|
|
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice Circus Girl New York Harper & Brothers (1957) First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Maurice Sendak First printing with all the correct points per Hanrahan. Pictorial cloth has some bumping to the corners and spine ends, light-colored staining to the lower front cloth, near the spine. This extends up from the bottom edge about 3 3/4". There is a bump to the last half of the lower page edges. This has caused a 1/8" tear to the rear blank. The rear blank is also creased down the middle. The dust jacket is somewhat wrinkled, chipped at the spine ends. There is a 7/8" triangular piece missing from the lower, front corner, a 1/2" piece missing from the lower, rear edge. There is a 2" tear at the top rear flap/rear panel fold and a 1" tear at the upper spine edge. Some creasing down the spine. $2.50 on the front flap, three paragraphs of reviews for "The Happy Rain" on the rear flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
850.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bond, Gladys Baker (Maurice Sendak) Seven Little Stories on Big Subjects (Seven Booklets) New York Anti-Defamation League of B'Nai B'Rith (1955) First Edition Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Wonderful early illustrations by Maurice Sendak. Complete is seven slight booklets in the original pictorial box. All books have foxing to some degree, some of it quite light. Volume 2 has a light stain measuring about 1/2" to the lower left of the front cover. This does not affect lettering or art. Otherwise all are very good or better. The box is split at the hinge. This seems to be quite common with this item. There are four names in ink on the bottom of the box. Other light wear or small bumps to the box. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
1500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Pictures By Maurice Somebody Else's Nut Tree and Other Tales from Children Lenox, Ma. The Bookstore Press (1971) Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author & Illustrator The red cloth book at first appears to the excellent but if you look at the covers in the proper light there is some spotting evident to the cloth. It is hard to see at first. There is also foxing to the top page edges. The dust jacket has much foxing and staining, more to the rear that elsewhere. There is also some light chipping at the corners and spine ends. Not price clipped. ; Inscribed on the front free endpaper and SIGNED BY MAURICE SENDAK and RUTH KRAUSS. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author & Illustrator Price:
180.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Sendak, Maurice Where the Wild Things Are (SIGNED) New York Harper & Row (1963) First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Pictorial boards and cloth. Illustrated endpapers. With all first issue points; $3.50 on the upper, front flap, no mention of the Caldecott Award on the dust jacket text, correct text on the rear flap. No medal on the jacket. There is a bump to the upper, front board fore edge of about 1 1/2" along that upper area, also a bump to the lower, front edge, near the corner. The lower spine end is bumped. Interior pages show some very mild signs of handling. All else, inside and out, is very clean and most presentable. The dust jacket has some foxing and light soiling, the corners have some extremely tiny chips of 1/8" or less. There is a closed tear to the upper, front, near the fore edge that measures 5/16". SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY SENDAK ON THE HALF-TITLE PAGE. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author Price:
9950.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Agorabooks.net Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Agreatbookshop.com Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Alphabookworks.com Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Arccbooks.com Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Areadershaven.com Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Arrowaybooks.com Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Avenuebookandco.com Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Baileybooks.ca Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Bellalunabooks.com Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Bluestockingbooks.net Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Boardsandwraps.com Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Bookresq.com Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Bookwormandsilverfish.com Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Bookyahoo.net Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Borisbooks.co.uk Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
| Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Catchandreleasebooks.com Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Central-bookexchange.com Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Dbworldwidebooks.com Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Donquixotebooks.com Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Dunawaybooks.com Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Hardingsbooks.com Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Helvic55.com Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Jerobook.com Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Kenworthybooks.com Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Lastearthdistro.net Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Moodybooks.net Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Neverwithoutabook.ca Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Nomadestore.com Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Peerlessbookstore.com Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Pereysbooks.com.au Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Petescheapbooks.com
| Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Sales.acornbookshop.com Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Scorpiobooks.co.uk Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Shop.abundatrade.com Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Sunflowerbooksales.com Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Svenandolesbooks.net Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Thebearbookcompany.com Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Thriftybooks.com Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Tradeabook.com Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Used.orcabooks.com Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Williamsbooks.ca Sendak, Jack; Sendak, Maurice on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|