|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
901 |
Duncan, Marion H. Harvest Festival Dramas of Tibet Hong Kong Orient Publishing Co. 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED by Duncan on title page. Blue cloth with silver lettering, very nice, minor wear at spine ends, 183 pp. Dust jacket has a few small chips and tears at spine ends and corners, one 1/3" tear upper rear panel.; 8 Vo.; Signed by Author Price:
72.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Duncan, Marion H. Customs and Superstitions of the Tibetans London Mitre Press 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED by Duncan on title page. Blue cloth, light wear and rubbing at spine ends, tiny bump to one corner, 265 pp. Dust jacket has crease on front cover, minor soiling, small chips and creasing at spine ends, 1.5" tear upper rear panel, two 1" tears lower spine, a few other small tears, 1/3" chip near lower spine end, previous owner has applied clear tape to inside of jacket behind tears which through the years has turned the outer cover yellowed where tape is behind jacket.; 8 Vo.; Signed by Author Price:
43.23 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Duncan, William J. RMS Queen Mary, Queen of the Queens Anderson, S.C Droke House 1969 0837567467 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author Signed and inscribed by Duncan on a front endpaper, and dated Aug. 25, 1969. Blue cloth, minor edgewear, slight fading at lower 1/4" of front cover, illustrated with photos, clean and nice, 286 pp. Dust jacket has small chips and tears, top of rear panel chipped. ; 8vo; Signed by Author Price:
43.23 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Duncombe, Frances Clarinda New York Henry Holt 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Angela Tan cloth, minor edgewear, moderate foxing on covers. Dust jacket has a 2.5" x 1/8" tear/chip along upper front fore edge, two 1/2" tears upper front edge, two 1/8" tears lower rear edge, small chipping and short tears at upper spine end. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 133 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Dunn, H. H. The Crimson Jester Zapata of Mexico New York Robert M. McBride & Company 1933 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- Signed by Author Signed and inscribed by author on ffep. Rust cloth, some rubbing on edges, spine ends and edges rubbed, a little bit shaken, repair to rear inner hinge, small light dampstain at corner of first few pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
DuPre, Flint O. So You Want to be a Professional Officer: Army, Navy , Air Force, Marine Corps New York Harper & Row 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author Quarter-bound blue cloth with red paper covered boards and gilt lettering, very light edgewear, SIGNED and inscribed by DuPre on ffep, also includes laid-in letter from DuPre, 215 pp. Light edgewear to dust jacket, tiny chips at corners and one at bottom edge of rear panel, three very small closed tears, front flap clipped.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author Price:
10.81 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Durand, Paul Freddie Bear New York Golden Press 1967 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Claude Laydu Book has light wear at spine ends, tiny bump and rubbing at two corners, covers nice, no writing.; Folio Price:
10.81 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Durkheim, Emile Socialism and Saint-Simon (Le Socialisme) Antioch Press 1958 1st English language edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Maroon cloth, light bumps at corners, some wear at spine ends. Dust jacket has small chips at corners, 1/3" tear with crease at upper front edge, small chips upper rear edge, 1/4" chip upper spine end, other light edge wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Durrett, Warren A Chronology of the Warren Durrett Big Band in Kansas City 1845-1986 Usa 1988 1st edition, Limited Edition Softcover Very Good+ Signed by Author SIGNED by Warren Durrett on title page. Limited to 250 copies of which this is number 23. Also laid in a typed, SIGNED letter from Durrett and several copies of letters sent to him by various musicians about this book. Musicians include: Dick Albrecht, R. Edward Dix, Steve Patke, Arch Martin, Bob Stanton, Laurence Smith, Dan Overholt, Gary Foster, Ruel Joyce, Wayne Ruppental, Steve Cux, Joe Maddrell, Olin James, Paul McBride, Bud Calvert. Book is spiral bound with, illustrated with photos. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 313 pages; Signed by Author Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Dzama, Marcel The Berlin Years McSweeney's 2003 0971904790 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Includes 32 individual, loose-leaf, full-size, high-quality reproductions of Dzama"s work, suitable for framing. All enclosed in a closeable folder. Includes the separate sheet of introduction by Viggo Mortensen. Does NOT include the 32-page scrapbook. The prints are all fine while the folder is nearly fine with a bump and light wear to the lower corners. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Marcel Dzama has changed everything about art that involves alligators and men in bear costumes holding guns. Dzama is from Winnipeg, and his work shows frequently in New York and on Beck's album covers. Sometimes he paints with root beer. This book — it's not even a book at all, really — is an envelope with 32 loose-leaf prints good enough to frame; plus a scrapbook; plus an insert card; plus an introduction by Sarah Vowell, recently brought back into existence after a long absence — and it's a wonderfully multifaceted introduction to the work of a really amazing artist. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Earle, Alice Morse Two Centuries of Costume in America 1620-1820 (Two volumes) Williamstown, Mass. Corner House 1974 0879280549 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 807 pp. plus index. Reprint of 1903 edition. Illustrated throughout. Each volume is in excellent, clean condition. Very tight and unmarked. Dust jackets also very nice although price clipped and the spines are darkened somewhat. Placed in mylar protectors. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
21.62 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Easby, Dudley T. Sahagun y Los Orfebres Precolombinos De Mexico Mexico De Los Anales Del I. N. A. H. 1957 First Separate Softcover Very Good Signed by Author Printed Wraps. First separate printing of this article. SIgned and inscribed by Easby on front cover, also with letter laid in and signed from Easby who worked at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Book has light soiling and wear, illustrated, 32 pp. Text in Spanish.; 4to; Signed by Author Price:
14.41 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Easby, Dudley T. Orfebreria y Orfebres Precolombinos Buenos Aires Anales Del Instituto De Arte Americano 1956 Softcover Very Good Signed by Author Printed Wraps. Signed and inscribed on front cover. Light wear and minor yellowing at edges, 26 pp. plus 9 photographic figures. Text in Spanish.; 4to; Signed by Author Price:
10.81 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Ebsen, Buddy Polyneisan Concept Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Prentice Hall 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED and inscribed by Ebsen and dated 8/8/94 on title page. Green cloth, light wear at spine ends, illustrated with photos, 142 pp. Dust jacket has minor edgewear.; Small 4to; Signed by Author Price:
10.81 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Ebsen, Buddy The Other side of Oz Newport beach, CA. Donovan 1993 18805838083 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED and inscribed by Ebsen on page opposite title page. Black cloth, very minor wear, illustrated with photos, 286 pp. Dust jacket has two 1/3" tears upper spine end, other slight wear.; 8 Vo.; Signed by Author Price:
14.41 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Edens, Cooper Art of Longing New York & London Green Tiger Press 0671755927 Signed / Limited Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Edens Signed by Author Pictorial Boards. (1981). #487/2000, signed by the author/illustrator. Book and dust jacket in excellent condition. Sticker to front dust jacket panel that reads, "$20.00 signed limited edition". ; Oblong 8vo; Signed by Author Price:
14.41 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Edwards, Clayton The story of Evangeline Adapted from Longfellow New York Hampton Pub. Co. 1913 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by M. L. Kirk Black cloth, illustrated color pastedown on front cove, light wear and rubbing at spine ends, owner name on front endpaper, 260 pp. Dust jacket has tiny chips at spine ends, 1/3" tear lower spine edge, a few other small chips and tears, light rubbing on fore edges.; 8 Vo. Price:
20.18 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Egan, Edward W., Constance b. Hintz and L.F. Wise Kings, Rulers, and Statesmen New York Sterling Pub Co Inc 0806900504 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Pictorial cloth, light rubbing and wear at spine ends, other light edgewear, illustrated with photos, previous owner's nameplate on ffep, 512 pp. Dust jacket has a 1" tear upper front corner, small chips and tears at upper spine end, 1/8" chip lower rear edge, a couple other 1/4" tears.; 8 Vo. Price:
14.41 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Eliot, George; Reid, Charles Scenes of Clerical Life Franklin Library 1984 First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine Bound in full dark green leather with gilt decoration. All page edges are gilt, bound-in silk marker, silk endpapers. In excellent condition but for a former owner's bookplate to a rear blank page. ; The Collected stories of the world's greatest writers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; George Eliot (Mary Ann Evans) made her fictional debut when "Scenes of Clerical Life" appeared in "Blackwood's Magazine" in 1857. These stories contain Eliot's earliest studies of what became enduring themes in her great novels: the impact of religious controversy and social change in provincial life, and the power of love to transform the lives of individual men and women. "Adam Bede" was soon to appear and bring George Eliot fame and fortune. In the meantime the "Scenes" won acclaim from a discerning readership including Charles Dickens: 'I hope you will excuse my writing to you to express my admiration...The exquisite truth and delicacy, both of the humour and the pathos of those stories, I have never seen the like of'. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Elliott, Craig Craig Elliott Sketchbook #1 (One) Aristata Publishing 2004 First Edition Softcover Fine Signed by Author Spiral bound wraps. This is copy #1/50 of the special edition with color covers and printed on better paper. Present also is the original pencil drawing on a separate piece of paper, included with this special edition, of a full standing nude woman holding a giant sunflower. It is signed and dated 7/14/04. This was purchased directly from the artist at Comic-Con 2004. In fine condition. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 24 pages; Signed by Author Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Ellwanger, George H. The Story of My House New York D. Appleton & Company 1891 Signed / Limited Hardcover Very Good- Signed by Author SIGNED by Ellwanger on limitation page. Limited to 100 copies of which this is no. 83. 1/2 cloth and paper covered boards, corners worn to boards at tips, spine a bit darkened, some light soiling, spine ends have wear and rubbing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages; Signed by Author Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Eltinge, Steve The Staffordshire Bull Terrier in America Santa Barbara Multi-Image Presentations 1986 0961720409 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Blue glossy paper covered boards, rubbing along edges, light wear and rubbing at spine ends, illustrated with photos, previous owner's name on a front endpaper. Dust jacket has a 1.5" tear along front fore edge, 1/2" tear upper front edge, tiny tears and rubbing at spine ends, 1.5" tear upper rear panel, minor soiling. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 135 pages Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Ely, Leonard W. Joint Tuberculosis New York William Wood and Co. 1911 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Maroon pebbled cloth with gilt lettering, beveled edges, corners lightly bumped, spine ends have some wear and rubbing with a couple tiny tears in end cloth, owner nameplate on front endpaper, light foxing on endpapers, illustrated with photos, 243 pp.; 8 Vo. Price:
10.81 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Emanuels, George California's Contra Costa County An Illustrated History Fresno, California Panorama West Books 1986 0914330918 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Signed by Author SIGNED by Emanuels on half title page, not inscribed. Brown leatherette cloth with gilt lettering, light wear at corners and spine ends, tiny nick on front cover near edge, previous newspaper owner's stamp on half title page. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 251 pages; An illustrated history featuring each town and city of this linchpin California county. Wonderful vintage photographs on almost every page. Fully indexed.; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Emanuels, George California's Contra Costa County An Illustrated History Fresno, California Panorama West Books 1986 0914330918 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Signed by Author SIGNED by Emanuels on half title page. Brown leatherette cloth with gilt lettering. Light rubbing at spine corners and 2 corners, two 1/16" rubbed areas front cover, other light wear. Previous owner's stamp on half title page and blank front endpaper. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 251 pages; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Emberley, Ed The Wing on a Flea. a Book About Shapes Boston Little, Brown & Company 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Ed Emberley Rust cloth, light edgewear, bump to upper spine end, previous owner's first name on ffep, 48 pp. Dust jacket is price clipped, 2" tear upper front corner near spine, 1/3" tear upper front edge, 1/2" chip upper spine end, 1/4" chip lower spine end, 1/2" chip with 3" tear and associated creasing at lower rear edge.; 4to Price:
54.04 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Emboden, William A. Jr. Narcotic Plants New York Macmillan 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Tan cloth, small bump at lower spine edge, otherwise minor wear, illustrated with photos, 168 pp. Dust jacket has a tiny chip lower spine corner, otherwise minor wear.; Small 4to Price:
14.41 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Emery, Michael From Dry Dock to D-Day: The Return Voyage of the SS Jeremiah O'Brien (Lens Boy Press) First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Pictorial Wraps. (San Francisco, 1994). Illustrated with many photographs. Inscribed by photographer on half-title page. Book with only light wear but for a 3/8" impression to upper right cover that does leave an impression on the first several pages. There is no hole in the cover or pages though. ; Oblong 8vo; Signed by Photographer Price:
14.41 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Engdahl, Sylvia Louise This Star Shall Abide New York Atheneum 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Blue cloth, bump to lower spine corner, other minor wear. Dust jacket has light edgewear, 3/4" tear with 1/8" chip and 1" tear with 1/8" chip lower rear edge, small chip at upper rear corner. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 247 pages Price:
36.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Estoril, Jean Drina Dances in Paris (SIGNED) London Hodder & Soughton (1962) First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, minor wear. A couple of corners gently bumped. Dust jacket has light rubbing on spine edges and upper front edge, tiny chips and tears at upper spine end, crease on rear cover. Not price clipped. Laid in loose is a charming note from the author signed using her real name, "Mabel". It is dated "22-2-1997, Heswall" . In it she mentions her Drina books, other books, her health and contains about 18 short lines. It was written on what appears to be a small greeting card or note paper measuring 5 1/2" x 4". This has been cut in half so just her writing remains on the reverse of an illustration. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages; Signed by Author Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Etchen, Fred Commonsense Shotgun Shooting Huntington, W. V. Standard Publications Inc. 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED and inscribed by Etchen on front endpaper. Green cloth with gilt lettering, light edgewear. Dust jacket has a 1/2" chip upper front edge with associated creases, 1/8" tear lower front edge, 1/2" and 1/3" tears lower rear edge, a couple small chips upper rear edge, light edgewear, top 2.5" of spine paper goine, some chipping along front spine edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 187 pages; Signed by Author Price:
54.04 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Etting, Emlen Drawing the Ballet New York The Studio Publications, Inc. 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Red paper covered boards, light soil, light wear, 64 pp. Light wear and rubbing to dust jacket, some light foxing, small closed tear at head of spine along fore-edge.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Price:
10.81 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Eugenides, Jeffrey Middlesex New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2002 0374199698 First Edition 1/4 Cloth/Paper Covered Boards Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Quarter-bound khaki cloth with grey paper covered boards and maroon lettering, 529 pp., Bump to upper spine corner, other minor wear. Dust jacket has very minor wear.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
20.18 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Evans, Walker; Kirstein, Lincoln American Photographs 50th (Fiftieth) Anniversary Edition New York Museum of Modern Art (1988) 0870702378 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Black cloth with lettering on the spine in blind. A beautiful copy, just about a fine copy with no markings, bookplates, or wear. The dust jacket has a 1/4" closed tear to the lower, front edge at the spine. There is a 3/8" ragged tear to the upper, rear spine corner with associated longer creasing. A couple of small marks of soiling. Not price clipped. Very nice copy indeed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Errata Editions' Books on Books series is an ongoing publishing project dedicated to making rare and out-of-print photography books accessible to students and photobook enthusiasts. These are not reprints or facsimiles but complete studies of the original books. Each volume in the series presents the entire content, page for page, of an original master bookwork which, up until now, has been too rare or expensive for most to experience. Through a mix of classic and contemporary titles, this series spans the breadth of photographic practice as it has appeared on the printed page and allows further study of the creation and meanings of these great works of art. Each volume in the series contains illustrations of every page in the original photobook, a new essay by an established writer on photography, production notes about the creation of the original edition and biographical and bibliographical information about each artist. Walker Evans' American Photographs is arguably the most important photobook ever published. Originally conceived as a catalogue to accompany Evan's one-man show at The Museum of Modern Art in 1938, it has been out of print for many long stretches of time. Books on Books 2 presents the original 1938 edition with the 87 legendary black-and-white photographs that defined the documentary-style aesthetic. This volume also reproduces Lincoln Kirstein's great original essay as well as a contemporary piece by John T. Hill, the author of many books on Evans, including Lyric Documentary, published in 2006. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Ewers, John C. Indian life on the Upper Missouri Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Yellow cloth, minor edgewear, small bump at one corner, previous owner nameplate on front endpaper, 222 pp. Dust jacket has rubbing at fore edges, 1/2" tear lower front panel, small chips and tears at spine ends, other light wear, price clipped.; 8 Vo. Price:
10.81 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Fallon, Niall The Irish Game Angler's Anthology Dublin Town House and Country House 1991 0946172269 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Blue cloth, light wear at spine ends, small bump upper front edge, illustrated with drawings, previous owner's inscription on ffep. Dust jacket has minor wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pages Price:
14.41 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Farjeon, Eleanor Jim at the Corner New York Henry z. walck, Inc 1958 First Thus Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone Ivory cloth, small bump at two corners, other minor wear, 101 pp. Dust jacket has cmall chips at corners and spine ends, 1" tear upper front panel, 3/4" chip three 1/4" chips rear panel, price clipped.; 8 Vo. Price:
14.41 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Farley, Walter Little Black, a Pony New York Random House/beginner Books 1961 First Edition Glossy Boards Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by James Schucker Glossy illustrated boards, light bump to upper spine end, illustrated endpapers, clean. Dust jacket has light wear at spine ends, 1/4" tear lower front spine edge, 3/4" tear upper front spine edge, 1/3" tear lower front corner, 1/4" tear upper front corner, light crease at lower edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 63 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Farmer, Fannie Merritt A New Book of Cookery Boston Little, Brown & Company 1912 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Tan cloth, light edgewear, some soiling, scattered light foxing on covers and endpapers, illustrated with photos, ads in rear, 440 pp.; 8 Vo. Price:
28.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Farquhar, Francis P. and Aristides E. Phoutrides Mount Olympus San Francisco Johnck & Seeger 1929 1st edition, Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Limited to 950 copies. 1/4 cloth and boards, light edgewear, paper label on spine, small bump at lower spine corner. Illustrated with photos, folding plate and map. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 46 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Farrar, Linda Ancient Roman Gardens Great Britain Budding Books 1998 1840151900 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated glossy boards. Both book and jacket have very slight wear. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 237 pages; This book offers a fascinating new dimension to the history of Roman society and of gardening and horticulture. The author, a classicist and archaeology with a special interest in gardening and garden history, traces the development of Roman gardens from their humble origins as vegetable patches to the sophisticated landscapes of the rich and famous at the height of the Empire. This fully illustrated study features evidence from gardens in Italy and from archaeological sites throughout the countryside with information on literature, frescoes, mosaics, sculptures and architecture to provide a vivid picture of the rich variety of Roman gardens, their common plants and exotic trees and flowers, their splendid arbors, and fanciful sculptures and mosaics. The habits of Roman gardeners, their tools and horticultural techniques and landscape designs complete this classical gardening tour of ancient Rome. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Farrington, S. Kip Fishing the Pacific Offshore and On New York Coward - McCann, Inc. 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Review copy with review slip laid in. Green cloth, light bump at lower spine corner and one corner, small ding to upper rear edge, illustrated with photos and drawings. Dust jacket has a 1" tear with 1/4" chip lower front edge, light wear and rubbing at spine ends and corners, 1/4" tear upper front edge, 1/3" chips at upper rear corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 297 pages Price:
32.42 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Fatout, Paul Mark Twain on the Lecture Circuit Bloomington, Indiana Indiana University Press 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Green cloth, light wear at spine ends, owner inscription on front free endpaper, 321 pp. Dust jacket has light chipping/rubbing at corners and spine ends.; 8 Vo. Price:
32.42 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Feiffer, Jules Meanwhile Michael Di Capua books/harper Collins 1997 0062051555 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED by Feiffer on half title page. 1/4 black cloth and white boards. Both book and jacket have very minor wear.; 4to; Signed by Author Price:
18.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Feinberg, Joel & Hyman Gross Philosophy of Law Encino, CA Dickenson Publishing Company 1975 0822101505 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Signed by Feinberg and Gross on ffep, not inscribed. Brown leatherette cloth with gilt lettering, small bump at lower spine end, light wear at corners and spine ends, a few small spots of rubbing on front cover. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 632 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Felice, F. de & C. J. S. Clarke Relativity on Curved Manifolds Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1990 0521266394 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Blue cloth with minor wear, bump at lower spine end. Dust jacket has tiny chips at upper spine end, light wear at corners, a couple small tears on upper front edge. ; Cambridge Monographs on Mathematical Physics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 448 pages; General relativity is now essential to the understanding of modern physics, but the power of the theory cannot be exploited fully without a detailed knowledge of its mathematical structure. This book aims to implement this structure, and then to develop those applications that have been central to the growth of the theory. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Fels, Catharine, Illustrated by Louis Monza Graphic Work of Louis Monza Los Angeles Plantin Press 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author & Illustrator Cloth. SIGNED and inscribed by Fels on front free endpaper, SIGNED by Monza under his picture. Minor wear except for a tiny tear along front spine edge, 58 pp. With a chronological list of 194 prints some of which are illustrated.; 4to; Signed by Author & Illustrator Price:
25.22 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Ferber, Edna One basket Franklin Library 1982 Hardcover Near Fine Full leather with gilt lettering and decoration. All page edges gilt, silk marker, silk endpapers. A nearly fine copy with a former owner name to a rear blank. Otherwise an excellent copy. ; The Collected stories of the world's greatest writers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Includes the Woman Who Tried to Be Good, the Gay Old Dog, That?s Marriage, Farmer in the Dell, Un Morso Doo Pang, Long Distance, and The Maternal Feminine. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Ferrari, Enzo Ferrari 80 Italy Self Published 1980 1st edition, Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Limited to 3,000 copies. Book has slight wear at spine ends, spine a bit faded, a nice copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pages; Enzo Ferrari's story in his own words. Italian text. Hardcover without jacket shows his photograph. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Ferree, Barr American Estates and Gardens New York Munn & Company 1904 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- Dark green cloth with a lovely pictorial front cover in black and gilt landscape design. Gilt on the spine. Top edge gilt. Illustrated throughout with reproductions from photographs. Several photographs in colors with tissue protectors. There are a number of light-colored spots to the rear cloth. Wear and small chips to the spine ends, bumped corners with boards just showing. Foxing to the endpapers and the tissue guards. Several pages have a round embossed blindstamp from a previous owner. Three previous owner names to the front endpapers. There is a crease to the front free endpaper that runs about 6" up from the bottom, right in the center. Front and rear hinges just starting. ; Small Folio 13" - 23" tall; 306 pages; This historic book may have numerous typos and missing text. Purchasers can download a free scanned copy of the original book (without typos) from the publisher. Not indexed. Not illustrated. 1904 Excerpt: ...is an agreeable room to read in. Nothing is wanting to heighten the effect. The style is Renaissance. The walls have a high wainscot of Circassian walnut, with red Spanish damask of two shades above. The walnut mantelpiece between the windows is paneled with brass ornaments, and is richly gilt, the overmantel being filled with a life-sized portrait of Mr. Flagler. Then comes the art gallery and music-room, an apartment of large size, admirably designed for the choice collection of paintings it contains. It is treated in old ivory and antique gold. In the center of the ceiling is a copy of Guido Reni's "Aurora." It is lighted with jeweled crystal chandeliers. At one end is a large pipe organ. The next room is the billiard-room, a quaint apartment in the Swiss style. The beamed ceiling is distinctly Teutonic in decorative feeling. The grand salon is on the right of the hall, corresponding to the library. It is Louis XVI. in style, and is a sumptuous apartment in French gray, the walls paneled in gold and gray brocaded silk. It contains a beautiful mantel of white statuary marble; the ceiling has decorated medallions; the portieres are richly embroidered, and the furniture is elaborate and costly. Immediately adjoining it is the dining-room, most hospitable in size. The style is Francois I., and the color scheme a rich green; the walls have a paneled wainscot of satinwood below and a rich brocade above. The elaborate mantelpiece supports a mirror. The beautiful ceiling is coffered in large squares, with ornaments in high relief, and is green and cream. The furniture was expressly made for this room. Adjoining the dining-room is a small breakfast-room, in ivory enamel; the ceiling ornamentation is tipped with gold; the furniture is mahogany with bronz... Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Feynman, R. P. Photon-Hadron Interactions Redwood City Addison-Wesley 1989 0201510065 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Glossy Boards. (1989). 282 pp. Former owner's name and bookplate to front endpapers otherwise an excellent, unmarked copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
14.41 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Finch, Christopher The Art of Walt Disney: From Mickey Mouse to the Magic Kingdoms New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket White cloth with gilt lettering, cardboard Mickey Mouse cut-out to front board, minor wear, gift inscription to top corner of front pastedown, 458 pp. In original clear mylar jacket, chip at top edge of rear panel, small chip at foot of rear fore-edge, head of front fore-edge, and two at bottom edge of front panel, two tiny chips at foot of spine, small closed tear at top outside corner of rear panel, rubbing, quite a bit of scratch marking to rear panel.; Folio Price:
32.42 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Finchler, Judy Miss Malarkey Won't Be in Today New York Walker & Company 1998 0802786529 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Kevin O'Malley Signed by Author SIGNED with large drawing of a pile of books by Finchler on page opposite half title page. Glossy illustrated boards, tiny bump at upper spine end and one corner. Dust jacket like new. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Finn, Joel E. Ferrari Testa Rossa V-12 Costa Mesa, Ca. Newport Press 1979 093088003x First Edition, Limited Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket SIGNED by Finn on 'Autographed Limited Edition' bookplate on front paste down endpaper. Limited to 250 copies of which this is no. 100. Light grey cloth with silver and red lettering, light bump lower spine corner, otherwise very minor wear. Dust jacket has light wear at spine ends. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 250 pages Price:
180.14 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Finney, Charles G. & Richard Salvucci Magician Out of Manchuria Hampton Falls, NH Donald M. Grant, Publisher, Inc. 1989 0937986925 Signed / Limited Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Richard Salvucci Signed by Illustrator Signed by Salvucci on limitation page. Limited to 600 copies of which this is no. 421. Both book and jacket have very slight wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 127 pages; Signed by Illustrator Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Finney, Jack 5 Against the House Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company 1954 First Edition Stated Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Black cloth, light wear and rubbing at spine ends, minor small bump on two corners, light stain on part of lower rear edge, owner name on front and rear paste downs, 2 light yellowing strips on front and rear endpapers where tape on jacket discolored it, 221 pp. Dust jacket has light chipping at spine ends and rubbing along foredges, not price clipped, light chipping at corners, some creasing on black spine resulting in thin white lines where the creases are. The main defect is the previous owner put a piece of clear tape along the whole length of the jacket at top and bottom edge which has yellowed. In mylar protector.; 8vo Price:
100.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Fish, Everett W. The Egyptian Pyramids an Analysis of a Great Mystery Chicago Everett W. Fish 1880 Second Edition Hardcover Good+ Signed by Author SIGNED by author with his address in Chicago on a front endpaper, possibly his copy. Brown cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, beveled edges, 3 corners worn to boards at very tip, some rubbing on edges and spine ends, some tiny tears and wear at spine ends, first and last few pages have light dampstain around edges. Rear inner hinge starting. Marbled endpapers, illustrated with 2 original photos at front and 94 figures. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 183 pages; Signed by Author Price:
157.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Fishback, Margaret I Feel Better Now New York E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. First Edition Stated Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Cloth. (1932). With short inscription from Fishback on the front free endpaper to Max Miller, writer of "I Cover the Waterfront", among many others. Book has some foxing to the endpapers and fore edge, spine is darkened a bit. Dust jacket is sunned at the spine along with chipping at the top spine and a couple of corners. ; 12mo; Signed by Author Price:
18.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Fisher, Clay Nino the legend of Apache Kid New York William Morrow & Company 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 1/4 cloth and boards, light bump to lower spine corner, otherwise minor wear, 190 pp. Dust jacket has light rubbing along front fore edge, rubbing and small creases at lower spine end, ; 8 Vo. Price:
21.62 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Fitzgerald, Edward Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1964 First Thus Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Eugene Karlin Full red leather with gilt decoration and lettering, slight wear at upper spine end, marbled endpapers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pages Price:
25.22 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|