|
|
Science | - 18 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Blunt, Alison Domicile and Diaspora Anglo-Indian Women and the Spatial Politics of Home Blackwell Publishing (2005) 1405100540 / 9781405100540 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Glossy boards. There is a hard bump to the upper spine but this is a very clean copy otherwise. Unmarked and without any names or underlining. ; RGS-IBG Book Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages; Domicile and Diaspora investigates geographies of home and identity for Anglo-Indian women in the 50 years before and after Indian independence in 1947. The first book to study the Anglo-Indian community past and present, in India, Britain and Australia. The first book by a geographer to focus on a community of mixed descent. Investigates geographies of home and identity for Anglo-Indian women in the 50 years before and after Indian independence in 1947. Draws on interviews and focus groups with over 150 Anglo-Indians, as well as archival research. Makes a distinctive contribution to debates about home, identity, hybridity, migration and diaspora.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Feynman, R. P. Photon-Hadron Interactions Redwood City Addison-Wesley 1989 0201510065 / 9780201510065 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Glossy Boards. (1989). 282 pp. Former owner's name and bookplate to front endpapers otherwise an excellent, unmarked copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
14.41 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Hubley, John and Faith Dig! A journey under the earth's crust New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1973) 015223490x / 9780152234904 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Inscribed by Faith Hubley on the title page. Book has a bumped upper spine but is otherwise quite nice. There is a small star stamped on the rear pastedown. The dust jacket has a tear of about 1 1/4" to the lower, rear edge, other light wear. Small evidence of sticker removal to the upper, right of the front panel. Not price clipped. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; A boy and his dog travel in geological time guided by a talking rock.; Signed by Author
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Humphris, Susan E. , Zierenberg, Robert A. , Mullineaux, Lauren S. , Thomson, Richard E. , editors Seafloor Hydrothermal Systems Physical, Chemical, Biological, and Geological Interactions Washington, D. C American Geophysical Union (1995) 0875900488 / 9780875900483 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Pictorial boards. Illustrated. In excellent, clean condition but for bumping to the spine ends. Very tight. ; Geophysical Monograph Series-91; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 466 pages
Price:
180.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Kampion, Drew The Book of Waves form and Beauty on the Ocean Santa Barbara Arpel Graphics 1989 0916567141 / 9780916567149 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Blue cloth, minor edgewear, small 1/4" stain rear panel, profusely illustrated, 122 pp. Dust jacket has chipping at upper spine end, 3/4" tear front upper fore edge, a couple other small tears.; Square 4to
Price:
64.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Kampion, Drew The Book of Waves form and Beauty on the Ocean Santa Barbara Arpel Graphics 1989 0916567141 / 9780916567149 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Blue cloth, minor edgewear, light 3/4" stain front spine corner, profusely illustrated, slight wave to upper 2" of front corner affecting first 30 pages or so, 122 pp. Dust jacket has minor wear at spine ends.; Square 4to
Price:
50.44 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Kampion, Drew The Book of Waves; Form and Beauty on the Ocean Santa Barbara Arpel Graphics 1989 0916567141 / 9780916567149 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Blue cloth, rubbing to boards on part of lower front edge, 1/2" tear lower rear spine edge. 122 pp. Dust jacket has 1/4" tear upper front corner, 1+" upper front edge, light edgewear, 1/3" chip upper rear edge, 1/3" tear lower spine edge, a couple other small tears and chips. Profusely illustrated with pictures of waves and surfers on waves. Oversize, will require additional postage.; Square 4to
Price:
43.23 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Kampion, Drew The Book of Waves; Form and Beauty on the Ocean Santa Barbara Arpel Graphics 1989 0916567141 / 9780916567149 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket Blue cloth with gilt lettering, rubbing on edges, one corner chipped, one corner on spine edge rubbed to board at very tip, light discoloration in small areas at lower front edge about 1/4" up. Dust jacket has a 2" closed tear upper front edge, light wear at spine ends, small chips at corners, 1" tear lower rear edge, 2" x 3/4" chip and 2" x 1/2" chip rear edges. 122 pp. Profusely illustrated with pictures of waves and surfers on waves.; Square 4to
Price:
43.23 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Quennell, A. M. - editor Rift Valleys Afro-Arabian Stroudsburg, Pa. Hutchinson Ross Publishing Company 1982 0879333839 / 9780879333836 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Blue cloth, minor wear, a little highlighting in table of contents. ; Benchmark Papers in Geology 60; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 419 pages
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Ransom, C. J. The Age of Velikovsky Glassboro, New Jersey Kronos Press 1976 0917994019 / 9780917994012 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Blue cloth, light edgewear, foxing on endpapers, small owner name sticker on ffep, 274 pp. Dust jacket has rubbing on fore edges, small chips at 3 corners, small chips at spine ends, 1/3" chip upper spine end, 3/4" tear rear upper edge, foxing on inner flaps.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
10.81 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|