|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Davis, Glover August Fires and Other Poems Omaha, Nebraska University of Nebraska Press 1978 First Edition, Limited Hardcover Very Good+ Signed by Author SIGNED by Glover and inscribed on a front blank endpaper. LIMITED to 245 copies of which this is no. 98. With a personal review of the book laid in front. Red cloth with paper label on spine, light wear, 1" dampstain at lower front corner of ffep. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages; Signed by Author Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Day, J Wentworth The Dog in Sport London George G. Harrap & Co. LTD First Edition Hardcover Very Good Cloth. (1938) 319pp. Spine end bottom is bumped.Top corners slightly bumped. Back cover has light scratches.Gilt on spine very bright.Illustrated with photos.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
32.42 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Dayton, Mona Earth and Sky New York Harper & Row 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Roger Duvoisin 1/4 cloth and illustrated paper covered boards, very minor wear. Dust jacket has slight wear at spine ends, a couple small spots of foxing on rear cover and some at top of front cover, 1/4" tear upper front edge, clipped at bottom front inner flap with $3.50 price at top, small previous owner's name sticker on front inner flap. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
18.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
De beaumont, Marguerite The Way of a Horse London J. a. Allen & Co. 1972 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Blue cloth, light wear at lower spine end, illustrated with photos, owner name on front endpaper, 191 pp. Dust jacket has minor wear.; 8 Vo. Price:
10.81 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
De beauvoir, Simone America Day By Day London Gerald Duckworth & Co. 1952 First English Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Blue cloth, hard bump to lower spine end, minor bump to one corner, light edgewear, illustrated with photos, 296 pp. Dust jacket has creasing at lower spine end, rubbing on spine, a few tiny chips and tears along upper edge.; 8 Vo. Price:
14.41 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
De Foe, Daniel The Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe - 2 Vol. Hartford, Conn. Silas Andrus 1829 Hardcover Poor Full calf, blindstamping, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, rubbing and edgewear, chipping at spine ends and corners, volume 2 has one cover nearly detached and part of one rear blank endpaper missing, foxing on endpapers and light foxing on some pages. Vol. 1 - 313 pp. Vol. 2 - 293 pp. ; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Price:
43.23 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
De Lint, Charles Brian Froud's Faerielands - the Wild Wood New York Bantam 1994 0553096303 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Brian Froud Signed by Illustrator SIGNED by Froud with drawing on half title page. White cloth, minor wear at upper spine end, no markings, 221 pp. Dust jacket has a tiny chip at one corner, otherwise fine.; 8 Vo.; Signed by Illustrator Price:
61.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
De Lint, Charles; Froud, Brian Brian Froud's Faerielands, the Wild Wood New York Bantam Books 1994 0553096303 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Brian Froud Signed by Illustrator SIGNED by Froud with small drawing on half title page. Both book and jacket have very slight wear. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 221 pages; When a mysterious artist comes to Megan's and Jonah's seaside art shop, strange clues begin to appear in Megan's seascapes, Jonah is seduced into the sea, and Megan must find a way into the secret lands of the ocean.; Signed by Illustrator Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
De Seversky, Alexander P. Air Power: Key to Survival With a Prologue on the Lesson of Korea New York Simon & Schuster 1950 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket SIGNED and inscribed by author on ffep in 1951. Blue cloth, light wear and rubbing at spine ends. With 2 dust jackets. The inner jacket is white with printing in VG+ condition with a couple tiny tears and light wear at spine ends. The outer jacket is silver with the same printing with light wear at spine ends and corners and a few small tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 376 pages Price:
14.41 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
De Vaucouleurs, Gerard The Planet Mars London Faber and Faber Limited 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, light edgewear/rubbing, small black stain at foot of front outer hinge, very light foxing to textblock, pastedowns, and first and last few pages, previous owner's signature to ffep, 87 pp. Dust jacket price-clipped, some rubbing, spine and fore-edges darkened, several very small chips, larger chip at foot of spine, along with closed tear across spine and running up right fore-edge.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
10.81 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
De Young, Larry Erie Lackawanna in Color (Four Volumes) Edison, NJ Morning Sun Books, Inc. 1991-1997 187888705x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Four volumes titled, The West End, New York State, The East End, and The Early Years. All are first printings. Volume 1 and 2 have bumped lower corners. All others are in excellent condition, very clean and unmarked. Dust jacket for vol. 1 has a 1/2" tear to upper fore edge and a 1/8" chip to lower rear edge. Light wear otherwise. DJ for vol. 2 has a 1 1/4" tear to the lower, rear edge and a 1/4" tear to the upper spine. DJ for vol. 3 has a 1" tear to the upper spine. DJ for vol. 4 is very clean, no tears, chips, etc. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
180.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Deacon, Margaret Scientists and the Sea 1650-1900 A Study of Marine Science London Academic Press 1971 0122078500 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Green cloth, minor wear, 'isotope lab' stamped on ffep. Dust jacket has some creasing at upper spine end, other minor wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 445 pages; The purpose of this work is to help make better known the thought and work of those who pioneered the scientific study of the sea, from the 17th century to the 20th century. This text asks, what motives did these early scientists have for pursuing the study of the sea? Did they they think of themselves as contributing to a distinct "science of the sea"? and to what extent were they representative of the scientific community of the time and what degree of recognition or support did it afford them? The first part of this book is a sketch of scientific thought about the sea up to the scientific revolution of the 17th century. The other three sections deal with marine science in the 17th century, in the 18th century and early 19th centuryand in the middle and late 19th century. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Dean, Winton Handel and the Opera Seria Berkeley University of California Press 1969 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Red cloth, slight wear. Dust jacket has an 1/8" tear and small crease upper spine end. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 220 pages Price:
72.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Deaver, John B. , M. D. and Astley Paston Cooper Ashhurst, M. D Enlargement of the Prostate Its History, Anatomy, Aetiiology, Pathollogy, Clinical Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Prognosis, Treatment, Technique of Operations and after Treatment Philadelphia P. Blakiston, Son & Company 1905 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Red cloth with gilt lettering, slight fading to spine, light wear at spine ends, a little bit of whitish small spots on covers due to insects, 1/3" area along front inner gutter that is chipped. Illustrated with numerous plates. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 266 pages Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
DeJong, David Cornel The Seven Sayings of Mr. Jefferson Berkely, California Parnassus Press 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Mildred Sophie Porter Signed by Illustrator Light brown cloth with orange lettering, light wear, endpapers discolored along inside edges, previous seller's price of $0.10 and small pen scribble to ffep, SIGNED and inscribed by Porter on dedication page, 63 pp. Dust jacket spine, edges, and fore-edges sunned, light soiling, light creasing, chips at spine ends and corners, several small closed tears (longest approx. 1.25").; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Illustrator Price:
28.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
DeLappe, Pele Pele: A passionate journey through Art & the Red Press Petaluma, CA Self-published First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Signed by Author Circa 1999. Inscribed by Pele to Harry Sternberg and his wife Mary. Red paper wrappers with black lettering, light edgewear and rubbing, small spot on back cover where first layer of paper peeled away, probably due to a label being peeled off, 65 pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Signed by Author Price:
21.62 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Derleth, August Bright Journey New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED by author and inscribed on half title page. Blue cloth, light edgewear, one corner has bump, map endpapers, 424 pp. Dust jacket has small chips and tears at spine ends and corners, creasing along upper front panel.; 8 Vo.; Signed by Author Price:
12.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Derleth, August The Mask of Cthulhu Sauk City, Wisconsin Arkham House 1958 9789997540003 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Black cloth, light wear at spine ends. Former owner bookplate to the front free endpaper. Tiny soiled area at the lower front free endpaper from an old black-lined Brodart. Dust jacket has slight yellowing at edges on rear. Not price clipped, no chips or tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 201 pages Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Derry, Ramsay The Art of Robert Bateman New York Viking Press 1981 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, top and bottom edges very lightly sunned, 178 pp. Very light wear to dust jacket.; Oblong 4to Price:
10.81 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Derry, Ramsay The World of Robert Bateman New York Random House 1985 067080679x First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket SIGNED and inscribed by Bateman on half title page. Green cloth, very minor wear, 169 pp. plus index. Dust jacket nice.; Oblong 4to; Signed by Artist Price:
14.41 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Desjardins, Arnaud The message of the Tibetans London Stuart & Watkins 1969 First English Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Yellow cloth, light wear and rubbing at spine ends, tiny bump to one corner, 132 pp. Dust jacket has light creasing at spine ends and a couple tiny chips.; 8 Vo. Price:
25.22 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Desjardins, Arnaud The message of the Tibetans London Stuart & Watkins 1969 First English Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Yellow cloth, light wear at spine ends, light foxing on front endpapers 132 pp. Dust jacket has light minor wear and a few areas of very light foxing.; 8 Vo. Price:
21.62 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Dettling, Marie N. A. M. E. Invites You Into Our Miniature World a Pictorial Review National Association of Miniature Enthusiasts 1984 First Edition, Limited Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author Limited to 750 copies of which this is #430. SIGNED by president of N.A.M.E. and the editor. Grey cloth, small price in pen on front endpaper marked out, profusely illustrated with photos, 115 pp. Dust jacket has light rubbing.; 4to; Signed by Author Price:
14.41 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Deuel, Austin Canon De Los Artistas Scottsdale, Arizona Desert Wind Publications 1985 0961521716 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author Tan cloth, negligible wear, a couple light spots of foxing on dedication page and last page. Dust jacket has a tiny chip at one corner, a few light small spots of foxing on upper rear inner flap. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 106 pages; Signed by Author Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Devoto, Bernard Across the Wide Missouri New York Book Collectors Society Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket (1947). 468 pp. plus index. #42/100 copies prepared for the Book Collectors Society. Full gilt-stamped green leather. Illustrated with paintings by Alfred Jacob Miller, Charles Bodmer and George Catlin. Wear and rubbing to leather, chipping at the lower spine, 1/4" chip to the spine edge, near lower spine, a couple of corner tips worn to boards. Some rubbing to gilt and other edgewear. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
54.04 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Devynck, Daniele & Claire Freches & Anne Roquebert & Richard Thomson Toulouse-Lautrec New Haven Yale University Press 1991 0300051905 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Green cloth, a few small areas along lower edge and two on upper edge where white is showing from insect activity. Dust jacket has slight wear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 557 pages; The world of Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec was inhabited by denizens of the street and night life of fin-de-siecle Paris - with its dance halls, bars, brothels and circuses. Portraying this world in his paintings, drawings , posters and prints, Lautrec created a vibrant body of art that earned him lasting renown. Lautrec was born in 1864 into one of the oldest noble families in France. At the age of 13 it was discovered that he suffered from a genetic defect that prevented the bones in his legs from continuing to grow. Small in stature and singular in appearance, Lautrec lived his life with a passionate intensity, choosing to dwell among the Bohemian and exotic characters he depicted in his canvases. He died at the age of 37 after excessive drinking had severely debilitated and finally destroyed him. During his short career, however, he not only painted, drew, and designed posters, but also worked with stained glass and bookbindings. The essays in this book discuss the full range of Lautrec's career and artistic activities - from his youthful sketchbooks and examples of applied art to the seminal pictures and posters at the end of his life. The essays also focus on the cultural milieu and social history of the period, analyzing the marketplace in which Lautec worked, the implications of his exhibitions and his association with other artists, designers and literary figures. The book is the catalogue for an exhibition at the Hayward Gallery in London from October 10, 1991 to January 19, 1992 and at the Grand Palais in Paris from February 18 to June 1992. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Dickens, Charles A Christmas Carol In Prose, Being a Ghost Story of Christmas New York Holiday House 1983 0823404862 First Thus Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman Signed by Illustrator Red cloth, light wear at spine ends. Signed by illustrator and inscribed on half title page. Dust jacket has a 1/4" tear and associated crease at top of front edge. ; 0.89 x 9.82 x 6.67 Inches; 118 pages; A miser learns the true meaning of Christmas when three ghostly visitors review his past and foretell his future.; Signed by Illustrator Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Dickens, Charles; Brock, H. M. Three Christmas Books The Franklin Library 1984 First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine Bound in full green leather with gilt decoration. All page edges are gilt, bound in silk marker, silk endpapers. An excellent copy but for a former owner's name and date on a rear blank page. ; The Collected Stories of the World's Greatest Writers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Dickey, James Bronwen, the Traw, and the Shape-Shifter San Diego Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1986 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Richard Jesse Watson Signed by Illustrator Quarter-bound beige cloth with blue paper covered boards, light wear, gift inscription to dedication page written on several white labels, appears to be covering up previous gift inscription, signed by Watson on title page, unpaginated. Minor wear to dust jacket.; Folio; Signed by Illustrator Price:
18.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Dillingham, Rick Acoma & Laguna Pottery School of Amer Research Pr 1992 0933452322 Second Printing Softcover Near Fine Former owner's name to the half title page but all else is nearly fine. An excellent copy and otherwise unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 241 pages; In this lavishly illustrated book, Rick Dillingham traces the development of pottery making at the Acoma and Laguna pueblos. From the ancient traditions of pottery making at Acoma's "Sky City" to the more recent revival of fine ceramic work at Laguna, the book explores the role and meaning of pottery and potters in Pueblo life. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Diringer, David The Alphabet a Key to the History of Mankind New York Philosophical Library 1953 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Maroon cloth, light edgewear, illustrated, 607 pp. Dust jacket has light rubbing on spine edges, 1/2" closed tear lower rear panel, tiny chipping at spine ends, piece of clear tape at upper spine end.; 8 Vo. Price:
28.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Disney, Walt The Farmyard Symphony Racine, Wisconsin Whitman Publishing Company 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- Pictorial boards with cloth spine, some rubbing and edgewear, part of cloth missing on back upper side of spine, numerous illustrations, covers in color, one page has some coloring on it, 64 pp.; Oblong 32mo. Price:
28.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Disney, Walt Walt Disney's story of Donald Duck Racine, Wisconsin Whitman Publishing Company 1938 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Pictorial boards with cloth spine, lightrubbing and edgewear, numerous illustrations, covers in color, part of cloth on back rear side of book is missing but boards extend all the way to the end of the spine, lower spine cloth chipped, 93 pp.; Oblong 32mo. Price:
17.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Disney, Walt Thumper New York Grosset & Dunlap First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Pictorial Boards. (1942). Book with light bumps to spine ends and light wear to lower corners, interior quite clean. Dust jacket with several tears, the longest of which is 1 7/8" to the front lower panel. There are several chips to the edges, spine ends, and corners, piece about 1" x 1/2" missing from rear lower edge. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
21.62 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Disney, Walt Adventures of Mickey Mouse-Book 1 Philadelphia David McKay 1931 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Staff of Walt Disney Studio Pictorial boards. Illustrated endpapers. One of the first books from the Disney Studio. Color illustrations on every page. 1/4" chips to the spine ends. Rounding a bit to cover corners. Quite alot of edge wear, worn to the boards in places, boards rubbed. One-half inch piece missing from the front free endpaper at the mid-spine. Old NRA sticker to a front blank page. A good only copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
112.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Dole, Edmund P. Hiwa a Tale of Ancient Hawaii New York Harper & Brothers 1900 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Tan cloth with gilt lettering, spine darkened, a few spots of light loss of color on front cover and spine from insects, wear and rubbing at spine ends. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 108 pages Price:
21.62 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Dollfus, Charles and Henri Bouche Historie De L'Aeronautique Paris L'Illustration 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Blue leatherette cloth with white and dark blue decoration and gilt lettering, gilt is rubbed, light rubbing at spine corners, other minor wear, marbled endpapers. Illustrated with photos, color tipped in plates, and maps, and other illustrations. Text in French. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 571 pages Price:
140.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Dongen, Ron Van Nudare Tucson, Arizona Nazraeli Press 2001 0590050002 First Edition, Limited Hardcover Near Fine LIMITED to 2,000 copies. Gray cloth with pictorial pastedown on front cover, minor wear, illustrated with 32 full page plates.; Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Price:
36.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Donnelly, Thomas C. I Came Down from the Hills Portales, N. M. Bishop Publishing 1979 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED by author and inscribed on ffep. Black cloth, light wear at spine ends. Dust jacket has slight yellowing on spine, 1/4" tear lower front edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 326 pages; Signed by Author Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Doolittle, Bev - Text By Elise MacLay The Earth is My Mother Shelton, CT. Greenwich Workshop 1999 086713058x Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Bev Doolittle 1/4 cloth and boards with gilt lettering and decoration, like new, fold out in rear pocket, 175 pp. Still sealed in publisher's shrinkwrap, comes in original cardboard folding box with printed illustration and title.; 4to Price:
25.22 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Doolittle, Bev - Text By Elise MacLay The Earth is My Mother Shelton, CT. Greenwich Workshop 1999 086713058x Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Bev Doolittle 1/4 cloth and boards with gilt lettering and decoration, like new, fold out in rear pocket, 175 pp. Still sealed in publisher's shrinkwrap, comes in original cardboard folding box with printed illustration and title.; 4to Price:
25.22 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Doolittle, Bev; Maclay, Elise The Earth Is My Mother Shelton, Ct. The Greenwich Workshop Press 2000 086713044x First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED by Doolittle and inscribed on half title page. Tan cloth, like new but for tiny bump at lower spine end, color fold out in rear. Dust jacket has slight wear at spine ends. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 176 pages; Signed by Author Price:
18.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Dore, Gustave - Illustrator The Dore Bible Gallery Containing One Hundred Superb Illustrations and a page of Explanatory Letter Press Facing Each Chicago Belford, Clarke & Co. 1886 Hardcover Good Red cloth with black and gilt decoration and lettering, beveled edges, all edges gilt, small bumps at corners, spine a bit darkened, wear and rubbing at spine ends with some small tears in end cloth, a few small spots of light soiling on front cover, a bit of rubbing on part of front cover, missing front free endpaper. 100 text pages.; Folio Price:
68.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Dorin, Patrick C. The Chesapeake and Ohio Railway George Washington's Railroad 1981 Superior Publishing Co. 1981 0875645372 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Blue cloth, light wear at spine ends, small bump at upper corners, illustrated with photos. Dust jacket has light rubbing at spine ends and corners. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 232 pages; Examines the history, services, accommodations, and problems of the Chesapeake and Ohio Railway. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Dorman, Geoffrey Fifty Years Fly Past from Wright Brothers to Comet London Forbes Robertson 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Blue cloth with gilt lettering, light wear/ rubbing lower spine end, one corner worn to boards at very tip, owner inscription on front free endpaper, 346 pp. Dust jacket has chipping at spine ends and corners, light soiling, 3/4" tear lower front spine and upper front panel, other small chips and tears.; 8 Vo. Price:
14.41 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Dornberger, Major General Walter V 2 London Hurst and Blackett 1954 1st English language edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Blue cloth, ligth wear at spine ends, lower edges have some mottling due to insects. Dust jacket has rubbing on fore edges and spine edges, 1/2" tear with small chips upper spine end, small chips at corners and lower spine end, a little soiling on rear, price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Dostoevsky, Fyodor Crime and Punishment Franklin Center, Pa. Franklin Library 1975 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Full black leather with gilt lettering and decoration, ribbon marker, all edges gilt, 5 raised bands on spine, silk endpapers, slight wear, tiniest hint of a few marks of light foxing to front endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 552 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Douglas, J. D. New 20th Century Encyclopedia of Religious Knowledge Grand Rapids, MI Baker Book House 1991 0801030021 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Maroon pebbled cloth with red and gilt decoration and lettering on spine, very minor wear, previous owner's name on ffep, Dust jacket has a 1" and 1/2" tear on front upper edge, a couple short tears upper spine and a 3/4" tear upper rear edge, ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 896 pages Price:
14.41 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Douglas, Norman South Wind New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1928 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Valenti Angelo Signed by Illustrator SIGNED by Angelo on title page. Black cloth with gilt lettering, light wear at spine ends. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 413 pages; Signed by Illustrator Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Dowley, Tim & Dunnage, Barry Bob Dylan, from a Hard Rain to a Slow Train Turnbridge Wells/New York Midas Books/Hippocrene Books, 1982 0882546538 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Paper Covered Boards. 176 pages plus bibliography. Includes a discography of Dylan's albums, e.p.'s, samplers, bootleg albums, etc. Illustrated with photographs. Price on dj in dollars and pounds. Former owner name label on pastedown. Book and dj very clean.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Price:
28.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Drescher, Henrik Simon's Book New York Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., Inc. 1983 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Glossy Boards. First edition with full row of numbers. Book has minor bump at spine end, clean. Dust jacket has light chipping/rubbing at upper corners, 1/2" and 1" closed tear upper rear panel with associated crease which has small clear tape on tears on inner jacket, other minor wear.; 4to Price:
10.81 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Du Bois, W. E. Burghardt The Negro New York Henry Holt 1915 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- Yellow tan cloth, light soiling to covers, spine somewhat darkened, light bump one corner, a couple 1/4" stains and a 1/2" red stain rear cover, missing page opposite title page. Price of home university library books in rear is 50 cents. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 254 pages Price:
81.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Du Bose, William Porcher The Soteriology of the New Testament New York Longmans, Green & Company 1923 New impression Hardcover Very Good Blue cloth, gilt lettering somewhat faded on spine, previous owner's name on front endpaper, llight wear and rubbing at spine ends, slight dampstain at lower front spine corner and a bit more pronounced on rear cover near lower spine end. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 391 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Duff, Charles Quevedo the Choice Humorous and Satirical Works London George Routledge and Sons First Thus Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Translated into english by sir roger l'estrand, john stevens and others. Revised and edited, with an intro , notes and a version of THe Life of the Great Rascal (Vida del Buscon) by Duff. No date. Ivory and red cloth, light wear at spine ends, small owner name on front endpaper, 407 pp. Dust jacket has small chips at corners and spine ends, other light wear.; 8 Vo. Price:
10.81 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Duffield, Kenneth Graham The Little Wise Chicken That Knew It All Philadelphia Henry Altemus Company 1918 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Quarter-bound red cloth with blue paper covered boards, pictorial plate to front board, edgewear, rubbing, and soiling, paper split at corners, previous owner's signature and info to front pastedown, some light soiling to pastedowns and pages throughout book, hinge cracked between pages 16 and 17, 61 pp.; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Price:
14.41 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Duffy, Gladys Warden's Wife New York Appleton-century-crofts 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket SIGNED and inscribed by Warden Clinton T. "Pop" Duffy and dated May 1970. Rust cloth, light edgewear, small bump to upper spine end, minor foxing on text block end, 346 pp. Dust jacket has light chipping at spine ends, some light scattered foxing., a few small chips.; 8 Vo.; Signed by Warden Duffy Price:
14.41 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Duke, Donald Airports and Airways, cost, Operation and Maintenance New York The Ronald Press Company 1927 First Edition, Review Copy Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Ronald Aeronautic Library series. Review copy with review slip tipped in on front paste down endpaper. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering, light edgewear and rubbing, light soiling along front inside hinge, plus a couple of very small spots to front pastedown and ffep, previous seller's price to top front pastedown, previous seller's faded stamp at bottom of front pastedown, ffep lightly discolored, 178 pp.; 8 Vo. Price:
46.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Duldulao, Manuel D. Contemporary Philippine Art from the Fifties to the Seventies Philippines Vera-Reyes 1972 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Book is very tight with light wear at the spine ends. Stamp to the rear free endpaper, small store sticker to the lower corner of the front free endpaper. Dust jacket with a few tears near the spine, the longest of which is about 2". There is also some chipping at the top spine end. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 316 pages Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Duncan, Marion H. The cycle of Existence London Mitre Press 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED by Duncan on title page. Blue cloth, light wear at spine ends, 183 pp. Dust jacket has minor soiling and a couple tiny tears.; 8 Vo.; Signed by Author Price:
72.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|