Scott  Emerson Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Children's Fiction

 - 84 items found in your search
Children's Fiction
   -Animals
   -Bedtime & Dreams
   -Fairy Tales & Folklore
   -General
   -Mysteries & Detective Stories
   -People & Places

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aardema, Verna Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears
New York Dial Books for Young Readers 1975 0803760876 / 9780803760875 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon Signed by Author
SIGNED by author and both illustrators with brief inscriptions. Pictorial boards, minor wear, small crease at corner of ffep and 1/3" very light stain on ffep. Dust jacket has minor wear, small stain on rear, Caldecott medal on front. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 44.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aiken, Joan Not what you expected; A collection of short stories
Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday & Company 1974 0385075189 / 9780385075183 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Blue and yellow cloth, light wear at spine ends, previous owner's bookplate on ffep. Dust jacket has chipping and tears at upper spine end, other minor wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alavedra, Joan They Followed a Bright Star
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1994 0399227067 / 9780399227066 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Ulises Wensell 
Glossy pictorial boards, unpaginated. Dust jacket has light wear and small creases at spine ends.; 4to 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Allsburg, Chris Van Jumanji
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1981 0395304482 / 9780395304488 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED with brief inscription by Van Allsburg on title page. Green cloth, light wear at spine ends. Dust jacket has light wear at spine ends with a few tiny chips and a tiny chip at one corner, other minor wear, Caldecott Medal on front cover. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 24.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barnwell, Ysaye M. No Mirrors in My Nana's House
San Diego Harcourt Brace & Company 1998 0152018255 / 9780152018252 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Synthia Saint James Signed by Author & Illustrator
SIGNED by both author and illustrator with short inscription on title page. Glossy illustrated boards. Both book and jacket have negligible wear. With CD still in sealed pocket on front paste down endpaper. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Birchman, David F. Jigsaw Jackson
New York Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1996 0688116329 / 9780688116323 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Daniel San Souci Signed by Author
SIGNED by Birchman and San Souci with brief inscription on title page. Also with a drawing of the main character's face by San Souci and a puzzle piece drawn by Birchman. Glossy illustrated boards, tiny bump on lower spine end. Dust jacket has negligible wear. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Brett, Jan The Wild Christmas Reindeer
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1990 0399221921 / 9780399221927 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Brett on title page with brief inscription. Glossy pictorial boards, like new. Dust jacket has minor wear. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 22.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Burningham, John Courtney
New York Crown Publishers 1994 0517598833 / 9780517598832 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED by Burningham with brief inscription on page opposite title page. Glossy illustrated boards, light bumps at lower corners. Dust jacket has minor wear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cannon, Janell Crickwing
San Diego Harcourt, Inc. 2000 0152017909 / 9780152017903 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED by Cannon with brief inscription and small drawing of cricket torso on title page. Glossy illustrated boards. Both book and jacket like new. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cannon, Janell Stellaluna
San Diego Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1993 0152802177 / 9780152802172 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
Glossy illustrated boards, tiny bump on two corners, previous owner's name on ffep. Dust jacket has very slight wear. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 88.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Christopher, Matt The Fox Steals Home
Boston Little, Brown & Company 1978 0316139769 / 9780316139762 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Larry Johnson 
Red cloth, light wear at spine ends, no markings, tight, 178 pp. Dust jacket has light rubbing on fore edges and spine ends, one 1/4" tear upper front panel and two 1/4" tears upper rear panel.; 8 Vo. 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Cosgrove, Stephen Dream Stealer
Portland, Oregon Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company 1989 1558680098 / 9781558680098 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Carol Heyer Signed by Illustrator
SIGNED by Heyer on front free endpaper and inscribed, dated in 1991, with squiggly drawing. Blue leatherette cloth with silver lettering, negligible wear. Dust jacket has slight wear on spine ends. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cronin, Doreen Diary of a Worm
Usa Joanna Cotler 2003 006000150x / 9780060001506 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Bliss, Harry Signed by Author & Illustrator
SIGNED by Cronin and Bliss on title page. Glossy illustrated boards. Both book and jacket are like new. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author & Illustrator 
Price: 24.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Darling, Abigail Teddy Bear's Picnic Cookbook
New York Viking 1991 0670829471 / 9780670829477 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Alexandra Day 
Illustrated paper covered boards, minor wear at spine ends. Dust jacket has very minor wear at spine ends. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Day, Alexandra Good Dog Carl
La Jolla, California Green Tiger Press 1985 0881380628 / 9780881380620 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Illustrated boards, minor edgewear, previous owner's name on ffep. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 32.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Dickens, Charles - Abridged By Mercer Mayer A Christmas Carol Being a Ghost story of Christmas
New York Macmillan 1986 0027303101 / 9780027303100 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
1/4 red cloth and green boards. Both book and jacket very nice.; Oblong 8vo 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Doolittle, Bev; Maclay, Elise The Earth Is My Mother
Shelton, Ct. The Greenwich Workshop Press 2000 086713044x / 9780867130447 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED by Doolittle and inscribed on half title page. Tan cloth, like new but for tiny bump at lower spine end, color fold out in rear. Dust jacket has slight wear at spine ends. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 176 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Edens, Cooper Art of Longing
New York & London Green Tiger Press 0671755927 / 9780671755928 Signed / Limited Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Edens Signed by Author
Pictorial Boards. (1981). #487/2000, signed by the author/illustrator. Book and dust jacket in excellent condition. Sticker to front dust jacket panel that reads, "$20.00 signed limited edition". ; Oblong 8vo; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Finchler, Judy Miss Malarkey Won't Be in Today
New York Walker & Company 1998 0802786529 / 9780802786524 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Kevin O'Malley Signed by Author
SIGNED with large drawing of a pile of books by Finchler on page opposite half title page. Glossy illustrated boards, tiny bump at upper spine end and one corner. Dust jacket like new. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 26.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Fleming, Candace Westward Ho, Carlotta!
New York Atheneum/Anne Schwartz Books 1998 0689810636 / 9780689810633 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by David Catrow Signed by Author
SIGNED with brief inscription by Fleming on title page and dated in 1998. Both book and dust jacket have negligible wear. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ScottEmersonBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com