Scott  Emerson Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Vida Heroica De D. Lourenco De Almeida 1505-1508 (The Heroic Life of D. Lourenco De Almeida 1505-1508
Lisbon Escola Naval 1960 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Limited to 2,000 copies. Text in English and Portuguese. Gold and blue cloth, minor wear, with mylar cover. Original mylar cover has a tear across front cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 14, 29 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Sabre 1938 - La Salle Military Academy
Oakdale, Long Island, New York: Oakdale, Long Island, New York: 1938 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Grey embossed leatherette cloth with gilt lettering and original photo pastedown on front cover. The graduating class of La Salle, signed and inscribed by numerous graduating seniors. Owner bookplate of Jack Morris, some edgewear and rubbing, spine ends have some wear.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Brand Book II, The San Diego Corral the Westerners
San Diego, California The San Diego Corral of the Westerners, 1971 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Limited to 500 copies of which this is no. 338. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering, minor wear, folding map in rear which has wrinkling on one edge, 197 pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 24.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Works of the Institute of Higher Nervous Energy. Pathophysiological Series - 3 Volumes. Experimental Research Into Higher Nervous activity, Especially the Interaction of the First and Second Signalling systems, in Certain Neuropsychotic Diseases. 3 Vol
Moscow Academy of Sciences of the USSR 1955 First English Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Volume One-Pathophysicology of higher nervous activity in the clinics of psychiatry and the clinics of nueroses, Pharmacodynamic studues, Therapy of Disturbances of the higher nervous activity, 484 pp. Volume Two-1956, 399 pp. Volume Three-1957, Method of Investigation into conditioned reflexes of animals, experimental investigations into higher nervous activity of animals mainly under intoxications and infections, histopathological exams, 393 pp. Red cloth, a couple corners have light bumps, vol. 3 has light bump to lower spine. Jackets are yellowed at spine, small chips and tears, some chipping at spine ends and corners, vol. 3 has dampstain along spine, vo. 2 has small stain at lower spine.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 64.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Sunset Coast Line Route of the New Red Cars
Los Angeles Board of Supervisors, Los Angeles County 1976 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Book has minor wear, inscription on front cover, illustrated with drawings and maps. A study fo r rapid transit in Los Angeles, CA. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall; 135 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Illustrated American Horse Book Containing a Plain Practical and improved Modern treatment, Profusely Illustrated...diseases of the horse, history of breeds of Horses...origin, Development & Performances of the Trotting horses of America...
Chicago Live-Stock Publishing Company 1879 Revised Edition Hardcover Fair 
Full calf, moderate rubbing and edgewear, light chipping and wear at spine ends, 2 corners worn to boards at tips, 1" tear edge of upper spine, black leather title inset on spine with 3/4" chip in middle, marbled endpapers and page ends, inner hinges professionally reinforced, light foxing on endpapers, owner name on front endpaper, 600 pp. Illustrated with numerous engravings, interior in nice shape with some sporadic light foxing mainly in margins of a few pages.; 4to 
Price: 28.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Book of One Hundred Figure Drawings A Selected Group of One Hundred and Ten of the Best Life Drawings Submitted to the One Hundred Best Figure Drawing Jury
New York Bridgman Publishers, Inc. 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Red cloth with gilt lettering, spine a bit faded, light bump and wear to spine ends. Dust jacket has a 1/2" x 1.25" chip lower front edges, scrapes and some soiling on rear, 1/2" chip upper spine end, other light wear. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 96 pages 
Price: 66.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Backgammon and Draughts (or checkers) Comprising G. F. Pardon's Complete work, and Many Valuable Parts of Andrew Anderson's "checkers"
New York Frederick A. Stokes 1889 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Illustrated paper covered boards, some edgewear and rubbing, corners worn to boards at tips, very light soiling, in quite nice shape for paper covered boards of this vintage, 126 pp.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Price: 20.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The New Practical Housekeeping. a Compilation of new, Choice and Carefuly Tested Recipes.
Minneapolis, MN. Home Publishing Co. 1890 Hardcover Good 
Green cloth with black lettering, all edges red, front and rear covers have remants of paper being glued to it, other areas where something was stuck to the covers. Interior is quite clean but for former owner inscriptions in pencil. Tight. 689 pp. Filled with recipes. ; Large 8vo 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Proceedings of an Aerospace Scientific Symposium of Distunguished Lecturers in Honor of Dr. Theordore Von Karman on His 80th. Anniversary, May 11, 1961
New York The Institute of the Aerospace Sciences 1962 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Decorative Cloth. (1962). 127 pp. Inscribed by Nicholas J. Hoff, Head, Department of Aeronautical Engineering, Stanford University. He contributed one of the papers here published. There is also a typed letter, signed from Hoff sending this copy to the recipient. This is on his Stanford University letterhead. The letter is stapled to the front free endpaper. The original tissue dust jacket is present but taped to the endpapers.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Signed and Inscribed By Author 
Price: 24.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Russian Furniture in the Collection of the Hermitage
Russia 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Brown cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, minor wear, text in English and Russian, a couple small light stains on front endpaper. Dust jacket has light wear at spine ends and corners. In decorative paper covered slip case in Good+ condition with rubbing at edges and a 1" split at lower edge. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 255 pages 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 2,000 Years of Calligraphy. a Three-part Exhibition By the Baltimore Museum of art, Peabody Institute library, Walters Art Gallery
Baltimore, Maryland Walters Art Gallery 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Printed boards and white cloth spine, light edgewear and rubbing, owner nameplate on front endpaper, 201 pp.; 4to 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Genius of Arab Civilization source of Renaissance
Cambridge MIT Press, 1978 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Gray cloth, owner inscription on half title page, illustrated with photos. Dust jacket has small chips and tears.; Square 4to 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dom Henrique the Navigator
Lisbon Executive Committee for the Quincentenary Commemorations of the Death of the Infante Dom Henrique, 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Gray cloth, light foxing on endpapers, small stain about 1/4" high at lower spine end, 96 pp. plus 56 pages of full page photos. Includes program for the lunch ast Catelo De S. Jorge for the Naval Commiteed for the Commemorations of the Henry the Navigator, August 9, 1960 in Lisboa, Portugal. There are numerous authors contributing to the book. Dust jacket has small chips and tears, rubbing along front foredge, light soiling on rear, 1.5" tear with crease upper front panel, a few short scrapes.; 4to 
Price: 20.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Japan Its land, People and Culture
Tokyo, Japan National Commission for Unesco 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Red cloth, illustrated with numerous photos and color fold out maps, 1077 pp. Dust jacket has small chips and tears, 1/2" tear lower front corner, upper spine edge heavily chipped, lower spine has some chipping.; 4to 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Overland Route to the road of a Thousand wonders, route of the Union Pacific & the Southern Pacific from Omaha to San Francisco a Journey of Eighteen Hundred Miles Where Once the Bison & the Indian Reigned
Union Pacific and Southern Pacific Passenger Departments 1908 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Original Wraps. Profusely illustrated with colorized photos of western scenes, Indians, maps, trains, and places. Brown softbound with embossed color scene of Indian watching wagontrain, on rear is color embossed scene of the Overland Limited crossing the Great Salt Lake Cut-Off. Light edgewear, spine ends are chipped, short tears at spine end edges, crease on rear cover, a light red stain to the title page at the left edge. ; 4to; 72 pages 
Price: 64.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Nara , Japanese Government Railways
Japan First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Printed Wraps. No date, but looks to be 1930s possibly. 32 plates of temples, shrines, pagodas, figures in temples. Titles of plates in Japanese and in English. Cream softbound book with string tie binding and photo on cover, light soiling, small tear at lower spine edge.; Oblong 12mo. 
Price: 20.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Lyle Official Arms and Armour Review 1982
Scotland Lyle Publications 1981 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Red leatherette cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, minor wear, illustrated with photos, previous owner's name on ffep. Dust jacket has chipping and small tears upper spine end, small chips 3 corners, tiny chips lower spine end. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 413 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Baby
New York Anson d. f. Randolph & Company 1878 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Poetry about babies by famous authors like Tennyson. Nicely bound with blue leather and blue cloth, red leather inset on spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, 48 pp.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Chagall in Jerusalem
New York Leon Amiel Publisher 1983 0814807275 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Illustrated, also with original color lithograph in front. Blue cloth, light rubbing at spine ends and corners. Dust jacket has very minor wear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 191 pages 
Price: 40.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Acts Resolutions and memorials of the Regular Session Sixth Legislature of the state of Arizona. Amendments to the consitution, Referendum and Initiative Measures...
Phoenix State of Arizona 1923 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
Yellow cloth, spine a little darkened, light soiling, rubbing at spine ends with upper spine corners having tiny tears in end cloth, light repair to rear inner hinge, 485 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 20.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Gov. Dongan's Report on the Province of New York 1687
New York 1849 Hardcover Very Good 
Copy has been bound, probably 1849 Ward Parsons reprint, paper is age toned and looks to be of 1850 vintage, rebound in brown paper covered boards with light edgewear, small sticker on rear endpaper with private persons name. Title page presents title and date of 1687. A scarce copy of an early and interesting time in the history of New York.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 80.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Upper mohawk Valley a Land of Industry
Utica, New York Utical Gas & Electric Company 1923 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Stiff Wraps. Light edgewear, minor soiling, short tears at front foldline, owner name on front endpaper, illustrated with numerous photos, 142 pp. Includes present conditions, illustrated with maps and charts and photos.; Small Folio 
Price: 24.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 History of Weymouth Massachusetts in Four Volumes
Weymouth, Mass. Weymouth Historical Society 1923 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Maroon cloth with gilt lettering, owner inscription on front endpaper in volume 1, minor edgewear, gilt on spine a little faded, volume 4 has light wear at spine ends, vols. 2 and 4 have some spotting/rubbing on spine. Interiors clean. Vol. 1 - Historical with large fold out map in rear and Vol. 2 - Historical, with photos, 967 pp. Vol. 3 & 4 - Genealogy of Weymouth Families, 446 pp.; Large 8vo 
Price: 240.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Daughters of the Seventeenth Century and 1896-1946 Fiftieth Anniversary Book- 2 Volumes
Brooklyn, New York 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Cloth. First book includes members, register, state and city chapters, index of ancestors and descendants and more, 351 pp. Anniversary Book includes some of the same plus history, 112 pp. Both books red cloth, very minor wear.; 8vo 
Price: 24.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Napa City and County Portfolio and Directory
Napa, California Eby Press 1975 Limited Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
LIMITED to 200 copies, Republished from earlier edition. Majority of book is full page color sepia photos of the buildings, businesses, valley, vineyards, schools, street and town views and more. Green padded cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, 126 pp. In green cloth slipcase in Near Fine condition. ; Oblong 8vo 
Price: 80.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Speed with Profit and Comfort. The Curtiss-Wright Train for the Pennsylvania Railroad
Pennsylvania Railroad 1958 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
An overview and technical book on the Curtiss - Wright Train. Includes features, performance, schedules, economics, operational data, special operating devices, train detection, control and guidance system, interior decor, engine exhaust, fuel system, technical train specifications, engine specifications, propeller specs, and more. Also included are full page diagrams of the train engine installation, elevation and plan of the train, and propeller design. A pocket in the rear holds a large fold out chart titled "Complete Schedule and Analysis". Stiff printed wraps with picture of the Pennsylvania Congressional train on the front cover, spiral bound, light wear, 58 pp. Printed on thick stiff rag paper. Illustrated with diagrams, graphs and charts. Scarce!; Oblong 4to 
Price: 48.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Community - Family History Oakland, Illinois Sesquincentennial
Shawnee Mission, KS H. H. Kes Kesler 1983 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Black leatherette cloth with gilt lettering, minor wear, small white stain front cover, profusely illustrated with photos. Includes history, agriculture, military, churches, schools, businesses, families, organizations and more. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 169 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Cigarreras Mexicanas Siglos XVIII y XIX
Mexico Ediciones De Arte Comermex 1976 Special Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Mexican cigarette holders, mostly gold. Text in Spanish. Tan cloth with pictorial paste down on front cover, gilt lettering, illustrated with numerous color plates.; Square 8vo 
Price: 20.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 First American Artists Congress 1936
New Brunswick Friends of the Rutgers University Library 1936 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Printed Wraps. Minor wear, a nice copy, 104 pp.; 8vo 
Price: 40.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The Latin American Spirit: Art and Artists in the United states, 1920-1970
New York Harry N. Abrams 1988 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Green cloth, profusely illustrated, 343 pp. Jacket and book both have minor wear.; 4to 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Venice Restored 1966-1986
Milano Electa 1991 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Black cloth, illustrated with photos, 236 pp. Book and jacket very nice.; Square 4to 
Price: 24.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Venezia Restaurata 1966-1986
Milano Electa 1986 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Black cloth, illustrated with photos, 236 pp. Dust jacket has a 1" closed tear upper front panel, two other 3/4' closed tears, a couple other smaller tears.; Square 4to 
Price: 24.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Fresno County Centennial Almanac
Fresno, California Fresno County Centennial Committee 1956 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Soft Cover. Published to mark the 100th anniversary of the founding of Fresno Country. 184 pp. Illustrated with many photographs of the area and prominent citizens. Soiling to covers otherwise very good and tight.; 4to 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 With the Scottish Troops in Europe
Glasglow Scottish Cooperative Wholesale Society First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good 
Circa 1945. Book has light edgewear and rubbing. Many articles concerning the Scottish troops in WW II, with 75 photos. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 80 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 La Mesa through the Years More Than a Century of Local History An Engaging Story and Pictorial Account of La Mesa's Growth and Change over the Years, and a Glimpse of the Remarkable People Who, through Great Effort and Vision, Made La Mesa the Place it is Today
La Mesa, Calif. La Mesa Historical Society 2002 Second Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Book has minor wear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 212 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Franz Schubert Complete Works - Volume Five Breitkopg and Hartel Critical Edition of 1884-1897
New York Dover 1965 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Contains Series 10: Sonatas for Pianoforte Solo; Series 11: Fantasy, Impromputs and other Pieces for Pianoforte Solo; Series 12: Dances for Pianoforte Solo. Gray cloth, light edgewear. Dust jacket has two 1" tears upper front edge with clear tape over it, price clipped. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 293, 199, 161 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Operator's Handbook and Parts Catalog - Franklin Aircraft Engines - Models 6AC-264 * 6AC-298
Syracuse, New York Aircooled Motors Corp. 1941 Softcover Good+ 
Printed Wraps. Includes numerous diagrams and technical information. Covers are soiled with some tears at edges, creasing at front corner, 48 pp.; 4to 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Molding the Image William Gillette As Sherlock Holmes
Minneapolis O. Meredith Wilson Library 1983 First Edition Printed Wraps Near Fine 
Pictorial wraps. Only very slight wear, no tears or chips. Illustrated. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 16 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Studio Dictionary of Design & Decoration
New York Viking Press 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Black cloth, light wear at spine ends, profusely illustrated, 539 pp. Ducst jacket has minor wear at spine ends. Oversize and heavy, extra postage required.; 4to 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Louis Labrofont Post - Impressionist 1881-1952
Los Angeles Ward Fine Art 1989 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
Cream cloth, profusely illustrated with color reproductions of paintings, 167 pp. Dust jacket has some small chips and tears, 1/3" tear upper front panel, 1" tear lower front panel, 1" tear upper front panel, small chip with 1/2" tear rear mid spine. Text in English, French and Japanese.; Square 4to 
Price: 64.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Autocourse Cart World Series 1997-98 Official Yearbook
England Hazelton Publishing 1997 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Black cloth, profusely illustrated, 208 pp. Book and jacket quite nice.; Folio 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Read Mullan Gallery of Western Art
Phoenix Privately Printed 1964 First Edition, Limited Hardcover Very Good+ 
Illustrated Cloth. LIMITED to 2000 copies of which this is #120. Light wear, profusely illustrated, unpaginated.; 4to 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Hans Burkhardt: 1966-67, Painting
Fine Arts Gallery of San Diego First Edition Softcover Very Good 
By Hans Burkhardt. Pictorial stapled paper wraps, some discoloration/sunning to wraps, light edgewear, unpaginated.; 4to; Signed by Artist 
Price: 14.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Paintings, Watercolors, Bronzes, Illustrated Letters, Books and Ephemera of Charles Marion Russell - collection of Fred a. Rosenstock
New York Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc 1972 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Sotheby Sale Number 3418, The Collection of Fred A. Rosenstock. Beige pictorial wrappers with brown lettering, light edgewear.; 4to 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 The War in North Africa - Part 1 Operations in Egypt and Libya; Part 2 the Allied Invasion - 2 Volumes
West Point, NY Department of Military Art and Engineering 1944 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Books have minor wear. Part 1 has 22 folding maps in rear, Part 2 has 6 folding maps in rear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 76, 51 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Book of Indians
New York Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Company First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Arnold L. HIcks 
Soft pictorial covers (linenette), light wear and rubbing, unpaginated.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Sampson United States Navy WW II Veterans
Paducah Turner Publishing, Inc. 2000 1563115859 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Blue glossy boards, like new. Dust jacket has minor wear, 1/3" long thin scrape front cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 136 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Billy Whiskers in Mischief Coloring Book
New York The Saalfield Publishing Company 1957 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
No coloring! Stiff illustrated paper wraps, unpaginated. With a wheel that turns and different pictures show up on the front cover.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Papunya: Peintures Aborigenes du Desert de L'Australie Centrale
The Aboriginal Artists Agency, Papunya Tula Artists Pty. Ltd. 1983 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Black paper wrappers with pictorial front cover, white lettering, very light edgewear/rubbing, text in French, 64 pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 De Grazia Paints Cabeza de Vaca: The First Non-Indian in Texas, New Mexico, and Arizona, 1527-1536
Tucson, Arizona De Grazia Gallery In The Sun 1973 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Quarter-bound maroon paper with off-white paper covered boards, gilt lettering, somewhat faded, splits to paper at tips of top corners, short gift inscription to front leaf, signed by De Grazia on ffep, 68 pp. Dust jacket: some rubbing, creasing, light soiling, several closed tears, most tiny-very small-small, however one large one (5" long), small area at the lower front flap of dj where something was taped on and removed. Also "Christmas 1973" written lightly in pen at the same area. ; Folio; Signed by Artist 
Price: 14.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 40th. Anniversary Commemorative Flight May 10, 1927-1967
1967 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Oblong Spiral-Bound Boards. Published as a souvenir book commemorating historical flight by Charles Lindbergh, taking off from U.S. Naval Air Station, North Island. Includes 36 original 8" x 10" photographs, glued back to back, taken on May 10, 1967. Includes photos of a replica of the Spirit of St. Louis built by Tallmantz Aviation Co., several of Frank Tallman, pilot for flight that day, Captain R. D. Greer, Jr. Commanding Officer of the U.S. Naval Air Station, several early employees of Ryan Airlines, including Don Hall, engineer and designer of the original Spirit of St. Louis, etc. Front cover with two overlays of title and picture of the plane. Includes typed letter signed by Greer presenting this to someone in 1967. Also includes facsimile of The New York Herald of May 22, 1927 with Lindbergh headline. I have never seen another one of this book and am quite sure very few were produced, most likely as giveaways to dignitaries and VIP's. In very nice condition but for a couple of photos that stuck together at a couple of spots and were separated, leaving some white spots. ; Oblong 8vo 
Price: 80.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 6 Soi Kasemsan II: An Illustrated Survey of the Bangkok Home of James H.W. Thompson
1962 Revised Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Niphon Nimboonchaj 
Three-fourths bound pink textured Japanese paper with beautiful golden and pink decorative silk covered boards, light wear and rubbing, unpaginated.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Herbert Hoover: The Uncommon Man
Hoover Presidential Library Association, Inc. 1974 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Dark green leatherette, gold embossed stamps to front cover, 59 pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 20.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Microscopes & Accessories: Photomicrographic and Micro-Projection Apparatus Microtomes, Colorimeters Optical Measuring Instruments and Refractometers
Rochester, New York Bausch & Lomb Optical Co. 1929 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Dark blue textured cloth, light edgewear and rubbing, soiling to boards, including dust that has lodged into many tiny ridges of (textured) surfaces, light foxing to textblock and first and last few pages, 318 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 36.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Kate Greenaway's Mother Goose or Old Nursery Rhymes: The Complete Facsimile Sketchbooks
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1988 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Yellow cloth with gilt lettering, very light soiling along bottom edges, 95 pp. Minor wear to dust jacket.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse Story Book Album
New York David McKay Company, Inc. Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Golden yellow paper covered boards with red lettering, light wear, bottom corner of rear board bumped, unpaginated. Dust jacket price-clipped, light wear, small closed tear at top edge of front panel.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Goethe in Der Kunst Des 20. Jahrhunderts Weltliteratur Und Bilderwelt
Germany Frankfurter Goethe Museum 1982 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good 
Book has a slight crease near front fore edge with top pages upturned a bit there, other minor wear. Text in German. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 211 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Book of Indians
New York Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Company First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Arnold L. HIcks 
Soft pictorial covers (linenette), light wear, rubbing, and soiling, foxing along spine, a couple of small chips to covers at inside edges light foxing along most page edges, unpaginated.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Walt Disney's Coloring Book
Racine, Wisconsin A Whitman Book 1956 Softcover Very Good+ 
Red pictorial wrappers, light edgewear and rubbing, very light soiling, light creasing along spine, unpaginated. Not colored in; still includes 'Mickey Mouse Club Hat' cut-out on back cover.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 20.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 The Illustrated Disney Treasury of Songs: Piano, Vocal, Guitar
New York Hyperion 1993 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Blue cloth with gilt lettering, 256 pp.; Folio 
Price: 20.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 A consideration of the art of Frederick Sandys
Westminster Archibald Constable and Company 1895 First Edition Hardcover Good 
c. (1895) Blue cloth with dark blue decoration, some soling, corners and spine ends have some rubbing and wear, some light repair to inner hinges, owner inscription on front endpaper, illustrated with numerous drawings. 63 pp. with a list of Sandys exhibited drawings at the end.; 4to 
Price: 20.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Photographic View album of Carlisle ('Souvenir of Carlisle' on Front cover)
Carlisle Chas. Thurman & Sons 1912 Softcover Very Good- 
Stiff Wraps. c. (1912) Decorative paper with gilt lettering, foxing on endpapers, with 15 photographic views of places and buildings in Carlisle. Binding with ribbon which is deteriorating.; Oblong 8vo 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 A Shooters Handbook and Catalogue of Supplies - Gunsights Reloading Tools Supplies and Remodeling
San Francisco Pacific Gunsight Company 1941 First Edition Softcover Good 
Printed Wraps. Gun catalog c. (1941) with original coupon good for 20 cents off your next order. Book has light wear and rubbing, 1" or so along one upper spine edge the paper has been chewed away, otherwise light wear, 120 pp.; 8vo 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse: His Life and Times
New York Harper & Row 1986 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Glossy light grey pictorial paper covered boards, 96 pp. Jacket in mylar.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Pigtails and Froglegs: A Family Cookbook from Neiman Marcus
Dallas, Texas Neiman Marcus InCircle 1993 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Chuck Jones 
White illustrated paper covered boards, bump to upper spine. SIGNED in pencil by Chuck Jones on title page, 256 pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Signed by Artist 
Price: 32.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Pigtails and Froglegs: A Family Cookbook from Neiman Marcus
Dallas, Texas Neiman Marcus InCircle 1993 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Chuck Jones 
White illustrated paper covered boards, 256 pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 First Malaysia Plan: 1966-1970
Kuala Lampur 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light blue paper covered boards with black lettering, spine lightly discolored, corners rubbed, wear/chipping to spine ends, endpapers very lightly discolored, includes color fold-out map,189 pp. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Walt Disney's Big Book of Fun to Know People and Places Animal Adventures Stories Things to Do
Racine, Wisconsin Whitman Publishing Company 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Glossy Boards. Light wear, corners slightly worn, a small amount of the plastic covering has tiny chips at front spine gutter, interior clean, 123 pp.; 4to 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 All the Way. The All American 1917-1973; 82nd Airborne Division
Norfolk Lloyd's of Norfolk 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Leatherette. Blue cloth with gilt decoration, minor rubbing on rear cover. Profusely illustrated with photos, includes companys, battalions, world war I, world war II, vietnam, Dominican republic action, and more. 248 pp. ; 4to 
Price: 52.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Publicity; a Manual on Selling Scouting to the public - Series A, #1 (a Manual for Scout leaders)
New York Boy scouts of America 1928 NO First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Original Wraps. Series A, No. 1. Some chipping at spine ends, rubbing at spine edges, light edgewear, 126 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 80.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Studies on Buddhism in Japan- Volume 3
Tokyo International Buddhist Society 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
Volume 3 in the series. Volume 1 was published in 1939. Contents include articles on Samgha, One Aspect of the Saddharmapundarika Sutra Sastra, Linee Gernali Della Dottrina Shingon, Seating Positions of Buddhas and Bodhisattvas in the Vajradhatumandala, book reviews and other articles, etc. Blue cloth, gilt on spine faded, light edgewear, light foxing on text block foredge, 168 pp. Dust jacket is missing almost half of the front cover, spine ends heavily chipped, 2" chip rear cover, other small chips and tears.; 4to 
Price: 40.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Yugoslavia Mediaeval Frescoes
New York New York Graphic Society 1955 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
1/4 Cloth/Paper Covered Board. Book has light edgewear, 29 text pages. Illustrated with 32 full page one sided color plates of beautiful frescoes. Dust jacket has chipping at spine ends, light soiling, other chipos and tears with clear tape over them.; Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall 
Price: 44.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Operations in Sicily and Italy (July 1943 to December 1944)
West Point, NY Department of Military Art and Engineering 1945 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Book has a small chip at lower spine end, other minor wear. Illustrated with 18 folding maps in rear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 85 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Enciclopedia Organica Da Lingua Portuguesa (4 Volumes in 5 books)
Vitoria, Brazil Brasilia Editora s/a 1971 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Green cloth with gilt lettering. 296, 552, 348, 169 pp. A beautiful set of this scarce work. Absolutely clean and unmarked. Very bright copies that appear unread. Volume 1- Grammar. Vol. 2 - (2 books) - Verbs. Vol. 3-Redacao, exercicios, correcao de frases, emprego do que..., dificuldades ortograficas. Vol. 4 - analise sintatica. Text in Portuguese. EXTRA POSTAGE FOR THIS SET. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 144.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Twelfth U. S. Infantry 1798-1919 Its Story by its Men
New York Twelfth U. S. Infantry 1919 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Blue cloth with gilt lettering, rubbing and wear at spine ends and corners, some rubbing on spine edges, a bit shaken. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 425 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Imogen! Imogen Cunningham Photographs
Seattle Henry Art Gallery & University Washington Press 0-295-95333-0 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Pictorial Softcover. (1974) 110pp. Illustrated throughout with black & white photos. Former owner description to half title page. Minimal wear.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Le Corbusier et Pierre Jeanneret Ceuvre Complete De 1929-1934
Zurich H. Girsberger 1935 Softcover Very Good- 
Stiff wraps, light soiling, spine ends and corners have light chips, crease to front cover, dampstain along lower 1" to 1 1/2" of pages, front cover shows stain at lower 2" or so. Dampstain is light but does affect some inner pages with minor wrinkling, illustrated with photos, text in French, 207 pp.; Oblong 4to 
Price: 40.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 The Big Book of Nursery Tales
Kenosha, WI. John Martin's House 1946 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Blue paper covered boards, repair to front outer hinge, edgewear, spine ends chipped, small stain lower front edge, illustrated with drawings- many in color, 144 pp. Dust jacket has chipping at spine ends and corners, rubbing along spine edges and foredges, a few small chips and tears and creases, 1" long chip mid spine.; 4to 
Price: 24.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Homenaje a Fernando Marquez-Miranda Arqueologo e Historiador De America
Madrid Universidades De Madrid y Sevilla 1964 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Printed Wraps. Book has a few small tears, light chipping at lower spine, some edgewear, illustrated with photos, text in Spanish, 390 pp.; 8 Vo. 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Marianne Moore Newsletter - 10 Issues
Clive Driver First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Printed Wraps. Volumes I - V which includes Number 1 and Number 2 in each volume making a total of 10 issues for the years 1977 through 1981. Stapled wraps each about 20 pp., some with photos. minor edgewear, some have small dampstain along top part of upper spine not affecting interior.; 16mo 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Contemporary Sioux Painting
Rapid city, SD. Indian Arts and Crafts Board - U.S. Dept. Of Interior 1970 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Soft Cover. SIGNED on pg. 60 and inscribed by "Chuck" Trimble. Also includes a long typewritten letter by Trimble and signed "Chuck". Book has light soiling and edgewear, small stain lower spine, profusely illustrated, 80 pp.; Square 8vo; Signed by Charles Trimble-Artist 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Cartas De Indias - 4 Volumes
Mexico Miguel Angel Porrua 1981 Facsimile Hardcover Very Good 
Illustrated Boards. Volumes 2, 3,4 and 5. Missing volume 1. Complete in five volumes for this edition. Facsimile of 1877 edition.Books have light rubbing, spine ends have wear and rubbing, illustrated, color fold out maps in volume 3. Text in Spanish. 624 pp. in the four volumes. An important history.; Folio 
Price: 160.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Aviation Week Annual research and Development Edition June 3, 1957
New York McGraw Hill Book Company, Inc. 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardbound blue cloth with gilt lettering, light wear at spine ends, owner name on front endpaper, 464 pp. Interior pristine, great color ads, aviation and aeronautics articles, much more. A really nice hardbound copy.; 4to 
Price: 40.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Aviation week and Space Technology SAC in Transition-Special report on Strategic Air Command June 20, 1960
New York McGraw Hill Book Company, Inc. 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, owner name of a Colonel in gilt on front cover, , minor wear, interior pristine, 366 pp. With period graphic ads and great articles of the time.; 4to 
Price: 36.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Aviation Week Air research and Development Command Edition; including a special Report...avionics in the Air Force, August 17, 1953
New York McGraw Hill Book Company, Inc. 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Maroon flexible leatherette cloth with gilt lettering, light wear, 448 pp. Interior pristine with great graphic ads and interesting articles.; 4to 
Price: 48.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 regeneration a Reply to Max Nordau
Westminster Archibald Constable and Company 1895 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Green cloth with gilt lettering, ex-library with very faded no. on spine, some rubbing on front cover, light wear and rubbing at spine ends and corners, Theosophical University Library at Point Loma nameplate on front endpaper, light foxing on endpapers, pretty clean pocket removal on rear endpaper.; 8 Vo. 
Price: 20.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Lucky Bag June 1948; yearbook of the brigade of Midshipmen
Annapolis, Maryland United States Naval Institute 1948 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Tan and gold leatherette, light rubbing on spine ends and edges, corners bumped, some soiling on rear cover, profusely illustrated, 463 pp.; Folio 
Price: 28.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 The Comical cruises of Captain Cooky
New York Royal Baking Powder Co. 1926 First Edition Softcover Good 
Color illustrated wraps, light soiling and edgewear, chipping along spine, light dampstain along spine affecting first inner page, small rub with loss of color on front cover, about 25 pp. Illustrated with color drawings and has many dessert recipes.; Square 12 Mo. 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Monumentos Historicos - Boletin 1-8 (8 books)
Mexico Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Soft Cover. Bulletins 1-8 dating from 1979 to 1982. Some have light chiping at spine ends, light wear, each around 100 pp., illustrated with photos. Text in Spanish. History of some of Mexico's historic monuments.; Oblong 8vo 
Price: 40.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Acta Orientalia Ediderunt Societates Orientales Danica Norvegica Svecica Vol. XXIII, 1-2
Havniae Ejnar Munksgaard 1958 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Printed Wraps. Includes the following in English: Two Rajasthani Words by Agrawala, The 'Amr of God' in the Koran by Baljon; Acrostical St. Menas-Hymn in Sahidic by Giversen; Earliest know list of games by Brewster; The Steppe Region... by Gronbech;...Study of the Mandala and Mudra by Haarh; ...Mongolian Manuscripts in the University Library Oslo by Heissig; Chronology of the middle eighteenth dynasty by Knudsen, further category of Demotic marriage settlements by Erichsen and a couple others. Book has light wear and creasing on foredges, light stain on lower 1/2" (not a dampstain). Illustrated with numerous plates, 133 pp.; Large 8vo 
Price: 32.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Bulletin of Tibetology - 3 Volumes
Gangtok, Sikkim Namgyal institute of Tibetology 1964 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Printed Wraps. Vol. 1, No. 1; Vol. II, No. 1; and Vol. III, No. 3 - published in 1964, 1965, and 1966 respectively. Books have minor soiling and a couple tiny chips along foredge. 32, 40, 36 pp.; 8 Vo. 
Price: 28.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Tibetans in Exile 1959-1969; a report on Ten years of rehabilitation in India
Dharmsala H. H. Dalai Lama 1969 First Edition Softcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stiff Wraps. Book has short tears in paper at spine corners, light edgewear, illustrated with photos, 365 pp. Dust jacket has chipping at spine ends and corners, rubbing along foredge, a few other small tears.; 8 Vo. 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Harmonization and Firing Techniques for Fighter Aircraft
United States Air Force 1952 First Edition (?); Second Printing Softcover Very Good 
Published by the Armament Laboratory, Weapons Components Division, Air Research and Development Command of the U. S. Air Force. Book has light wear at spine ends, spine a bit darkened, illustrated with numerous photos and diagrams. Includes computing sights and radar systems, armament, harmonization, gunnery with fixed gun fighter aircraft, bombing, rocketfire ballistic tables and more. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 219 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Rgyan-Drug Mchog-Gnyis
Gangtok, Sikkim Namgyal institute of Tibetology 1962 Hardcover Very Good 
Rust cloth, light rubbing at spine edges, othe rminor wear, illustrated with 7 full page plates of which 5 are color, 53 pp.; Folio 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 : The X-Men Nos. 94-100 & Giant-Size No. 1
New York Marvel 1989 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Brown cloth with gilt lettering, as new, tight, 168 pp. Dust jacket has a 1/8" tear lower front panel, minor wear at corners.; Small 4to 
Price: 28.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Mario Reis Naturaquarelle Nordamerika Projekt 1991-1994
Bonn Gelsenkirchen-stiftung 1995 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Pictorial Boards. Book has light bump to upper spine, small bump to two corners, profusely illustrated with photos, 159 pp.; 4to 
Price: 20.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Ave Maria
Washington, D.C. Commissariat of the Holy Land 1936 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Blue ribbed cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, light rubbing at spine ends and corners, number written on lower text block edge, other light wear, decorated endpapers. Illustrated with over 150 color plates in as many languages, 202 pp.; 4to 
Price: 28.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Old Tales from the North
Seattle Seattle Book Company 1975 Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Kay Nielsen 
Yellow printed wraps, minor edgewear, a small area of little light spots near lower front spine from insect damage, great color plates.; Small 4to 
Price: 16.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Tom A Lincoln
Oxford Malone Society Reprints 1992 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Yellow cloth, minor edgewear, slight bump to lower spine end, no markings, 96 pp. Original glassine jacket with chipping and creasing at corners and spine ends.; 8 Vo. 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ScottEmersonBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com