|
|
Biography & Autobiography | - 47 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Beaglehole, J. C. The Life of Captain James Cook Stanford, California Stanford Univ Pr (1974) 0804708487 / 9780804708487 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Book has a light bump to one corner and short creases to several page corners, otherwise very cleanm unmarked. The dust jacket is very clean with light wear. Not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 760 pages; Captain James Cook is the greatest explorer-seaman of all time, yet the world had to wait almost two centuries for the first full-scale biography to do justice to the man and his achievements. The culmination of the life work of the most distinguished historian of Pacific exploration, this lavishly illustrated biography places Cook in the context of his times and affirms his eminence in the history of maritime discovery. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Blake, Michael F. Lon Chaney The Man Behind the Thousand Faces Vestal, New York Vestal Press 1993 1879511088 / 9781879511088 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket The lower corners are slightly bumped but otherwise a very clean, tight, unmarked copy. In an excellent dust jacket, nearly fine. Very well illustrated. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 394 pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Canfield, Gae Whitney Sarah Winnemucca of the Northern Paiutes Norman University of Oklahoma Press 1983 0806118148 / 9780806118147 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED and inscribed by author on title page. Tan cloth, minor wear, illustrated with photos. Dust jacket has small chips along upper spine edge, tiny chipping at spine ends, a few other small chips, 1" tear lower rear fore edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 306 pages; Signed by Author Price:
12.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Cheatham, Jeannie Meet Me with Your Black Drawers On My Life in Music Austin University of Texas Press 2006 0292712936 / 9780292712935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED by Jeannie on ffep. 1/4 cloth and boards, illustrated with photos. Includes music CD in rear pocket by the Cheathams. Both book and jacket have very minor wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 414 pages; Signed by Author Price:
28.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Clary, Robert From the Holocaust to Hogan's Heroes The Autobiography of Robert Clary Lanham, Md. Madison Books 2001 1568332289 / 9781568332284 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket SIGNED by Clary and inscribed briefly on ffep. 1/4 cloth and boards, light indenting of cloth at spine ends, illustrated with photos. Dust jacket has minor wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 210 pages; The only one to survive an Auschwitz camp, Clary was discovered by an American talent scout after the war singing in a Parisian dance hall. Price:
40.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Craig, Warren The Great songwriters of Hollywood San Diego A.S. Barnes and Co. 1980 0498024393 / 9780498024399 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket SIGNED and inscribed by Leo Robin, songwriter, on front free endpaper. Gray cloth, light rubbing at spine ends, small bump at one corner, illustrated with photos, 287 pp. Dust jacket has a few small chips and tears.; 4to; Signed by Leo Robin Price:
40.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Culhane, John Walt Disney's Fantasia New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1983 0810908220 / 9780810908222 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket In scarce red dust jacket indicative of true first. (blue jackets are not true first issue) Red cloth with gilt and black lettering, top layer of paper at top outside corner of rear pastedown and rear endpaper peeled away, probably peeled apart after being stuck together, perhaps due to water damage (as there is some creasing at the top corner of the endpaper); flawed areas measure approx. 2" x 0.35," 222 pp.; 4to Price:
24.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Dale, Shelly Juan Quezada Santa Monica Norman Books 2002 0970861745 / 9780970861740 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED by Shelly Dale with brief inscription, also SIGNED by Juan Quezada on title page. Both book and dust jacket have negligible wear. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author Price:
16.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Daniels, Robert L. Laurence Olivier theater and Cinema San Diego A.S. Barnes and Co. 1980 0498022870 / 9780498022876 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket SIGNED and inscribed by Olivier on front free endpaper. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering, light bump to lower spine corner, bump to one corner, light wear at spine ends. Previous owner nameplate on front free endpaper (person to whom it is inscribed to). Illustrated with photos, 319 pp. Dust jacket has small chips at spine ends, light edgewear, price clipped.; 4to; Signed by Olivier Price:
60.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Dowley, Tim & Dunnage, Barry Bob Dylan, from a Hard Rain to a Slow Train Turnbridge Wells/New York Midas Books/Hippocrene Books, 1982 0882546538 / 9780882546537 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Paper Covered Boards. 176 pages plus bibliography. Includes a discography of Dylan's albums, e.p.'s, samplers, bootleg albums, etc. Illustrated with photographs. Price on dj in dollars and pounds. Former owner name label on pastedown. Book and dj very clean.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Price:
32.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Egan, Edward W., Constance b. Hintz and L.F. Wise Kings, Rulers, and Statesmen New York Sterling Pub Co Inc 0806900504 / 9780806900506 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Pictorial cloth, light rubbing and wear at spine ends, other light edgewear, illustrated with photos, previous owner's nameplate on ffep, 512 pp. Dust jacket has a 1" tear upper front corner, small chips and tears at upper spine end, 1/8" chip lower rear edge, a couple other 1/4" tears.; 8 Vo. Price:
16.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|