Scott  Emerson Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice Circus Girl
New York Harper & Brothers (1957) First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Maurice Sendak 
First printing with all the correct points per Hanrahan. Pictorial cloth has some bumping to the corners and spine ends, light-colored staining to the lower front cloth, near the spine. This extends up from the bottom edge about 3 3/4". There is a bump to the last half of the lower page edges. This has caused a 1/8" tear to the rear blank. The rear blank is also creased down the middle. The dust jacket is somewhat wrinkled, chipped at the spine ends. There is a 7/8" triangular piece missing from the lower, front corner, a 1/2" piece missing from the lower, rear edge. There is a 2" tear at the top rear flap/rear panel fold and a 1" tear at the upper spine edge. Some creasing down the spine. $2.50 on the front flap, three paragraphs of reviews for "The Happy Rain" on the rear flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bond, Gladys Baker (Maurice Sendak) Seven Little Stories on Big Subjects (Seven Booklets)
New York Anti-Defamation League of B'Nai B'Rith (1955) First Edition Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Maurice Sendak 
Wonderful early illustrations by Maurice Sendak. Complete is seven slight booklets in the original pictorial box. All books have foxing to some degree, some of it quite light. Volume 2 has a light stain measuring about 1/2" to the lower left of the front cover. This does not affect lettering or art. Otherwise all are very good or better. The box is split at the hinge. This seems to be quite common with this item. There are four names in ink on the bottom of the box. Other light wear or small bumps to the box. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Pictures By Maurice Somebody Else's Nut Tree and Other Tales from Children
Lenox, Ma. The Bookstore Press (1971) Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author & Illustrator
The red cloth book at first appears to the excellent but if you look at the covers in the proper light there is some spotting evident to the cloth. It is hard to see at first. There is also foxing to the top page edges. The dust jacket has much foxing and staining, more to the rear that elsewhere. There is also some light chipping at the corners and spine ends. Not price clipped. ; Inscribed on the front free endpaper and SIGNED BY MAURICE SENDAK and RUTH KRAUSS. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author & Illustrator 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Sendak, Maurice Where the Wild Things Are (SIGNED)
New York Harper & Row (1963) First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Pictorial boards and cloth. Illustrated endpapers. With all first issue points; $3.50 on the upper, front flap, no mention of the Caldecott Award on the dust jacket text, correct text on the rear flap. No medal on the jacket. There is a bump to the upper, front board fore edge of about 1 1/2" along that upper area, also a bump to the lower, front edge, near the corner. The lower spine end is bumped. Interior pages show some very mild signs of handling. All else, inside and out, is very clean and most presentable. The dust jacket has some foxing and light soiling, the corners have some extremely tiny chips of 1/8" or less. There is a closed tear to the upper, front, near the fore edge that measures 5/16". SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY SENDAK ON THE HALF-TITLE PAGE. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 9950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Agorabooks.net
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Agreatbookshop.com
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Alphabookworks.com
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Arccbooks.com
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Areadershaven.com
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Arrowaybooks.com
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Avenuebookandco.com
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Baileybooks.ca
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Bellalunabooks.com
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Bluestockingbooks.net
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Boardsandwraps.com
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Bookresq.com
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Bookyahoo.net
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Borisbooks.co.uk
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Catchandreleasebooks.com
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Central-bookexchange.com
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Donquixotebooks.com
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Dunawaybooks.com
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Hardingsbooks.com
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Helvic55.com
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Jerobook.com
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Kenworthybooks.com
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Lastearthdistro.net
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Moodybooks.net
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Nomadestore.com
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Peerlessbookstore.com
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Pereysbooks.com.au
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Petescheapbooks.com
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Shop.abundatrade.com
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Svenandolesbooks.net
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Thebearbookcompany.com
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Thriftybooks.com
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Tradeabook.com
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Used.orcabooks.com
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Williamsbooks.ca
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ScottEmersonBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie