|
|
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian Brian Froud's Faerielands, Something Rich and Strange New York Bantam Books 1994 0553096745 / 9780553096743 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Brian Froud Signed by Illustrator SIGNED by Froud with small drawing on title page. Both book and jacket have very slight wear. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 205 pages; When a mysterious artist comes to Megan's and Jonah's seaside art shop, strange clues begin to appear in Megan's seascapes, Jonah is seduced into the sea, and Megan must find a way into the secret lands of the ocean.; Signed by Illustrator Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
De Lint, Charles; Froud, Brian Brian Froud's Faerielands, the Wild Wood New York Bantam Books 1994 0553096303 / 9780553096309 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Brian Froud Signed by Illustrator SIGNED by Froud with small drawing on half title page. Both book and jacket have very slight wear. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 221 pages; When a mysterious artist comes to Megan's and Jonah's seaside art shop, strange clues begin to appear in Megan's seascapes, Jonah is seduced into the sea, and Megan must find a way into the secret lands of the ocean.; Signed by Illustrator Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Froud, Brian and Alan Lee; & Davis Larkin Faeries New York Harry N. Abrams 1978 0810909014 / 9780810909014 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Illustrator SIGNED with 3" drawing on front endpaper by Froud. Both book and jacket have very slight wear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; "Faeries" is an exploration of the myths, legends folklore and fantasy of the world of the faeries. In celebration of its 25th anniversary, this is a special edition featuring eight new pages and 20 new pieces of art by Brian Froud and Alan Lee. The artists have also contributed new introductions.; Signed by Illustrator Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Froud, Brian Goblins Pop Up Book New York MacMillan Pub. Co 1983 0027355209 / 9780027355208 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Signed by Illustrator SIGNED with small drawing by Froud on first page. All popups in perfect working order. Glossy illustrated boards, light bump at lower spine end, otherwise fine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; When Edward takes Myrtle to the wood to see goblins, she fails to notice the strange creatures hiding among the thorn trees. Pulling tabs or turning the pages to activate pop-up figures reveals hidden goblins.; Signed by Illustrator Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Froud, Brian Good Faeries Bad Faeries New York Simon & Schuster 1998 0684847817 / 9780684847818 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Illustrator SIGNED with a 3" drawing by Froud on half title page. White cloth, minor wear at lower spine end. Dust jacket like new. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; "Once upon a time, I thought faeries lived only in books, old folktales, and the past. That was before they burst upon my life as vibrant, luminous beings, permeating my art and my everyday existence, causing glorious havoc...."In the long-awaited sequel to the international bestseller Faeries, artist Brian Froud rescues pixies, gnomes, and other faeries from the isolation of the nursery and the distance of history, bringing them into the present day with vitality and imagination. In this richly imagined new book, Brian reveals the secrets he has learned from the faeries -- what their noses and shoes look like, what mischief and what gentle assistance they can give, what their souls and their dreams are like. As it turns out, faeries aren't all sweetness and light. In addition to such good faeries as Dream Weavers and Faery Godmothers, Brian introduces us to a host of less well behaved creatures -- traditional bad faeries like Morgana le Fay, but also the Soul Shrinker and the Gloominous Doom. The faery kingdom, we find, is as subject to good and evil as the human realm. Brilliantly documenting both the dark and the light, Good Faeries/Bad Faeries presents a world of enchantment and magic that deeply compels the imagination.; Signed by Illustrator Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Jones, Terry & Brian Froud Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book Atlanta Turner Publishing, Inc. 1994 1570360626 / 9781570360626 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Brian Froud Signed by Illustrator SIGNED by Froud on title page with drawing of a face. 1st printing. With fairy bookmakrs and sealed drawing in rear. Bump to lower spine end with tiny chip at corner, otherwise minor edgewear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Illustrator Price:
36.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Theroux, Alexander; Froud, Brian Master Snickup's Cloak New York Harper & Row 1979 0060142839 / 9780060142834 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Brian Froud Signed by Illustrator SIGNED with a small drawing on title page by Froud. Illustrated glossy boards, light bump at lower spine end, rear endpaper has a bit of light rippling in a few spots. Dust jacket like new. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; Master Snickups Cloak is a Medieval moral tale animated by the spirit of Poe and Burroughs. It weaves a web of Gothic horror around a story of childhood love, tragically betrayed. Alexander Theroux creates a pageant of characters that wittily parodies 20th-century preconceptions of the Dark Ages. Amongst these characters are the divinely beautiful but mercenary Superfecta; the money-grabbing burgher, Mijnheer van Cats; and Master Snickup himself, wanderer, ascetic and recluse.Brian Froud's illustrations depict in subtle colors a world teeming with tiny spirits and mutant devils. The text is set as in an antique parchment, a context that perfectly complements Theroux's wryly humorous fable.; Signed by Illustrator Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Froud, Brian The Faeries Desk Diary 1980 New York Peacock Press / Bantam Book 1979 0553011928 / 9780553011920 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Brian Froud SIGNED by Froud with 2" drawing on title page. Illustrated spiral bound wraps, unused in VG+ box with minor wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Artist Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Froud, Brian; edited by David Larkin The Land of Froud New York Peacock Press / Bantam Book 1977 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Brian Froud Signed by Illustrator SIGNED with a small drawing by Froud on title page. Book has light wear at spine ends, slight crease at one corner. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Illustrator Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Abnormalbooks.com Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Angelfirebooks.com Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Austintexasbookstore.com Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Bananafishbooks.com Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Bbrownandassoc.net Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Betterbookgetter.com Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Birkittsbooks.com Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Booksonlinebrighton.com Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Bookwebpages.net Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Donquixotebooks.com Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Goddingsltd.co.uk Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
| Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Johnbalebooks.com Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Kathmandubooks.com Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Kayleighbug.com Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Magusbooksseattle.com Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Monarchybooks.com Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Montclairbookcenter.com Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Nomadestore.com Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Pagemaster-books.com Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Patbookman.net Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Pribooks.com Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Ptpbooks.com Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Retrieverbooks.com.au
| Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Rodneysbookstore.com Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Secondtimearoundbooks.com Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Solomonsminebooks.com Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Themissingvolume.com Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Turnthepagebooks.com Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Used.orcabooks.com Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Vintage-books.com Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Wellfleetbooks.com Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Wfsandercombe.com Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Williamsbooks.ca |
|
|