean Mystery New York St. Martins 1984 0312800053 / 9780312800055 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Brown cloth with gilt lettering, light wear to spine ends, tiny bump to one corner, 1" x 1/3" area on front free endpaper where paper is worn-looks like a removal of a small name sticker or something, about 30 pages in the middle of the book have a minor warp at the middle of the lower edge. Dust jacket has tiny chipping at spine ends, spine faded, 1/4" tear upper rear panel.; 8vo Price:
28.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Cleary, Beverly Strider New York Morrow Junior Books 1991 0688099009 / 9780688099008 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky SIGNED by Cleary on bookplate on ffep. 1/4 cloth and boards, minor wear at spine ends. Dust jacket like new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 179 pages Price:
22.23 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Connelly, Michael The Black Ice Boston Little, Brown & Company (1993) 0316153826 / 9780316153829 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Full number line on the copyright page. Spine ends are crimped a bit. One page has a 3/4" crease to the lower edge. Otherwise a very clean and tight copy. The black dust jacket is rubbed as is quite common for this title, upper spine end is crimped and one corner is very slightly worn. Not price clipped. In removeable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Cunningham, Michael A Home at the end of the World New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1990 0374172501 / 9780374172503 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1/4 cloth and boards. Light bump to lower spine end, light wear at spine ends, no markings, 343 pp. Dust jacket has minor wear.; 8 Vo. Price:
16.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
De Lint, Charles Brian Froud's Faerielands - the Wild Wood New York Bantam 1994 0553096303 / 9780553096309 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Brian Froud Signed by Illustrator SIGNED by Froud with drawing on half title page. White cloth, minor wear at upper spine end, no markings, 221 pp. Dust jacket has a tiny chip at one corner, otherwise fine.; 8 Vo.; Signed by Illustrator Price:
68.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Dumars, Denise Lovecraft Slept Here Holicong, PA Wildside Press 2003 1592242006 / 9781592242009 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ SIGNED with brief inscription by Dumars on ffep. Book has minor wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202 pages Price:
12.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Eugenides, Jeffrey Middlesex New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2002 0374199698 / 9780374199692 First Edition 1/4 Cloth/Paper Covered Boards Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Quarter-bound khaki cloth with grey paper covered boards and maroon lettering, 529 pp., Bump to upper spine corner, other minor wear. Dust jacket has very minor wear.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
22.42 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Evanovich, Janet One for the Money New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1994 0684196395 / 9780684196398 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Signed by Author SIGNED by Evanovich on title page, not inscribed. Advance reader's copy, uncorrected proof. Book has minor edgewear, slight lean to spine, 290 pp.; 8 Vo.; Signed by Author Price:
80.06 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Feiffer, Jules Meanwhile Michael Di Capua books/harper Collins 1997 0062051555 / 9780062051554 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED by Feiffer on half title page. 1/4 black cloth and white boards. Both book and jacket have very minor wear.; 4to; Signed by Author Price:
20.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Fowles, John The French Lieutenant's Woman London Jonathan Cape Ltd (1978) 0224616544 / 9780224616546 Seventh Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by the author on the half-title page. Book and dust jacket are in excellent condition. Light bumps to the upper corners but otherwise nearly fine. Dust jacket also with light bumps to upper corners, price clipped. Nearly fine DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; The story of a woman wronged, set against a backdrop of an unrelenting Victorian England.; Signed by Author Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|