Scott  Emerson Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Watterson, Bill Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Watterson, Bill Calvin And Hobbes 10th Anniversary
Kansas City, Missouri Andrews McMeel Publishing 1995 0836204409 / 9780836204407 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
An excellent copy, unmarked and just about flawless. $19.95 on the jacket. ; Hd; Oblong Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; In November 1985, the magic of Calvin and Hobbes first appeared on the funny pages, introducing the world to a wondrous pair of friends. To celebrate the tenth anniversary of this distinguished partnership between a six-year-old boy and his (sometimes) stuffed tiger, Watterson has prepared a special book, which shares his thoughts on cartooning and is illustrated throughout with black-and-white and color cartoons. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Watterson, Bill Homicidal Psycho Jungle Cat
Kansas City Andrews McMeel Publishing 1994 0836217713 / 9780836217711 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
An excellent copy, nearly new. Book and dust jacket are fine. $19.95 on the front flap. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Calvin and Hobbes--the sensationally popular comic strip dynamic duo--are ready to pounce back on bestseller lists nationwide with this all-new collection of daily and color Sunday cartoons. All eight previous Calvin and Hobbes collections have sold more than 1 million copies in the first year of publication. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Watterson, Bill It's a Magical World
Kansas City Andrews McMeel Publishing 1996 0836222342 / 9780836222340 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
An excellent unmarked, nearly new copy. $20.95 on the front flap. ; Hd; Oblong Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; A collection of comic strips depicting the adventures of Calvin and his stuffed tiger, Hobbes. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Watterson, Bill The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes Includes Cartoons from Yukon Ho and Weirdos from Another Planet
Kansas City Andrews McMeel Pub 1990 0836218647 / 9780836218640 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Bit of crimping to the upper spine end of book and dust jacket but otherwise very nearly fine. There is a tiny mark to the front free endpaper. Price of $19.95 on the front flap. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; This is a collection of Calvin and Hobbes cartoons. It contains Yukon Ho! and Weirdos from Another Planet as an omnibus edition, but also a story that has not been in print before. Bill Watterson won the 1986 Reuben Award as Outstanding Cartoonist of the Year. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Watterson, Bill The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbies
Kansas City A Universal Press Syndicate 1990 0-8362-1864-7 / 9780836218640 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Grey cloth with cartoon character. Spine ends slightly bumped. Illustrated with photos. 253 pp. Dust jacket top spine has a slight wear, back cover on upper is slightly worn. Price clipped. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 21.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Watterson, Bill The Days Are Just Packed
Kansas City Andrews McMeel Publishing 1993 0836217365 / 9780836217360 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
The lower corners of the book and dust jacket are bumped but otherwise excellent. $19.95 on the front flap. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; A collection of the Sunday paper cartoon strips in which Calvin, the self-proclaimed "Boy of Destiny", continues to save the universe with his alter egos, Spaceman Spiff and Stupendous Man--until Miss Wormwood or his mother bring him back to reality. Full color. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Watterson, Bill; Schulz, Charles M. The Essential Calvin And Hobbes A Calvin and Hobbes Treasury
Kansas City Andrews McMeel Publishing 1988 0836218094 / 9780836218091 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A great copy of the book and dust jacket but for the covers being bowed a bit. Price of $19.95 on the flap. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Here is the all-inclusive chronicle of events beginning with the day Hobbes sprang into Calvin's tuna-fish trap and their friendship was forged forever. Essential not only for its thoroughness, including full-color Sunday cartoons, but also for the never-before-published cartoon story it features. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Watterson, Bill There's Treasure Everywhere
Kansas City, Missouri Andrews McMeel Publishing 1996 0836213130 / 9780836213133 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
An excellent copy, unmarked and just about flawless. Price on DJ is $19.95. ; Oblong Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Watterson, Bill There's Treasure Everywhere
Kansas City Andrews and McMeel 1996 0836213130 / 9780836213133 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Illustrated cloth, minor wear. Dust jacket has a 1" tear upper front edge, tiny tear and creasing lower spine end. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 175 pages 
Price: 15.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Watterson, Bill on 77sunsetbooks.com
Watterson, Bill on Agorabooks.net
Watterson, Bill on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Watterson, Bill on Angiesbookattic.com
Watterson, Bill on Avenuebookandco.com
Watterson, Bill on Baileybooks.ca
Watterson, Bill on Bookcastleonline.com
Watterson, Bill on Booksformissions.com
Watterson, Bill on Bookwormhbg.com
Watterson, Bill on Brownsbooks.ca
Watterson, Bill on Central-bookexchange.com
Watterson, Bill on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Watterson, Bill on Deansbookstore.com
Watterson, Bill on Donquixotebooks.com
Watterson, Bill on Farawaynearbybooks.com.au
Watterson, Bill on Flowerbarn1.com
Watterson, Bill on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Watterson, Bill on Greenacresbooks.co.uk
Watterson, Bill on Joyofbooks.net
Watterson, Bill on Lakesidebooks.com
Watterson, Bill on Literaturopolis.net
Watterson, Bill on Massbaymedia.com
Watterson, Bill on Memorieslostandfound.biz
Watterson, Bill on Moodybooks.net
Watterson, Bill on Nomadestore.com
Watterson, Bill on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Watterson, Bill on Readinghabit.com.au
Watterson, Bill on Readitagain1.com
Watterson, Bill on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Watterson, Bill on Sackofbooks.com
Watterson, Bill on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Watterson, Bill on Shop.abundatrade.com
Watterson, Bill on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Watterson, Bill on Store.bookswithapast.com
Watterson, Bill on Tatteredjacket.com
Watterson, Bill on Thebearbookcompany.com
Watterson, Bill on Theliteraryheart.com
Watterson, Bill on Thriftybooks.com
Watterson, Bill on Trillionbooks.com
Watterson, Bill on Used.orcabooks.com
Watterson, Bill on Vagabondbookstore.com
Watterson, Bill on Washburn-books.com
Watterson, Bill on Yare-books.co.uk
Watterson, Bill on Yourinternationalbookstore.com
Watterson, Bill on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ScottEmersonBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie