Scott  Emerson Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Biography & Autobiography

 - 47 items found in your search
Biography & Autobiography
   -Artists, Architects, Photographers
   -Entertainment & Performing Arts
   -General
   -Historical
   -Literary
   -Military
   -Musicians & Composers
   -Political
   -Presidents & Heads of State
   -Royalty
   -Science & Technology
   -Women

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abraham Lincoln Speeches and Writings 1832-1858. Speeches, letters, and Miscellaneous Writings the Lincoln-Douglas Debates - 2 Volumes
New York Library of America 1989 0940450437 / 9780940450431 Special Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Blue leather with gilt decoration and lettering, 4 raised bands on spine, all edges gilt, ribbon marker, marbled endpapers. No real edgewear, however the gilt on front and rear covers is partially gone in some small scattered areas. Vol 1- 898 pp. Vol. 2 - 787 pp.; 8 Vo. 
Price: 40.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Abraham Lincoln Speeches and Writings 1832-1858. Speeches, letters, and Miscellaneous Writings the Lincoln-Douglas Debates - 2 Volumes
New York Library of America 1989 0940450437 / 9780940450431 Special Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Blue leather with gilt decoration and lettering, 4 raised bands on spine, all edges gilt, ribbon marker, marbled endpapers. No real edgewear, however the gilt on front and rear covers is partially gone in some small scattered areas, moreso on volume 2. Vol. 1 - 898 pp. Vol. 2 - 787 pp.; 8 Vo. 
Price: 40.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bartels, Diane Ruth Armour Sharpie The Life Story of Evelyn Sharp - Nebraska's Aviatrix
Lincoln, NE Dageforde Publishing 1996 1886225168 / 9781886225169 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Signed by Author
SIGNED and inscribed by author on title page. Book has minor wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 307 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Beaglehole, J. C. The Life of Captain James Cook
Stanford, California Stanford Univ Pr (1974) 0804708487 / 9780804708487 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book has a light bump to one corner and short creases to several page corners, otherwise very cleanm unmarked. The dust jacket is very clean with light wear. Not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 760 pages; Captain James Cook is the greatest explorer-seaman of all time, yet the world had to wait almost two centuries for the first full-scale biography to do justice to the man and his achievements. The culmination of the life work of the most distinguished historian of Pacific exploration, this lavishly illustrated biography places Cook in the context of his times and affirms his eminence in the history of maritime discovery. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Blake, Michael F. Lon Chaney The Man Behind the Thousand Faces
Vestal, New York Vestal Press 1993 1879511088 / 9781879511088 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The lower corners are slightly bumped but otherwise a very clean, tight, unmarked copy. In an excellent dust jacket, nearly fine. Very well illustrated. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 394 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Canfield, Gae Whitney Sarah Winnemucca of the Northern Paiutes
Norman University of Oklahoma Press 1983 0806118148 / 9780806118147 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED and inscribed by author on title page. Tan cloth, minor wear, illustrated with photos. Dust jacket has small chips along upper spine edge, tiny chipping at spine ends, a few other small chips, 1" tear lower rear fore edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 306 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Carey, Harry Company of Heroes: My Life As an Actor in the John Ford Stock Company
Metuchen, N.J. Scarecrow Press 1994 0810828650 / 9780810828650 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED by Carey on ffep and dated in 1994. Tan cloth, minor wear at spine ends, illustrated with photos, 218 pp. Dust jacket has minor wear.; 8 Vo.; Signed by Author 
Price: 36.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Casanova, Carlamaria Renata Tebaldi the voice of an Angel
Dallas, Texas Baskerville 1995 1880909405 / 9781880909409 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Cloth. Includes CD in front pocket. Book has minor wear at spine ends, tight, 265 pp. Dust jacket has a few tiny creases at spine ends.; 8 Vo. 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cheatham, Jeannie Meet Me with Your Black Drawers On My Life in Music
Austin University of Texas Press 2006 0292712936 / 9780292712935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED by Jeannie on ffep. 1/4 cloth and boards, illustrated with photos. Includes music CD in rear pocket by the Cheathams. Both book and jacket have very minor wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 414 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 28.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Clary, Robert From the Holocaust to Hogan's Heroes The Autobiography of Robert Clary
Lanham, Md. Madison Books 2001 1568332289 / 9781568332284 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
SIGNED by Clary and inscribed briefly on ffep. 1/4 cloth and boards, light indenting of cloth at spine ends, illustrated with photos. Dust jacket has minor wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 210 pages; The only one to survive an Auschwitz camp, Clary was discovered by an American talent scout after the war singing in a Parisian dance hall. 
Price: 40.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Coleman, Ted & Robert Wenkam Jack Northrop and the Flying Wing The Story Behind the Stealth Bomber
New York Paragon House Publishers 1988 155778079x / 9781557780799 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED by Coleman on half title page. Gray cloth, minor wear, illustrated with photos. Dust jacket has slight wear at spine ends and corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 284 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Craig, Warren The Great songwriters of Hollywood
San Diego A.S. Barnes and Co. 1980 0498024393 / 9780498024399 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
SIGNED and inscribed by Leo Robin, songwriter, on front free endpaper. Gray cloth, light rubbing at spine ends, small bump at one corner, illustrated with photos, 287 pp. Dust jacket has a few small chips and tears.; 4to; Signed by Leo Robin 
Price: 40.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Culhane, John Walt Disney's Fantasia
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1983 0810908220 / 9780810908222 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
In scarce red dust jacket indicative of true first. (blue jackets are not true first issue) Red cloth with gilt and black lettering, top layer of paper at top outside corner of rear pastedown and rear endpaper peeled away, probably peeled apart after being stuck together, perhaps due to water damage (as there is some creasing at the top corner of the endpaper); flawed areas measure approx. 2" x 0.35," 222 pp.; 4to 
Price: 24.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dale, Shelly Juan Quezada
Santa Monica Norman Books 2002 0970861745 / 9780970861740 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED by Shelly Dale with brief inscription, also SIGNED by Juan Quezada on title page. Both book and dust jacket have negligible wear. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Daniels, Robert L. Laurence Olivier theater and Cinema
San Diego A.S. Barnes and Co. 1980 0498022870 / 9780498022876 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
SIGNED and inscribed by Olivier on front free endpaper. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering, light bump to lower spine corner, bump to one corner, light wear at spine ends. Previous owner nameplate on front free endpaper (person to whom it is inscribed to). Illustrated with photos, 319 pp. Dust jacket has small chips at spine ends, light edgewear, price clipped.; 4to; Signed by Olivier 
Price: 60.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Dewhurst, John Royal Confinements A Gynaecological History of Britain's Royal Family
New York St. Martin's Press 1980 0312694660 / 9780312694661 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED by Dewhurst on title page, not inscribed. Purple cloth, light indentation of cloth at spine ends, otherwise minor wear. Dust jacket has slight wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 205 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Dowley, Tim & Dunnage, Barry Bob Dylan, from a Hard Rain to a Slow Train
Turnbridge Wells/New York Midas Books/Hippocrene Books, 1982 0882546538 / 9780882546537 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Paper Covered Boards. 176 pages plus bibliography. Includes a discography of Dylan's albums, e.p.'s, samplers, bootleg albums, etc. Illustrated with photographs. Price on dj in dollars and pounds. Former owner name label on pastedown. Book and dj very clean.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Price: 32.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Egan, Edward W., Constance b. Hintz and L.F. Wise Kings, Rulers, and Statesmen
New York Sterling Pub Co Inc 0806900504 / 9780806900506 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Pictorial cloth, light rubbing and wear at spine ends, other light edgewear, illustrated with photos, previous owner's nameplate on ffep, 512 pp. Dust jacket has a 1" tear upper front corner, small chips and tears at upper spine end, 1/8" chip lower rear edge, a couple other 1/4" tears.; 8 Vo. 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Farwell, Byron Stonewall a Biography of General Thomas J. Jackson
New York W.W Norton & Company Inc 1992 0393033899 / 9780393033892 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
1/4 cloth and boards, minor wear at spine ends, 560 pp. Dust jacket has a crease at upper spine end, otherwise minor wear.; 8 Vo. 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Filar, Marian, Charles Patterson From Buchenwald to Carnegie Hall
Jackson University Press of Mississippi 2002 1-57806-419-8 / 9781578064199 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Cloth. Spine ends are slightly bumped. Illustrated with photos. Dust jacket corners are bumped slightly. 231 pp.; 8 Vo. 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ScottEmersonBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com