Scott  Emerson Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Antiques & Collectibles

 - 14 items found in your search
Antiques & Collectibles
   -Care & Restoration
   -General
   -Glass & Glassware
   -Military
   -Porcelain & China
   -Posters
   -Pottery & Ceramics
   -Toys

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Ponti, Gio). Frateili, Enzo, Agnoldomenico Pica & Vittoriano Vigano. Ugo La Pietra, editor GIO PONTI
New York Rizzoli International Publications 1996 0847819507 / 9780847819508 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Very well illustrated in color and black & white. Black cloth with silver lettering on spine. The book is extremely clean and unmarked. The dust jacket is rubbed, has some small amount of wear to the corners and spine ends and there is a 2" tear running up from the lower, front edge, near the spine. Otherwise quite a nice copy of a scarce book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 406 pages 
Price: 666.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Fourest, H. P. ; Watson, Katherine Delftware; Faience Production At Delft
New York Rizzoli 1980 0847803228 / 9780847803224 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Blue cloth, minor wear, profusely illustrated. Dust jacket has a bit of wear/wrinkling at part of upper rear edge, small amount of rubbing at lower spine end and one corner, 4" closed tear upper spine edge. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 201 pages 
Price: 36.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hornsby, Peter Decorated Biscuit Tins
Exton, Pa. Schiffer Publishing 1984 0887400167 / 9780887400162 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Green cloth, light wear and slight indentation of cloth at spine ends. Dust jacket has minor wear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 188 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hughes, Steven Dodd Fine Gunmaking, Double Shotguns
Iola, Wi. Krause Publications 1998 0873416015 / 9780873416016 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED and inscribed by Hughes on title page, previous owner's small name sticker on ffep. Red cloth with gilt lettering, tiny bump at one corner. Dust jacket has minor wear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 167 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 48.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 McGimpsey, Kevin The Story of the Golf Ball
London Philip Wilson Publishers 2003 0856675881 / 9780856675881 Limited Edition Hardcover Fine Signed by Author
The special deluxe edition limited to 250 copies with 125 bound in dark green Kaduna goatskin and 125 bound in maroon Kaduna goatskin. This copy being one of the former in green and numbered 243/250 and signed by the author. This copy signed on the title page as well. There is a gilt-stamped illustration on the front of a vintage golf club and ball. Very well illustrated in black & white and color. In like new condition in the clothbound slipcase with illustrated paper label on the front. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 278 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 280.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 McMullan, James The Theater posters of James McMullan
New York Penguin Studio 1998 0670876836 / 9780670876839 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED by McMullan on title page, not inscribed. Book has light bump at lower spine end and one corner, other minor wear. Dust jacket has minor wear.; Folio; Signed by Author 
Price: 32.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Rackham, Bernard Catalogue of the Glaisher Collection of Pottery & Porcelain in the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge, 2 Volumes
England Antique Collectors' Club 1987 1851490337 / 9781851490332 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Blue cloth, light wear at spine ends. Dust jackets have light wear at spine ends. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 431, 266 pages 
Price: 71.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Riddick, Sarah Pioneer Studio Pottery The Milner-White Collection
London Lund Humphries Pub Ltd 1990 0853315906 / 9780853315902 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Brown cloth, minor bump to two corners. Dust jacket has light wear at upper spine end. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 136 pages 
Price: 33.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Schneider, Stuart and George Fischler The book of Fountain pens and Pencils
West Chester, Pennsylvania Schiffer Publishing Ltd. 1992 0887403948 / 9780887403941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Tan cloth, minor edgewear, bump to upper spine corner, illustrated with photos, 256 pp. Dust jacket has slight crease at lower front edge, other minor wear.; Folio 
Price: 48.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Smith, Philip D.; Johnston, William H. Tartans: Macnichol to Yukon
Atglen, Pennsylvania Schiffer Pub Ltd 1999 0764310291 / 9780764310294 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Minor wear, illustrated, 112 pp.; Oblong 8vo 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Spillman, Jane White House Glassware: Two Centuries of Presidential Entertaining
Washington, D.C White House Historical Assn 1989 0912308362 / 9780912308364 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Black cloth, slight wear at lower spine end, illustrated with photos and drawings, 148 pp. Dust jacket has a 1/2" closed tear lower front edge and upper rear edge, light edgewear, spine ends a bit rubbed.; 4to 
Price: 32.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Tagliapietra, Lino & Marino Barovier; Barovier, Marino Tagliapietra A Venetian Glass Maestro
Dublin Vitrum-Links for Publishing 1998 1902535014 / 9781902535012 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Boldly signed by Tagliapietra in silver ink across the front free endpaper. There is also a small sketch near his signature. Bumps to the corners but otherwise nearly fine. Very clean. Dust jacket also has bumps to the corners but is otherwise nearly fine. Very well illustrated in color. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 107 pages; Signed by Artist 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Vossler, Bill Toy Farm Tractors
Stillwater, MN. Voyageur Press 1998 0896583805 / 9780896583801 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Glossy pictorial boards, very minor wear, illustrated, 160 pp. Dust jacket has light edgewear along front top edge, 1/4" tear rear corner.; 4to 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 White, Muriel Restoring Fine China
Larousse & Co., Inc. 1981 0883322668 / 9780883322666 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Blue paper covered boards with gilt lettering, 167 pp. Dust jacket flap edges sunned, small closed tear at foot of rear fore-edge.; Small 4to 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ScottEmersonBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com