Scott  Emerson Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian Brian Froud's Faerielands, Something Rich and Strange
New York Bantam Books 1994 0553096745 / 9780553096743 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Brian Froud Signed by Illustrator
SIGNED by Froud with small drawing on title page. Both book and jacket have very slight wear. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 205 pages; When a mysterious artist comes to Megan's and Jonah's seaside art shop, strange clues begin to appear in Megan's seascapes, Jonah is seduced into the sea, and Megan must find a way into the secret lands of the ocean.; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 De Lint, Charles; Froud, Brian Brian Froud's Faerielands, the Wild Wood
New York Bantam Books 1994 0553096303 / 9780553096309 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Brian Froud Signed by Illustrator
SIGNED by Froud with small drawing on half title page. Both book and jacket have very slight wear. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 221 pages; When a mysterious artist comes to Megan's and Jonah's seaside art shop, strange clues begin to appear in Megan's seascapes, Jonah is seduced into the sea, and Megan must find a way into the secret lands of the ocean.; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Henson, Jim and Froud, Brian Cinefantastique Magazine-Volume 13, Number 4, April-May, 1983
1983 First Edition Softcover Very Good Signed by Illustrator
Cover and long article on the making of The Dark Crystal. SIGNED BY BRIAN FROUD ON THE FIRST PAGE OF THE ARTICLE. He has also done a small fairy sketch. In very good condition with a 2 1/2" split to the first staple of the upper spine. Other light wear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 63 pages; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Froud, Brian and Alan Lee; & Davis Larkin Faeries
New York Harry N. Abrams 1978 0810909014 / 9780810909014 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Illustrator
SIGNED with 3" drawing on front endpaper by Froud. Both book and jacket have very slight wear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; "Faeries" is an exploration of the myths, legends folklore and fantasy of the world of the faeries. In celebration of its 25th anniversary, this is a special edition featuring eight new pages and 20 new pieces of art by Brian Froud and Alan Lee. The artists have also contributed new introductions.; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Froud, Brian Goblins Pop Up Book
New York MacMillan Pub. Co 1983 0027355209 / 9780027355208 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Signed by Illustrator
SIGNED with small drawing by Froud on first page. All popups in perfect working order. Glossy illustrated boards, light bump at lower spine end, otherwise fine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; When Edward takes Myrtle to the wood to see goblins, she fails to notice the strange creatures hiding among the thorn trees. Pulling tabs or turning the pages to activate pop-up figures reveals hidden goblins.; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Froud, Brian Good Faeries Bad Faeries
New York Simon & Schuster 1998 0684847817 / 9780684847818 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Illustrator
SIGNED with a 3" drawing by Froud on half title page. White cloth, minor wear at lower spine end. Dust jacket like new. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; "Once upon a time, I thought faeries lived only in books, old folktales, and the past. That was before they burst upon my life as vibrant, luminous beings, permeating my art and my everyday existence, causing glorious havoc...."

In the long-awaited sequel to the international bestseller Faeries, artist Brian Froud rescues pixies, gnomes, and other faeries from the isolation of the nursery and the distance of history, bringing them into the present day with vitality and imagination. In this richly imagined new book, Brian reveals the secrets he has learned from the faeries -- what their noses and shoes look like, what mischief and what gentle assistance they can give, what their souls and their dreams are like.

As it turns out, faeries aren't all sweetness and light. In addition to such good faeries as Dream Weavers and Faery Godmothers, Brian introduces us to a host of less well behaved creatures -- traditional bad faeries like Morgana le Fay, but also the Soul Shrinker and the Gloominous Doom. The faery kingdom, we find, is as subject to good and evil as the human realm. Brilliantly documenting both the dark and the light, Good Faeries/Bad Faeries presents a world of enchantment and magic that deeply compels the imagination.; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 100.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Jones, Terry & Brian Froud Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book
Atlanta Turner Publishing, Inc. 1994 1570360626 / 9781570360626 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Brian Froud Signed by Illustrator
SIGNED by Froud on title page with drawing of a face. 1st printing. With fairy bookmakrs and sealed drawing in rear. Bump to lower spine end with tiny chip at corner, otherwise minor edgewear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 36.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Theroux, Alexander; Froud, Brian Master Snickup's Cloak
New York Harper & Row 1979 0060142839 / 9780060142834 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Brian Froud Signed by Illustrator
SIGNED with a small drawing on title page by Froud. Illustrated glossy boards, light bump at lower spine end, rear endpaper has a bit of light rippling in a few spots. Dust jacket like new. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; Master Snickups Cloak is a Medieval moral tale animated by the spirit of Poe and Burroughs. It weaves a web of Gothic horror around a story of childhood love, tragically betrayed. Alexander Theroux creates a pageant of characters that wittily parodies 20th-century preconceptions of the Dark Ages. Amongst these characters are the divinely beautiful but mercenary Superfecta; the money-grabbing burgher, Mijnheer van Cats; and Master Snickup himself, wanderer, ascetic and recluse.Brian Froud's illustrations depict in subtle colors a world teeming with tiny spirits and mutant devils. The text is set as in an antique parchment, a context that perfectly complements Theroux's wryly humorous fable.; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Jones, Terry; Froud, Brian Strange Stains and Mysterious Smells Quentin Cottington's Journal of Faery Research
New York Simon & Schuster 1996 0684832062 / 9780684832067 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Signed by Illustrator
SIGNED with a 2.5" drawing by Froud on half title page. Illustrated boards, slight wear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; The former member of Monty Python's Flying Circus presents a journal of fairy research by Quentin Cottingham that attempts to analyze the protoplasmic nature of fairy stains. 60,000 first printing.; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Froud, Brian The Faeries Desk Diary 1980
New York Peacock Press / Bantam Book 1979 0553011928 / 9780553011920 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Brian Froud 
SIGNED by Froud with 2" drawing on title page. Illustrated spiral bound wraps, unused in VG+ box with minor wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Artist 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Froud, Brian; edited by David Larkin The Land of Froud
New York Peacock Press / Bantam Book 1977 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Brian Froud Signed by Illustrator
SIGNED with a small drawing by Froud on title page. Book has light wear at spine ends, slight crease at one corner. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Abnormalbooks.com
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Angelfirebooks.com
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Austintexasbookstore.com
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Bananafishbooks.com
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Bbrownandassoc.net
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Betterbookgetter.com
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Birkittsbooks.com
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Bookwebpages.net
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Donquixotebooks.com
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Johnbalebooks.com
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Kathmandubooks.com
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Kayleighbug.com
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Magusbooksseattle.com
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Monarchybooks.com
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Montclairbookcenter.com
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Nomadestore.com
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Pagemaster-books.com
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Patbookman.net
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Pribooks.com
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Ptpbooks.com
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Rodneysbookstore.com
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Solomonsminebooks.com
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Themissingvolume.com
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Turnthepagebooks.com
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Used.orcabooks.com
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Vintage-books.com
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Wellfleetbooks.com
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Wfsandercombe.com
Mckillip, Patricia A.; Froud, Brian on Williamsbooks.ca


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ScottEmersonBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie