|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Sabre 1938 - La Salle Military Academy Oakdale, Long Island, New York: Oakdale, Long Island, New York: 1938 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- Grey embossed leatherette cloth with gilt lettering and original photo pastedown on front cover. The graduating class of La Salle, signed and inscribed by numerous graduating seniors. Owner bookplate of Jack Morris, some edgewear and rubbing, spine ends have some wear.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
16.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Brand Book II, The San Diego Corral the Westerners San Diego, California The San Diego Corral of the Westerners, 1971 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Limited to 500 copies of which this is no. 338. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering, minor wear, folding map in rear which has wrinkling on one edge, 197 pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
24.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Works of the Institute of Higher Nervous Energy. Pathophysiological Series - 3 Volumes. Experimental Research Into Higher Nervous activity, Especially the Interaction of the First and Second Signalling systems, in Certain Neuropsychotic Diseases. 3 Vol Moscow Academy of Sciences of the USSR 1955 First English Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Volume One-Pathophysicology of higher nervous activity in the clinics of psychiatry and the clinics of nueroses, Pharmacodynamic studues, Therapy of Disturbances of the higher nervous activity, 484 pp. Volume Two-1956, 399 pp. Volume Three-1957, Method of Investigation into conditioned reflexes of animals, experimental investigations into higher nervous activity of animals mainly under intoxications and infections, histopathological exams, 393 pp. Red cloth, a couple corners have light bumps, vol. 3 has light bump to lower spine. Jackets are yellowed at spine, small chips and tears, some chipping at spine ends and corners, vol. 3 has dampstain along spine, vo. 2 has small stain at lower spine.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
64.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The Sunset Coast Line Route of the New Red Cars Los Angeles Board of Supervisors, Los Angeles County 1976 First Edition Softcover Very Good Book has minor wear, inscription on front cover, illustrated with drawings and maps. A study fo r rapid transit in Los Angeles, CA. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall; 135 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Illustrated American Horse Book Containing a Plain Practical and improved Modern treatment, Profusely Illustrated...diseases of the horse, history of breeds of Horses...origin, Development & Performances of the Trotting horses of America... Chicago Live-Stock Publishing Company 1879 Revised Edition Hardcover Fair Full calf, moderate rubbing and edgewear, light chipping and wear at spine ends, 2 corners worn to boards at tips, 1" tear edge of upper spine, black leather title inset on spine with 3/4" chip in middle, marbled endpapers and page ends, inner hinges professionally reinforced, light foxing on endpapers, owner name on front endpaper, 600 pp. Illustrated with numerous engravings, interior in nice shape with some sporadic light foxing mainly in margins of a few pages.; 4to Price:
28.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Russian Furniture in the Collection of the Hermitage Russia 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Brown cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, minor wear, text in English and Russian, a couple small light stains on front endpaper. Dust jacket has light wear at spine ends and corners. In decorative paper covered slip case in Good+ condition with rubbing at edges and a 1" split at lower edge. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 255 pages Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Dom Henrique the Navigator Lisbon Executive Committee for the Quincentenary Commemorations of the Death of the Infante Dom Henrique, 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Gray cloth, light foxing on endpapers, small stain about 1/4" high at lower spine end, 96 pp. plus 56 pages of full page photos. Includes program for the lunch ast Catelo De S. Jorge for the Naval Commiteed for the Commemorations of the Henry the Navigator, August 9, 1960 in Lisboa, Portugal. There are numerous authors contributing to the book. Dust jacket has small chips and tears, rubbing along front foredge, light soiling on rear, 1.5" tear with crease upper front panel, a few short scrapes.; 4to Price:
20.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Japan Its land, People and Culture Tokyo, Japan National Commission for Unesco 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Red cloth, illustrated with numerous photos and color fold out maps, 1077 pp. Dust jacket has small chips and tears, 1/2" tear lower front corner, upper spine edge heavily chipped, lower spine has some chipping.; 4to Price:
12.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
The Overland Route to the road of a Thousand wonders, route of the Union Pacific & the Southern Pacific from Omaha to San Francisco a Journey of Eighteen Hundred Miles Where Once the Bison & the Indian Reigned Union Pacific and Southern Pacific Passenger Departments 1908 First Edition Softcover Very Good Original Wraps. Profusely illustrated with colorized photos of western scenes, Indians, maps, trains, and places. Brown softbound with embossed color scene of Indian watching wagontrain, on rear is color embossed scene of the Overland Limited crossing the Great Salt Lake Cut-Off. Light edgewear, spine ends are chipped, short tears at spine end edges, crease on rear cover, a light red stain to the title page at the left edge. ; 4to; 72 pages Price:
64.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Nara , Japanese Government Railways Japan First Edition Softcover Very Good Printed Wraps. No date, but looks to be 1930s possibly. 32 plates of temples, shrines, pagodas, figures in temples. Titles of plates in Japanese and in English. Cream softbound book with string tie binding and photo on cover, light soiling, small tear at lower spine edge.; Oblong 12mo. Price:
20.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
The Lyle Official Arms and Armour Review 1982 Scotland Lyle Publications 1981 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Red leatherette cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, minor wear, illustrated with photos, previous owner's name on ffep. Dust jacket has chipping and small tears upper spine end, small chips 3 corners, tiny chips lower spine end. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 413 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Baby New York Anson d. f. Randolph & Company 1878 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Poetry about babies by famous authors like Tennyson. Nicely bound with blue leather and blue cloth, red leather inset on spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, 48 pp.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Price:
12.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Chagall in Jerusalem New York Leon Amiel Publisher 1983 0814807275 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated, also with original color lithograph in front. Blue cloth, light rubbing at spine ends and corners. Dust jacket has very minor wear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 191 pages Price:
40.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Gov. Dongan's Report on the Province of New York 1687 New York 1849 Hardcover Very Good Copy has been bound, probably 1849 Ward Parsons reprint, paper is age toned and looks to be of 1850 vintage, rebound in brown paper covered boards with light edgewear, small sticker on rear endpaper with private persons name. Title page presents title and date of 1687. A scarce copy of an early and interesting time in the history of New York.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
80.06 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
The Upper mohawk Valley a Land of Industry Utica, New York Utical Gas & Electric Company 1923 First Edition Softcover Very Good Stiff Wraps. Light edgewear, minor soiling, short tears at front foldline, owner name on front endpaper, illustrated with numerous photos, 142 pp. Includes present conditions, illustrated with maps and charts and photos.; Small Folio Price:
24.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
History of Weymouth Massachusetts in Four Volumes Weymouth, Mass. Weymouth Historical Society 1923 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Maroon cloth with gilt lettering, owner inscription on front endpaper in volume 1, minor edgewear, gilt on spine a little faded, volume 4 has light wear at spine ends, vols. 2 and 4 have some spotting/rubbing on spine. Interiors clean. Vol. 1 - Historical with large fold out map in rear and Vol. 2 - Historical, with photos, 967 pp. Vol. 3 & 4 - Genealogy of Weymouth Families, 446 pp.; Large 8vo Price:
240.18 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Napa City and County Portfolio and Directory Napa, California Eby Press 1975 Limited Edition Hardcover Near Fine LIMITED to 200 copies, Republished from earlier edition. Majority of book is full page color sepia photos of the buildings, businesses, valley, vineyards, schools, street and town views and more. Green padded cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, 126 pp. In green cloth slipcase in Near Fine condition. ; Oblong 8vo Price:
80.06 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Speed with Profit and Comfort. The Curtiss-Wright Train for the Pennsylvania Railroad Pennsylvania Railroad 1958 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ An overview and technical book on the Curtiss - Wright Train. Includes features, performance, schedules, economics, operational data, special operating devices, train detection, control and guidance system, interior decor, engine exhaust, fuel system, technical train specifications, engine specifications, propeller specs, and more. Also included are full page diagrams of the train engine installation, elevation and plan of the train, and propeller design. A pocket in the rear holds a large fold out chart titled "Complete Schedule and Analysis". Stiff printed wraps with picture of the Pennsylvania Congressional train on the front cover, spiral bound, light wear, 58 pp. Printed on thick stiff rag paper. Illustrated with diagrams, graphs and charts. Scarce!; Oblong 4to Price:
48.04 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Community - Family History Oakland, Illinois Sesquincentennial Shawnee Mission, KS H. H. Kes Kesler 1983 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Black leatherette cloth with gilt lettering, minor wear, small white stain front cover, profusely illustrated with photos. Includes history, agriculture, military, churches, schools, businesses, families, organizations and more. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 169 pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Cigarreras Mexicanas Siglos XVIII y XIX Mexico Ediciones De Arte Comermex 1976 Special Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Mexican cigarette holders, mostly gold. Text in Spanish. Tan cloth with pictorial paste down on front cover, gilt lettering, illustrated with numerous color plates.; Square 8vo Price:
20.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Venice Restored 1966-1986 Milano Electa 1991 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Black cloth, illustrated with photos, 236 pp. Book and jacket very nice.; Square 4to Price:
24.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Venezia Restaurata 1966-1986 Milano Electa 1986 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Black cloth, illustrated with photos, 236 pp. Dust jacket has a 1" closed tear upper front panel, two other 3/4' closed tears, a couple other smaller tears.; Square 4to Price:
24.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Fresno County Centennial Almanac Fresno, California Fresno County Centennial Committee 1956 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Soft Cover. Published to mark the 100th anniversary of the founding of Fresno Country. 184 pp. Illustrated with many photographs of the area and prominent citizens. Soiling to covers otherwise very good and tight.; 4to Price:
12.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
With the Scottish Troops in Europe Glasglow Scottish Cooperative Wholesale Society First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good Circa 1945. Book has light edgewear and rubbing. Many articles concerning the Scottish troops in WW II, with 75 photos. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 80 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Studio Dictionary of Design & Decoration New York Viking Press 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Black cloth, light wear at spine ends, profusely illustrated, 539 pp. Ducst jacket has minor wear at spine ends. Oversize and heavy, extra postage required.; 4to Price:
12.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Louis Labrofont Post - Impressionist 1881-1952 Los Angeles Ward Fine Art 1989 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Cream cloth, profusely illustrated with color reproductions of paintings, 167 pp. Dust jacket has some small chips and tears, 1/3" tear upper front panel, 1" tear lower front panel, 1" tear upper front panel, small chip with 1/2" tear rear mid spine. Text in English, French and Japanese.; Square 4to Price:
64.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Hans Burkhardt: 1966-67, Painting Fine Arts Gallery of San Diego First Edition Softcover Very Good By Hans Burkhardt. Pictorial stapled paper wraps, some discoloration/sunning to wraps, light edgewear, unpaginated.; 4to; Signed by Artist Price:
14.41 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Book of Indians New York Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Company First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Arnold L. HIcks Soft pictorial covers (linenette), light wear and rubbing, unpaginated.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Price:
16.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Sampson United States Navy WW II Veterans Paducah Turner Publishing, Inc. 2000 1563115859 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Blue glossy boards, like new. Dust jacket has minor wear, 1/3" long thin scrape front cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 136 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Billy Whiskers in Mischief Coloring Book New York The Saalfield Publishing Company 1957 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket No coloring! Stiff illustrated paper wraps, unpaginated. With a wheel that turns and different pictures show up on the front cover.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
16.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
De Grazia Paints Cabeza de Vaca: The First Non-Indian in Texas, New Mexico, and Arizona, 1527-1536 Tucson, Arizona De Grazia Gallery In The Sun 1973 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Quarter-bound maroon paper with off-white paper covered boards, gilt lettering, somewhat faded, splits to paper at tips of top corners, short gift inscription to front leaf, signed by De Grazia on ffep, 68 pp. Dust jacket: some rubbing, creasing, light soiling, several closed tears, most tiny-very small-small, however one large one (5" long), small area at the lower front flap of dj where something was taped on and removed. Also "Christmas 1973" written lightly in pen at the same area. ; Folio; Signed by Artist Price:
14.41 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
40th. Anniversary Commemorative Flight May 10, 1927-1967 1967 Hardcover Very Good+ Oblong Spiral-Bound Boards. Published as a souvenir book commemorating historical flight by Charles Lindbergh, taking off from U.S. Naval Air Station, North Island. Includes 36 original 8" x 10" photographs, glued back to back, taken on May 10, 1967. Includes photos of a replica of the Spirit of St. Louis built by Tallmantz Aviation Co., several of Frank Tallman, pilot for flight that day, Captain R. D. Greer, Jr. Commanding Officer of the U.S. Naval Air Station, several early employees of Ryan Airlines, including Don Hall, engineer and designer of the original Spirit of St. Louis, etc. Front cover with two overlays of title and picture of the plane. Includes typed letter signed by Greer presenting this to someone in 1967. Also includes facsimile of The New York Herald of May 22, 1927 with Lindbergh headline. I have never seen another one of this book and am quite sure very few were produced, most likely as giveaways to dignitaries and VIP's. In very nice condition but for a couple of photos that stuck together at a couple of spots and were separated, leaving some white spots. ; Oblong 8vo Price:
80.06 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Herbert Hoover: The Uncommon Man Hoover Presidential Library Association, Inc. 1974 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Dark green leatherette, gold embossed stamps to front cover, 59 pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
20.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse Story Book Album New York David McKay Company, Inc. Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Golden yellow paper covered boards with red lettering, light wear, bottom corner of rear board bumped, unpaginated. Dust jacket price-clipped, light wear, small closed tear at top edge of front panel.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
12.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Book of Indians New York Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Company First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Arnold L. HIcks Soft pictorial covers (linenette), light wear, rubbing, and soiling, foxing along spine, a couple of small chips to covers at inside edges light foxing along most page edges, unpaginated.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Price:
16.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Walt Disney's Coloring Book Racine, Wisconsin A Whitman Book 1956 Softcover Very Good+ Red pictorial wrappers, light edgewear and rubbing, very light soiling, light creasing along spine, unpaginated. Not colored in; still includes 'Mickey Mouse Club Hat' cut-out on back cover.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
20.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
A consideration of the art of Frederick Sandys Westminster Archibald Constable and Company 1895 First Edition Hardcover Good c. (1895) Blue cloth with dark blue decoration, some soling, corners and spine ends have some rubbing and wear, some light repair to inner hinges, owner inscription on front endpaper, illustrated with numerous drawings. 63 pp. with a list of Sandys exhibited drawings at the end.; 4to Price:
20.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
First Malaysia Plan: 1966-1970 Kuala Lampur 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Light blue paper covered boards with black lettering, spine lightly discolored, corners rubbed, wear/chipping to spine ends, endpapers very lightly discolored, includes color fold-out map,189 pp. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
16.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Studies on Buddhism in Japan- Volume 3 Tokyo International Buddhist Society 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket Volume 3 in the series. Volume 1 was published in 1939. Contents include articles on Samgha, One Aspect of the Saddharmapundarika Sutra Sastra, Linee Gernali Della Dottrina Shingon, Seating Positions of Buddhas and Bodhisattvas in the Vajradhatumandala, book reviews and other articles, etc. Blue cloth, gilt on spine faded, light edgewear, light foxing on text block foredge, 168 pp. Dust jacket is missing almost half of the front cover, spine ends heavily chipped, 2" chip rear cover, other small chips and tears.; 4to Price:
40.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Yugoslavia Mediaeval Frescoes New York New York Graphic Society 1955 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 1/4 Cloth/Paper Covered Board. Book has light edgewear, 29 text pages. Illustrated with 32 full page one sided color plates of beautiful frescoes. Dust jacket has chipping at spine ends, light soiling, other chipos and tears with clear tape over them.; Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Price:
44.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Enciclopedia Organica Da Lingua Portuguesa (4 Volumes in 5 books) Vitoria, Brazil Brasilia Editora s/a 1971 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Green cloth with gilt lettering. 296, 552, 348, 169 pp. A beautiful set of this scarce work. Absolutely clean and unmarked. Very bright copies that appear unread. Volume 1- Grammar. Vol. 2 - (2 books) - Verbs. Vol. 3-Redacao, exercicios, correcao de frases, emprego do que..., dificuldades ortograficas. Vol. 4 - analise sintatica. Text in Portuguese. EXTRA POSTAGE FOR THIS SET. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
144.11 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Imogen! Imogen Cunningham Photographs Seattle Henry Art Gallery & University Washington Press 0-295-95333-0 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Pictorial Softcover. (1974) 110pp. Illustrated throughout with black & white photos. Former owner description to half title page. Minimal wear.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
12.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Le Corbusier et Pierre Jeanneret Ceuvre Complete De 1929-1934 Zurich H. Girsberger 1935 Softcover Very Good- Stiff wraps, light soiling, spine ends and corners have light chips, crease to front cover, dampstain along lower 1" to 1 1/2" of pages, front cover shows stain at lower 2" or so. Dampstain is light but does affect some inner pages with minor wrinkling, illustrated with photos, text in French, 207 pp.; Oblong 4to Price:
40.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
The Big Book of Nursery Tales Kenosha, WI. John Martin's House 1946 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Blue paper covered boards, repair to front outer hinge, edgewear, spine ends chipped, small stain lower front edge, illustrated with drawings- many in color, 144 pp. Dust jacket has chipping at spine ends and corners, rubbing along spine edges and foredges, a few small chips and tears and creases, 1" long chip mid spine.; 4to Price:
24.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Marianne Moore Newsletter - 10 Issues Clive Driver First Edition Softcover Very Good Printed Wraps. Volumes I - V which includes Number 1 and Number 2 in each volume making a total of 10 issues for the years 1977 through 1981. Stapled wraps each about 20 pp., some with photos. minor edgewear, some have small dampstain along top part of upper spine not affecting interior.; 16mo Price:
12.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Contemporary Sioux Painting Rapid city, SD. Indian Arts and Crafts Board - U.S. Dept. Of Interior 1970 First Edition Softcover Very Good Soft Cover. SIGNED on pg. 60 and inscribed by "Chuck" Trimble. Also includes a long typewritten letter by Trimble and signed "Chuck". Book has light soiling and edgewear, small stain lower spine, profusely illustrated, 80 pp.; Square 8vo; Signed by Charles Trimble-Artist Price:
16.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Cartas De Indias - 4 Volumes Mexico Miguel Angel Porrua 1981 Facsimile Hardcover Very Good Illustrated Boards. Volumes 2, 3,4 and 5. Missing volume 1. Complete in five volumes for this edition. Facsimile of 1877 edition.Books have light rubbing, spine ends have wear and rubbing, illustrated, color fold out maps in volume 3. Text in Spanish. 624 pp. in the four volumes. An important history.; Folio Price:
160.12 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
regeneration a Reply to Max Nordau Westminster Archibald Constable and Company 1895 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Green cloth with gilt lettering, ex-library with very faded no. on spine, some rubbing on front cover, light wear and rubbing at spine ends and corners, Theosophical University Library at Point Loma nameplate on front endpaper, light foxing on endpapers, pretty clean pocket removal on rear endpaper.; 8 Vo. Price:
20.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
The Comical cruises of Captain Cooky New York Royal Baking Powder Co. 1926 First Edition Softcover Good Color illustrated wraps, light soiling and edgewear, chipping along spine, light dampstain along spine affecting first inner page, small rub with loss of color on front cover, about 25 pp. Illustrated with color drawings and has many dessert recipes.; Square 12 Mo. Price:
16.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Monumentos Historicos - Boletin 1-8 (8 books) Mexico Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia First Edition Softcover Very Good Soft Cover. Bulletins 1-8 dating from 1979 to 1982. Some have light chiping at spine ends, light wear, each around 100 pp., illustrated with photos. Text in Spanish. History of some of Mexico's historic monuments.; Oblong 8vo Price:
40.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Acta Orientalia Ediderunt Societates Orientales Danica Norvegica Svecica Vol. XXIII, 1-2 Havniae Ejnar Munksgaard 1958 First Edition Softcover Very Good Printed Wraps. Includes the following in English: Two Rajasthani Words by Agrawala, The 'Amr of God' in the Koran by Baljon; Acrostical St. Menas-Hymn in Sahidic by Giversen; Earliest know list of games by Brewster; The Steppe Region... by Gronbech;...Study of the Mandala and Mudra by Haarh; ...Mongolian Manuscripts in the University Library Oslo by Heissig; Chronology of the middle eighteenth dynasty by Knudsen, further category of Demotic marriage settlements by Erichsen and a couple others. Book has light wear and creasing on foredges, light stain on lower 1/2" (not a dampstain). Illustrated with numerous plates, 133 pp.; Large 8vo Price:
32.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Bulletin of Tibetology - 3 Volumes Gangtok, Sikkim Namgyal institute of Tibetology 1964 First Edition Softcover Very Good Printed Wraps. Vol. 1, No. 1; Vol. II, No. 1; and Vol. III, No. 3 - published in 1964, 1965, and 1966 respectively. Books have minor soiling and a couple tiny chips along foredge. 32, 40, 36 pp.; 8 Vo. Price:
28.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Harmonization and Firing Techniques for Fighter Aircraft United States Air Force 1952 First Edition (?); Second Printing Softcover Very Good Published by the Armament Laboratory, Weapons Components Division, Air Research and Development Command of the U. S. Air Force. Book has light wear at spine ends, spine a bit darkened, illustrated with numerous photos and diagrams. Includes computing sights and radar systems, armament, harmonization, gunnery with fixed gun fighter aircraft, bombing, rocketfire ballistic tables and more. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 219 pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Rgyan-Drug Mchog-Gnyis Gangtok, Sikkim Namgyal institute of Tibetology 1962 Hardcover Very Good Rust cloth, light rubbing at spine edges, othe rminor wear, illustrated with 7 full page plates of which 5 are color, 53 pp.; Folio Price:
12.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Ave Maria Washington, D.C. Commissariat of the Holy Land 1936 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Blue ribbed cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, light rubbing at spine ends and corners, number written on lower text block edge, other light wear, decorated endpapers. Illustrated with over 150 color plates in as many languages, 202 pp.; 4to Price:
28.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Old Tales from the North Seattle Seattle Book Company 1975 Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Kay Nielsen Yellow printed wraps, minor edgewear, a small area of little light spots near lower front spine from insect damage, great color plates.; Small 4to Price:
16.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Tom A Lincoln Oxford Malone Society Reprints 1992 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Yellow cloth, minor edgewear, slight bump to lower spine end, no markings, 96 pp. Original glassine jacket with chipping and creasing at corners and spine ends.; 8 Vo. Price:
12.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|