Scott  Emerson Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Architecture

 - 27 items found in your search
Architecture
   -Decoration & Ornament
   -Design & Drafting
   -Domestic
   -General
   -History
   -Individual Architect
   -Interior Design
   -Landscape
   -Methods & Materials
   -Urban & Land Use Planning

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Blaser, Werner Powell/Kleinschmidt- Interior Architecture
Basel, Boston, Berlin Birkhauser 3764365617 / 9783764365615 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Paper Covered Boards. (2001). 176 pp. Appears to be signed by two members of the Powell/Kleinschmidt firm. Book with lightly bumped corner, very nice otherwise. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, no chips or tears. Very clean copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 24.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bofill, Ricardo ; Edited By Yukio Futagawa Ricardo Bofill Taller De Arquitectura
New York Rizzoli 1985 0847806006 / 9780847806003 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Gray cloth, minor wear with small bump at upper spine corner, profusely illustrated with photos and plans, text in english, 196 pp.; Oblong 4to 
Price: 28.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Coe, Michael D. Angkor and the Khmer Civilization
London Thames & Hudson 2003 0500021171 / 9780500021170 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Red cloth, very minor wear illustrated with photos, 240 pp. Dust jacket has light wear at upper spine end, a bit of rubbing on front cover.; Small 4to 
Price: 52.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Condia, Bob Roesling Nakamura Architects objectives in Practice
Milan L'arca Edizioni 1988 8878380415 / 9788878380417 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
SIGNED by all four of the authors of the preface on ffep. Book has light edgewear, illustrated with photos, sections and plans, 141 pp.; Folio; Signed by Signed 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Crowe, Philip Architectural Rendering
New York McGraw-Hill 1991 0070147124 / 9780070147126 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Black cloth, light wear at spine ends, 224 pp. Dust jacket has minor wear.; 4to 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Egan, Nancy Altoon + Porter Architects context and Conscience
Italy L'arca Edizioni 1998 8878380504 / 9788878380509 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Black cloth, minor wear with one small ding on front fore edge, illustrated, 143 pp. Dust jacket has light wear at upper spine end and one corner.; Folio 
Price: 20.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gebhard, David Romanza: The California Architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright
San Francisco Chronicle Books Llc 1988 0877013799 / 9780877013792 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Ivory paper covered boards, bump to 2 corners, otherwise minor wear, illustrated with photos and drawings, 133 pp. Dust jacket has slight wear.; Square 4to 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Herz, Norman and Waelkens, Marc Ed. Classical Marble: Geochemistry, Technology, Trade
Dordrecht Kluwer Academic Publishers 1988 9024737931 / 9789024737932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
White printed boards. Highlighting to several lines in the table of contents. Other than this it is a nearly fine copy, very nice. ; NATO ASI Series; Vol. 153; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 482 pages 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Herz, Norman and Waelkens, Marc Ed. Classical Marble: Geochemistry, Technology, Trade
Dordrecht Kluwer Academic Publishers 1988 9024737931 / 9789024737932 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
White printed boards. The title/copyright and table of contents pages have been razored out and replaced by copies of these and laid in loosely. It is a complete copy and the remainder of the interior is quite clean and tight. There is some bumping to the lower spine area as well as a 3" tear up from the lower spine/rear cover edge. ; NATO ASI Series; Vol. 153; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 482 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hildebrand, grant and t. William Booth A Thriving Modernism the houses of Wendell lovett and Arne Bystrom
Seattle University of Washington Press 2004 0295984333 / 9780295984339 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Black cloth, minor wear, illustrated with photos, 165 pp. Dust jacket has tiny chip at upper spine corner, other minor wear.; 4to 
Price: 25.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Jacques, Brian Redwall
New York Philomel Books 1986 0000000000000 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Gary Chalk Signed by Author
1/4 Cloth/Paper Covered Board. SIGNED by Jacques on half title page, not inscribed. Book as minor wear at spine ends, unread, 351 pp. Dust jacket has a 1/4" chip upper rear panel, light crease at edge of upper spine end, very minor wear at lower spine end.; 8 Vo.; Signed by Author 
Price: 180.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Jodidio, Philip New Forms: Architecture in the 1990s
New York Taschen 1997 3822885797 / 9783822885796 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Aqua cloth, light bump at lower spine edge, otherwise very minor wear, illustrated with photos, 237 pp. Dust jacket has minor edgewear.; Folio 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Kardon, Janet - editor The Ideal Home 1900-1920
New York Harry N. Abrams 1993 0810934671 / 9780810934672 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Red cloth, like new, illustrated with photos. Dust jacket has very minor wear, fading on spine. ; The History of Twentieth Century American Craft; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 304 pages 
Price: 20.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Kelly, Guillet, Hern, and Simpson Art of the Olmsted Landscape
New York New York City Landmarks Preservation Commission and The Arts Publisher, Inc. 1981 0941302008 / 9780941302005 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Dark green paper wrappers with white lettering, light edgewear and rubbing, 169 pp. Contained in green marbled paper covered slipcase, along with booklet Art of the Olmstead Landscape: His Works in New York City, 38 pp. Slipcase VG- with some edgewear and rubbing.; Oblong 8vo 
Price: 32.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Liang, Ssu-Ch'eng; Fairbank, Wilma A Pictorial History of Chinese Architecture A Study of the Development of Its Structural System and the Evolution of Its Types
The MIT Press 1984 0262121034 / 9780262121033 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
Black cloth, tiny bump at one corner. Dust jacket has negligible wear. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall; 200 pages 
Price: 44.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Marigny, Isabelle Desvaux De and Lagesse, Henriette Valentin Mauritius Style Life on the Vernadah
Singapore Archipelago Press 2002 9814068497 / 9789814068499 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Christian Vaisse 
Wear or rubbing to the lower spine and corner tips. Very clean otherwise. The dust jacket is rubbed at the lower edge, near the spine. There is a 2" tear at the upper front edge that has been neatly repaired with clear tape. Light wear at spine ends. ; Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 216 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 McKay, Alexander Gordon Houses, Villas, and Palaces in the Roman World
Ithaca Cornell University Press 1977 0801409489 / 9780801409486 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Orange cloth, light indenting at spine ends, ffep corner clipped, illustrated with photos and drawings. Dust jacket has light wear at spine ends. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 258 pages 
Price: 13.61 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Palazzolo, Carlo and Riccardo vio- Editors in the Footsteps of Le Corbusier
New York Rizzoli 1991 0847812197 / 9780847812196 First American Edition Softcover Very Good 
Book has light wear, bump to upper rear edge, illustrated with photos and drawings, 269 pp.; 4to 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Southworth, Susan and Michael Ornamental Ironwork An illustrated guide to its design, history & use in American architecture
Boston David R. Godine 1978 0879232331 / 9780879232337 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Black cloth, light wear at spine ends. Dust jacket has small chips at three corners, 1/8" chip rear fore edge, rubbing with small creasing and 1/8" tear upper spine end. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 202 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Stern, Robert A. M. , edited by Luis F. Rueda Robert A. M. Stern Buildings and Projects 1981-1986
New York Rizzoli 1986 0847807002 / 9780847807000 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Green cloth, tiny bump at two corners. Dust jacket has a couple small tears upper spine end, other minor wear, price clipped. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 303 pages 
Price: 17.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ScottEmersonBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com